|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Lawrence Block Tanner on Ice Dutton 1998 0525944214 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on endpaper without inscription. First edition as stated with full number line. Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Lawrence Block Burglars can't be choosers Random House 1977 0394411838 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author This is the first in the series of Bernie Rhodenbarr books. Mr. Block acquired one thousand copies of the first printing and created his own limited set. This is number 263 of 1000 with the limitation and signature pasted in on the front endpaper. A crisp copy, tight, with a clean and excellent dust jacket. $6.95 price on the DJ flap.Dj slightly yellowed. In protective mylar cover. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Lawrence Block A Long Line of Dead Men (Matthew Scudder Mysteries) William Morrow & Company 1969 0688121934 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author without inscription. First edition with full number line. In the back room of a fancy Manhattan restaurant each year meets the fraternity of the Club of 31 - a group of 31 men who have nothing in common outside this annual dinner. The past 30 years have seen a baffling number of suicides and suspiciously random accidents among the club's members. Private Investigator Matt Scudder is hired to find out why. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Lawrence Block All the Flowers Are Dying (Matthew Scudder Mysteries) [Hardcover] William Morrow 2005 0060198311 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition with full number line Block's compelling P.I. Matthew Scudder is still going strong. Scudder may say he's retired, but that doesn't stop a fellow A.A. member from asking him for a favor. The woman is dating a man she met online -- a man she thinks she should be able to trust but somehow can't, a man whose insistence on secrecy is exciting but also a little bit scary. Retired or not, ex-cop and longtime investigator Scudder understands completely the importance of instinct; so he agrees to take on the job. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Lawrence Wales The History and Details of Newton High Power Rifles Jedco Press 2006 0961492791 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Signed by Author Stated Limited first edition, first printing # 80 of 250. From the Firearms library of Fred Hessler. Signed by author on limited edition book plate. Very Good condition. Light wear. Charles Newton was an experimenter, inventor, superior ballistician, firearms designer, and firearms manufacturer, between the years of 1905 and 1932. This book, compiled from over 100 sources, is the most complete volume to date covering Newton's numerous accomplishments. Discussed are Newton's innovative rifle and ammunition designs, including the first German imports; the 1916 First Model; the Model 1922 second German import group; the Model 1924, Second Model, or Buffalo Newton; and the LeverBolt. The rifle information can be reviewed as a reference guide for standard and factory-optional features.The mechanical workings of the major models are presented in detail, and informaition is given about rare and one-of-a-kind models. It also discusses several developments made by Newton that never came to be. Some of the information herein hs never been presented by any other source."Newton High Power Rifles" coantains the history of each Newton enterprise, along with a section on the many catalogs offered by Newton's various companies. All calibers of Newton-developed ammunition and cartridges boxes are discussed and pictured. This book has more than 75 pictures illustrating Newton rifles and their design. In addition, there are more than 90 scans of original Newton factory flyers, advertisements, rifle designs, component parts, and accessories.Whether you are a Newton collector, a fan of bolt action rifles (especially sporting models), or just want to know more about this interesting aspect of firearms history, you will enjoy and treasure this book. Price:
199.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Leary, Timothy Psychedelic Prayers Timothy Leary Signed Kerhondson Poets Press 1966 First Edition Original Wraps Fine No Jacket Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Coral Paper Wraps, 8 3/4" tall, Signed by Leary without inscription on inside of front board. Psychedelic Prayers after the Tao Te Ching. Illustration to front by Michael Bowen. Printed on an attractive textured hand made paper. Fifty-six poems which Leary based on the thirty-seven chapters of Book I of the Tao Te Ching, translated from English to psychadelese while sitting on the slope of the Kumaon Hills overlooking the Himalayas. Fine. Date 1966 written on first title page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Lee Child Echo Burning (Jack Reacher, No. 5) Putnam Adult 2001 0399147268 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First Edition with full number line13579108642. DJ has slight crease at toe of spine. Bottom corner has slight bump. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Lee Child Running Blind (Jack Reacher, No. 4) by Child, Lee Putnam Adult 2000 0399146237 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription,first edition with full number line, 13579108642.DJ has a circular mark on the bottom right where a sticker was removed. The sticker had points like a sunburst has show as shallow indentations on the dj. Small chip on top fold on dj. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Lee, Janie C Master Drawings 1520-1990 Exhibition Catalogue 1991 Janie C Lee Gallery 1991 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New York / London: Janie C. Lee Master Drawings / Kate Ganz Limited, 1991. Softbound Exhibition Catalog. 177 pages. Color and black and white drawings. some artist include: Angeli, Anikha, Baselitz, Boucher, Calvaert, cezanne, Degas, Fischl, Gainsborough, Homer, Luti, Matisse, Newman, Picasso, Pollock, Edon, Rembrandt, Seurat, Tiepolo, Titiam, Veronese, Winters, and Zuccaro. Plate on one side with painting explanation on back. and facing page. Very good. cover has sun fading and browning on edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Lenzner, Robert Getty Richest Man in the World Hutchinson 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall With photo illust. Intriguing insight into the life of powerful man who posed as a lover of literature and culture - but whose favourite reading was schoolboy stories. Genealogy chart of family on endpapers. Very Good. DJ has rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Leonora Speyer Slow Wall Poems Nor Without Music Speyer [Hardcover] by Speyer, Leonora Alfred A. Knopf 1946-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date of Publication: 1946 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 1946, inscribed by author, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 189 pages, Contents include: Of Buildings, Ballad of a Lost House, Gulls, Over the Field, Early Happy is He, Nightingales, Of Stars one Night, Southern Cross, the Queen Mary and much more. Front board has water stains. Dent on edge of boards. Inscription on front end paper. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Les Standiford Black Mountain Putnam Adult 2000 0399145842 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Standiford's seventh suspense-thriller features New York subway cop Richard Corrigan, who saves the life of Wyoming's governor, and finds himself a late addition to the governor's long-planned wilderness vacation, which turns into a battle for survival against Nature and psychopathic killers. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
LESLIE GREENER HIGH DAM OVER NUBIA [Import] [Hardcover] by GREENER, LESLIE THE VIKING PRESS 1962 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publisher: The Viking Press Date of Publication: 1962 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 244 pages, An account of efforts to preserve Egyptian archaeological sites in the face of impending flooding caused by the the then-in-progress High Dam project. Laid in newspaper article about Nile Dam to cover Old civilization. DJ is rubbed,chipped and torn. Book askew. Inside pages clean. Binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Lewis, D B Wyndham Ronsard His Life & Time Lewis 1944 First Edition Coward-McCann 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall D B Wyndham Lewis, Coward McCann , 1944, first edition, Black Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 340 pages, 8 3/4" tall, The Renaissance Ballet, a portrait-bust of Ronsard, portrait miniatures of Ronsard and Cassandre from the frontis of 'Les Amours' and two pages from that sonnet, deathmask of Mary, Queen of Scots. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, faded and price clipped Top corner of book is crushed causing pages to be bent. Name on endpaper. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Libby Stopple; Illustrator-Martha Bell A Box of Peppermints Libby Stopple Signed [Hardcover] by Stopple, Libby American Universal Artforms Corp 1975-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: American Universal Artforms Corp Date of Publication: 1975 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Libby Stopple, Illustrated by: Martha Bell, American Universal Artforms Corp, 1975, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 83 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Signed by author on endpaper. Gift inscription on next endpaper. This book takes you back to the innocence of a child. Looking through a childs eyes as they discover great new things about life. This book will leave a soft spot in your heart for children and the child you once were. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn, and faded. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Liles, Maurine Walpole Rebecca of Blossom Prairie Texas Garner Signed First Ed Eakin Press 1990 0890157545 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maggie Fields and Mark Mitchell Signed by Author Signed by Author 1990, Stated first edition, Black Cloth hardcover with Dustjacket, 105 pages, 8 3/4" tall, Inscribed and signed by author on title page. In this novel, a young girl relates her family's experiences as they travel from Tennessee to Texas in 1851. Rebbeca became the grandmother of John Nance Graner IV, better known as "Cactus Jack," who served as Speaker of the House and vice-president of the US. The story, sceen through the eyes of Rebecca's young daughter Kitty, is filled with adventures, hardships and pioneer grit. The author, a descendant of Rebecca, makes her home in Austin. Very Good. DJ has slight edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Lillie May Hagner Alluring San Antonio Lillie Hagner Eyes of an Artist [Hardcover] Clemens Printing Co. 1947-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Publisher: Clemens Printing Co. Date of Publication: 1947 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Privately Printed Lillie May Hagner, Published by author, Clemens Printing Co., San Antonio, 1947, third printing, Gray Cloth Hardcover, 142 pages, 9" tall, Author learned the story behind the buildings & scenes of San Antonio. Her discriptions - both of history & of human interest - give added value to the book. Black and white drawings of each place. Places include: The Chinese School, The Market House, Guenther Mill, Pioneer Four Mills, San Antonio National Bank Building, Polley Mansion, Pearl Brewery, Alamo Plaza Park and the Menger Hotel, St Paul's Church, Degen Home, Higginbotham's Antique Shop, The Alamo, Rose Window, and much more. Book is divided: Missions, La Villita, Water, Homes, Homes with Scroll work, Adobes, Education and Religion, Public and Government buildings, cosmopolitan San Antonio, Parks Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Linda Berdoll Fandango Well There It Is 2010 0967481724 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. Stated First edition Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Llerena Friend M K Kellogg's Texas Journal 1872 Maps Signed [Hardcover] by Friend, Llerena University of Texas Press 1967 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Editor Publisher: University of Texas Press Date of Publication: 1967 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed By Editor Edited by: Llerena Friend, University of Texas Press, 1967, Tan Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 183 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by Llerena Friend. Miner K. Kellog"s notes about his 1872 expedition to Texas. He describes a beautiful, wild, and dangerous Texas. Illustrations and maps. Very Good. DJ rubbed, bumped and has edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Lockwood, Robert Transformations Demons & Other Hidden Things Lockwood Trilobite Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author 97 pages plus illustrations, 9" tall , 1975 stated First Edition, Limited # 55 of 200. Signed and inscribed by author on title page to a friend. Also, signed on limited edition page. The author translated Brecht's Threepenny Opera, believing the American adaptation to be severely bowdlerized. "Little boy and Fatman" has been produced by readers' theaters at North Texas State University and Trinity University. The Prelude to "The Frog Prince" was produced as an operatic interlude by composer Merrill Ellis. Contents include: The Frog Prince, Littleboy and Fatman, Arachne, simple Simon, Who goes there? Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Locy, William A The Story of Biology Locy 1925 First Edition Garden City Publishing Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall The Late William A Locy, Garden City Publishing Co., 1925, Black Cloth Hardcover, 495 pages, 9 1/4 tall, First edition. Illustrated history of biology from ancient Greece to the end of the nineteen century. As New. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Lolah Buford Vice Avenged A Moral Tale Lolah Burford Signed 1st ED [Hardcover] Macmillan and Co. 1971-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Date of Publication: 1971 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Printing Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author 1971, stated first printing, signed on endpaper, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 219 pages, They were sitting about in the rakehell club one night, the Marquis and his special friends, a pall of boredom over their usual high spirits. Surfeited with gambling and other gentlemanly dissipations, they rose eagerly to the bait when the Viscount Lisle proposed a dangerous new game: the ravishment of a virgin of good family, the name of the maiden to be chosen by lot; her deflowerer to be chosen by a round of cards. The winner is young Marquis Bysshe Gore; his unknowing victim the lovely Cressida, daughter of the stern Duke of Salisbury. The stakes are high, and proof of success demanded. The wager made and the task accomplished the young peer returns to the club with Cressida's nightgown and a loc Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Louis Bromfield What Became of Anna Bolton [Hardcover] by Louis Bromfield P.F. collier & Son 1944 Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1944 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louis Bromfield, Harper and Brothers, 1944, stated first edtion B-T, Black Cloth Hardcover, 311 pages, 8 1/4" tall, Set in June of 1937, London. Very Good. Some cloth deterioration on back cover. Corners worn. Endpapers lightly tanned. Name on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Louis Macneice Poems by Louis Macneice 1937 First Edition [Hardcover] by Macneice, Louis Random House 1937-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Publisher: Random House Date of Publication: 1937 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Louise Macneice, Random House, 1937, Black Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 115 pages, 9 1/4" tall, First edition of MacNeice poems to appear in America. The book is organized into 3 groupings: poems published in 1935, early poems and later poems. The publisher places MacNeice alongside contemporaries Auden, Stephen Spender and C. Day Lewis. Very Good. DJ is rubbed chipped, torn and tanned. Endpapers tanned and front endpaper has inscription. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Lucy Hughes-Hallett Cleopatra: Histories, Dreams and Distortions by Hughes-Hallett, Lucy HarperCollins 1990-05 0060162163 First American Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Stated First US Edition,Book Club Edition, 338 Pages, An examination and interpretation of the dreams and evocations that Cleopatra has inspired, including those created in her own life time. In the 2000 years since her death Cleopatra has been recreated over and over again, each time in a form that fits the prejudices and fantasies of the age that produced it. To Chaucer she was the model of a good wife, while to Cecil B.De Mille she was "the wickedest woman in history". These various Cleopatras can be read as mirror-images of the culture that produced them and this book is about them as well as the sexual, racial and constitutional politics of these cultures. Photo illustrations. DJ is has a couple of small chips. Inside pages clean and binding tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Lydia Dotto Losing Sleep Sleeping Habits Affect Your Life Dotto [Hardcover] by Dotto, Lydia William Morrow and Co. 1990-01-01 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Co. Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: As New/As New Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Lydia Dotto, William Morrow and Co., 1990, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 342 pages, 9 1/2" tall, The author discusses the benefits of sleep and the consequences of sleep loss. Contents include: Still a Mystery after all these years, can't fall asleep, can't stay awake, sleepiness and performance, caught napping, jet lag medicine, transportation, sports, space program and more. As new. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Mackey, Cleo The Cowboy & Rodeo Evolution Mackey Illustrated Self Pubished 1979 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 120 pages, 8" tall, A look at rodeo history, personalities, lingo, brands, events, a poem of Mackey's, etc. Photographs. Very Good. DJ has light rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Macmillan, Donald B Four Years in White North 1925 Macmillan North Pole The Medici Society of American Publishers 1925 Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Type: Ex-Library 1925, new and revised edition, Red Cloth Hardcover, 428 pages, 9" tall, Narrative of the Crocker Land Expedition of 1913-17, under MacMillan's command, to explore Crocker Land and other unexplored islands between Axel Heiger and Parry Island. Many black and white photographs. Very Good. Ex-library book with minimal markings and pocket in the front. Cover has rubbing, edge wear and bent corners. Spine is sun faded. A few pencil marks. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Magoffin, RVD Romance of Archaeology Magoffin 1929 Garden City Publishing Co. 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall RVD Magoffin and Emily C Davis, Tan Cloth Hardcover, 348 pages, 10" tall, Formerly Magic Spades. Written soon after the discovery of King Tut's tomb, this book introduces the excitement and possibilities of archeology to a newly-interested audience of non-scientists. It discusses archaological digs and finds in Egypt, the British Isles, Scandinavia, South America and the Southwest and Northwest areas of North America. Illustrated in black and white. Very Good. Several small stains on cover and spine. Pages yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Malcolm D McLean Fine Texas Horses Pedigrees Performance 1830-1845 Signed [Paperback] Texas Christian University Press 1966-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed by Author Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date of Publication: 1966 Binding: soft cover Edition: First Printing Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Malcolm D. McLean, Texas Christian University Press, 1966, stated first printing, Orange Pictorial Softcover, 153pages, 9" tall, Signed by author on inside cover. A fascinating study of material gathered from 19th century books, newspapers and archives. Horses featured prominently in the lives of Texans during the Republic and the information gathered here includes many racing events at Clarksville, San Augustine, Galveston, Houston, Velasco and others towns. Very Good. Water stain that runs along the bottom pages of the book. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Malone First Lady Sourcebooks Landmark 2001 1570717435 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Edgar and Emmy-winning Michael Malone returns to Hillston, North Carolina, the setting of his internationally praised Uncivil Seasons and time's Witness. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Marcella Booth A Catalogue of the Louis Zukofsky Manuscript Collection [Hardcover] University of Texas 1975 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Missing Hardcover Publisher: Univerity of Texas at Austin Date of Publication: 1975 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Red Cloth Hardcover with partial mylar cover, 248 pages plus notes, 9 1/4" tall, Louis Zukofsky's work spans over 50 years. He was discovered by Ezra Pound in the 1930 and his reputation as a poet has steadily grown among his peers. This is the first comprehensive collection of his writings and bibliographical information about them. One of 1200 copies (the entire edition), designed and with typography by William R. Holman, printed by the printing division, University of Texas. Believed to have been issued without a dust jacket but with a mylar cover which still protects the book. 1/4 of the mylar cover has been torn away. Near fine. Slight rub near spine. Residue from price sticker on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Marcia Muller There Hangs the Knife St Martins Pr 1969 0312018339 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. 2nd Joanna Stark Mystery Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Marcia Muller The Shape of Dread Mysterious Pr 1969 0892962712 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. With this extraordinarily complex, gripping novel, Muller surpasses the previous stories of Sharon McCone, San Francisco-based private eye. Sharon relates details in the case that takes her to meet Bobby Fisher in San Quentin where he"s doomed to the gas chamber for the murder of Tracy Kostakos, a popular comic. Evoking the atmosphere of San Francisco"s special places, Muller makes one feel particularly the "shape of dread" on death row and provokes thought on the finality of capital punishment. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Marcia Muller There Hangs the Knife St Martins Pr 1969 0312018339 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Stated first edition with full number line. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. A couple of small tears. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Marcia Muller Dead Midnight (Sharon McCone Mysteries) Mysterious Press 1969 089296765X First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. In protective mylar cover. Sharon McCone, who has faced and survived many personal crises, must endure another long, dark journey after her brother Joey takes his own life. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Marcia Muller Dark Star St Martins Pr 1969 0312028970 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page With inscription. First edition with full number line. Slight foxing on endpaper edges. Pages yellowing.Dj is price clipped. Joanna Stark Mystery. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Marcia Muller Both Ends of the Night Mysterious Pr 1969 089296622X First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Marcia Muller Where Echoes Live Mysterious Press 1991 0892964189 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition, stated first printing. In protective mylar cover. Book slightly askew. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Marcia Muller Point Deception Mysterious Press 2001 0892966904 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription, First edition as stated with full number line. Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Maria Von Blucher Maria von Blucher's Corpus Christi Texas 1849-1879 [Hardcover] Texas A & M University Press 2002-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: As New/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Maria von Blucher, Texas A&M University Press, 2002, stated First Edition, Hardcover with dust jacket, 292 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Letters from the south Texas frontier, 1849-1879. Edited and annotated by Bruce S Cheeseman. In 1849, a young German bride and her husband stepped off a ship in Corpus Christi Bay to establish their home in the new frontier settlement. For the next three decades Maria von Blucher wrote letters home describing the hardships of droughts and Indian and bandit raids, the chaos of the American Civil War, the discomforts of pioneer living, the joys and heartbreaks of family life, and the development of a town that her descendants would help to build into a thriving city. As New. Original price sticker is on the back cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Martha Anne Turner Old Nacogdoches in Jazz Age Martha Turner Signed First [Hardcover] Madrona Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Publisher: Madrona Press Date of Publication: 1976 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Martha Anne Turner, Madrona Press Inc., Austin, 1976, stated first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover with mylar dj and slipcase, 183 pages plus essays, 9 1/4" tall, Signed by author and Bennett of Madrona Press, certifying that this edition, specially bound, slip-cased, and containing, as additional material, an essay by Karle Wilson Baker and speeches by Eugene H. Blount and Albert Thomas, has been limited to two hundred copies, each signed by the author, of which this is number 147; Photographs. Contents include: Town of Antiquity, Nacogdoches' Beautiful people, Community of Culture. Fine in fine slipcase. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|