Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Martin Butlin Aspects of British Painting 1550-1800 [Paperback] by Butlin, Martin
Sarah Campbell Blaffer Foundation 1988-01-01 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Publisher:
Date of Publication: 1988
Binding: soft cover
Edition:
Condition: As New/No Jacket
Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall From the Collection of The Sarah Campbell Blaffer Foundation. Exhibition catalogue featuring works by James Dixon, Mark Gertler, Roger Hilton, Ivon Hitchens, Leon Kossoff, Peter Lanyon, William Nicholson, Mary Potter and William Scott. Contents include: Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century Portraiture, Eighteenth Century conversation and Genre Painting, Eighteenth Century sporting and Animal Painting, Eighteenth Century Landscape and Marine Painting, Eighteenth Century Portraiture, Eighteenth Century Mythological, Religious and Historial Painting, Drawings and Watercolors. Works of Art, Index of Artists and more. Colour plates throughout with some text accompanying each plate. Insert, erratum. As New. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Martin Caidin Air Force Pictorial History USAF Caidin WWII [Hardcover] by Caidin, Martin
Bramhall House 1957 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date of Publication: 1957
Binding: hard cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Good/Fair
Description: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 1957 first edition, Two tone Blue Cloth Hardcover, 232 pages, 8 3/4 tall, Just in time for the USAF 60th anniversary. A profusely illus. with over 400 photographs. One of the books that brought aviation history to the attention of many of us. Only action photos have been used whether of men or machines. Also, laid in story from a November 1964 magazine about "Madman Kelly". Noblest soldier in Vietnam a color blind helicopter hero. Good. DJ is fair but faded and chipped. Spine faded and has small stains. Pages have slight yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Martin Eidelberg; Nancy A. McClelland; Leslie H. Nash; Christie's Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking: The Nash Notebooks; Nash, Leslie H.
St. Martin's Press 2001-11-10 0312282656 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Ex-library book in very good dustjacket that is protected by mylar cover. FEP has residue and major scuffing where the pocket was removed. Withdrawn stamps on back endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. The world-renowned beauty and value of Tiffany glass lamps, vases, and windows are legendary. But few know that the masterful pieces from Tiffany's firm would not have been possible without Arthur Nash, developer of the now-priceless Favrile glass, and his son lesslie, director of Tiffany Furnace's division of glassmaking and pottery and enamel. Leslie's notebooks, along with annotations and references, provide an invaluable firsthand account of the studio's heyday while introducing the largest collection of heretofore unseen images of its earliest pieces. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Martin L. Gross National Suicide: How Washington Is Destroying the American Dream from A to Z
Berkley Trade 2009-09-01 0425231372 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Unread. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Expose of destructive big government policies and their effect on working and middle class Americans. The continuing deficit and the programs that suck the American taxpayer dry, federal regulations that prohibit oil drilling as we import huge amounts of oil; No Child Left Behind - another federal boondoggle - and more by the author of "The Government Racket." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Marty Knorre; T. Dorwic; Ana Maria Perez-Girones Puntos De Partida (Spanish Edition)
Mcgraw-Hill College 1997-01 0070382263 Hardcover Overall clean, a few notes are w Hardcover 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Mary Alice Jones Tell Me About Jesus [Hardcover] by Jones, Mary Alice
Rand McNally & Co. 1951-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Rand McNally and Co.
Date of Publication: 1951
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 72 pages, Illustrated with lovely late 40's style color illustrations and family groups. Contains stories of Jesus moral stories. DJ is rubbed and has edge wear. DJ has chipping on bottom of spine. Pages clean and binding is tight. Pictures upon request.
 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Mary Alice Jones; Illustrator-Pelagie Doane Tell Me about the Bible [Hardcover] by Jones, Mary Alice; Doane, Pelagie
Rand McNally and Co. 1949-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
Publisher: Rand McNally and Co.
Date of Publication: 1949
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Good/Poor
Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 92 pages, 1949, Book about Bible for little children & introduces them to story of Bible in way that will lead them to fuller understanding. Very Good. DJ has large piece missing. It also has edge wear and chipping. Book cover has moisture deterioration on the cloth. Pages clean and binding is tight. Be sure to check out my other book by Mary Alice Jones!
 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Mary Alice Monroe; Reader-Mary Alice Monroe Swimming Lessons [Audiobook] [CD] [Unabridged] [Audio CD] by Monroe, Mary Alice
Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged 2007-03-27 1423331052 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
shrink wrap mostly on it, Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Mary Anna Evans Artifacts (Faye Longchamp Mysteries, No. 1)
Poisoned Pen Press 2003 1590580567 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page, Stated first edition with full number line. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Mary Evans Foster Matches Mary Evans Foster First Edition Signed [Hardcover] by Foster, Mary Evans
The Naylor Co. 2037 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Missing Hardcover Signed by Author
Publisher: The Naylor Co.
Date of Publication: 1937
Binding: hard cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Very Good/No Jacket
Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author First edition, Coral Cloth Hardcover, 273 pages, 8 1/4" tall, "Matches carries the thread of several romances, major and minor, while deftly weaving in a great deal of information on historic spots, such as La Bahia Mission, and on life, people and pa ticularly customs of another and an enchanting generation." Inscription on endpaper reads, "a first copy, Mary Evans Foster, June 22nd 1940". Very Good. Foxing on endpapers, title page, and frontis. corners rubbed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Mary Gaitskill; Reader-Kathe Mazur Veronica [Audiobook] [Unabridged] by Gaitskill, Mary; Mazur, Kathe
Random House Audio 2006-07-18 0739334042 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
shrink wrap mostly on it, Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Mary Hartwell Catherwood; Illustrator-Andre Castaigne Lazarre [Hardcover] by Mary Hartwell Catherwood; Andre Castaigne
Bobbs-Merrill 1901-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Bowen Merrill Co.
Date of Publication: 1901
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Very Good/No Jacket
Description: 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Mary Hartwell Catherwood, Illustrations by: Andre Castaigne, Bowen Merrill Co., 1901, Red cloth Hardcover, 436 pages plus ads, "Romances of American History" series. Story of French nobility. Black and white illustrations. Very Good. Very light corner wear. Front hinge cracked and front endpaper is missing. Light foxing on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Mary Higgins Clark Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington [Hardcover]
Simon & Schuster 2002-06-18 0743229878 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Novel of George and Martha Washington. Signed by Author on book plate on fep. Pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Mary Higgins Clark; Narrator-Jan Maxwell Nighttime Is My Time [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette]; Jan Maxwell
Simon & Schuster Audio 2004-04-06 0743535812 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette 
Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Mary Willis Walker All the Dead Lie Down
Doubleday 1998 0385478585 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on end papter without inscription. First edition with full number line. 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Mary Willis Walker Under the Beetle's Cellar
Doubleday 1995 0385468598 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without description. Stated first Edition with full number line. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Mary-Ann Tirone Smith; Jere Smith Dirty Water: A Red Sox Mystery [Hardcover] by Mary-Ann Tirone Smith; Jere Smith
Hall of Fame Press 2008-10-12 0977624021 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
Unread, like new, Signed by author on title page without inscription. Stated First edition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Masefield, John Good Friday and Other Poems Masefield
The Macmillan Co. 1916 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1916, First American Edition, Maroon cloth Hardcover, 131 pages, plus ads, Dramatic poem set in play form. Also includes sonnets that appeared serially in the Atlantic Monthly and Haper's Monthly. Name and Dec 1916 date on endpaper. Very Good. Cover has light rubbing and is slightly askew. Pages tanning on edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Mason, F Van Wyck Three Harbours F van Wyck Mason 1939
J B Lippincott 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
694 Pages, 1939 tenth printing, Historical account of battles both in Charles Town, MA [Boston, Charles River area] and the Bermudas in 1775. Written pre-WWII about the merchant ships during the Revolutionary War. Author's introduction mentions their courage and with foresight suggests that future generations of merchants could follow their example. Bound in red cloth with a navy band blind embossed all around over which is gilt embossed the titles on spine and front cover. The Charles Town map is depicted on the front endpapers, the Bermudas islands on the back endpapers. Very Good. A couple of small stains on the cover. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Matt Margolis; Mark Noonan Caucus of Corruption: The Truth about the New Democratic Majority
World Ahead Publishing 2007-05-08 0977898474 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Unread. Stated first edition When Democrats made "ethics" the centerpiece of their 2006 campaign, respected bloggers Matt Margolis and Mark Noonan went to work online chronicling the corruption endemic to the Democratic Party. But there's so much more to Democratic corruption than can be told online! In "Caucus of Corruption: The Truth About The New Democratic Majority," Margolis and Noonan take dead aim at the "ethical" leaders of today's ruling party. You'll discover. Nancy Pelosi's cronyism, campaign finance and immigration law violations . Harry Reid's questionable land deals and connections to disgraced lobbyists and billionaire casino owners. Media darling Barack Obama's cozy relationship with the indicted fundraiser next door. Clinton foot soldier Rahm Emanuel's love for dirty money . William Jefferson's refrigerated $80,000 cash stashand much, much more!The definitive resource on Democratic corruption, Caucus of Corruption is a must-read for conservatives, political junkies, and everyone concerned about the dubious ethics and goalsof the new Democratic "ruling class." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Matthews, Sallie Reynolds Interwoven a Pioneer Chronicle Matthews
Texas A & M University Press 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E M Schiwetz 
1982, fourth edition, Golden Yellow Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 226 pages, 9 1/2" tall, The author wrote the book as a family history for her children & grandchildren.She tells of growing up near the banks of the Clear Fork of the Brazos River & the details of everyday pioneer life on the Lambshead range of northwest Texas. She writes of the interwoven Reynolds & Matthews families. The book is also a classic source on the history of West Texas. Near fine. DJ is chipped on bottom edge and back top edge. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Maurice Maeterlinck Sister Beatrice and Ardiane & Barbe Bleue [Hardcover] by Maurice Maeterlinck
Dodd, Mead & Company 1913-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co.
Date of Publication: 1913
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Very Good/No Jacket
Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Maurice Maeterlinck, Dodd, Mead and Co., 1913, Green Cloth Hardcover, 183 pages, 7 3/4" tall Noteworthy: Two Plays. Translated into English verse from the manuscript of Maurice Maeterlinck by Bernard Miall. Very Good. slight cover and corner wear. Name "Zilker" on front endpaper. One of Pearl Zilker's books from Austin, Texas. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Maury, Dabney Herndon A History of Virginia and Virginians Maury 1896 Map
B F Johnson Publishing Co. 1896 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Green Decorative Cloth Hardcover, 246 pages, 7 3/4" tall, For use in schools and in the home of Virginians. Contents include: Columbus, Fate of Raleigh, The Indians, The Colony, Smith explores Chesapeake Bay, Shipwrecked Colonists Upon Bermuda, Lord Delaware's government, Dale returns to England, Sir John Haravey, The Civil War in England, Bacon's Rebellion, Death of Charles II, Growth of the Colony, Character of the population, Employments and condition of the people, George Washinton, resistance to Parliamentary taxation, Story of Lewis, Cmmmittee appointed, Progress of the War, Virginia at the close of the Revolution, Future Government, Death of Washington, President Lincoln, Events of the War in Virginia, Cruel conduct of the War, Condition of Virginia. First Settlers. Very Good. Edge wear with some tattering on heal of spine. Hinge cracked. Owner's names on endpaper. Some small stains on page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Maxwell Anderson Joan of Lorranine Play Maxwell Anderson First Bergman [Hardcover]
Anderson House 1947-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Anderson House
Date of Publication: 1947
Binding: hard cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Maxwell Anderson, Anderson House, Washington, D.C., 1947, stated first printing January 1947, first edition, Grey Cloth Hardcover with dust jacket, 138 pages, 7 3/4" tall, The jacket is a lighted silhouette of Ingrid Bergman. The play is about a play in rehersal, in which [Joan of Arc], Joan of Lorraine is on trial for her beliefs." This is the play in which Ingrid Bergman chose to return to Broadway." Very Good. DJ is rubbed and chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 May, Irvin M., Jr. Marvin Jones Public Life of Agrarian Advocate May
Texas A & M University Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 296 pages, 9 1/4" tall, #8 in "The Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of Texas A & M University. A midsection of photos. Jones was elected to Congress in 1916 and later was one of the New Deal's active supporters in Texas and the South. He ended his long career as chief judge of the U. S. Court of Claims.Very Good. DJ is missing a 3" piece from the front cover near the flap. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Mayor Rembrandt and the Bible [Hardcover] by Mayor
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1979-06 0870991949 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
54 pages, illustration in black & white and color. DJ has a scuff where something was stuck to it and then removed. Name written on endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 McAlister, Hugh A Viking of the Sky Hugh McAlister 1930
The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1930 Hard Cover Good Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7 
1930, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 252 Pages, "A story of a boy who gained success in aeronautics. " G/F DJ torn, chipped and rubbed and torn. Book askew. Back hinge cracked. Corners bent. Pages yellowing. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 McCormack, Ed Jim Buckels Metaphysical Landscapes McCormack Signed
New York The International Archive of Art 1995 0940577062 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 96 pages, 12" tall, "Signed by Jim Buckels beneath the color photographic frontispiece. Introduction and Commentaries by Ed McCormack. Sixty-eight color illustrations. Color and black-and-white photographs. Near fine. DJ slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 McDonald, William A Progress into the Past Mycenaean Civilization McDonald
Macmillan and Co. 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
1967, stated First Printing, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 476 pages, This book is a fascinating examination of the archeological and historical materials of the Mycenaean Civilization. The Mycenaean Age was the milieu in which the Greeks developed many of the patterns of social and material culture which are reflected in the earliest European literature, Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. Very good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 McGaw, William Cochran Savage Scene Life of James Kirker Frontier King
Hastings House 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7 
Coral Cloth with Dust Jacket, 242 pages, 8 1/2" tall, Kirker, an Irish immigrant, was a trapper, Indian fighter, and a volunteer with the Missouri Volunteers during the Mexican War. Photographs. Very Good. DJ is good with rubbing, edgewear, chipping and a small hole on spine gutter. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Meg Gardiner; Reader-Susan Ericksen The Dirty Secrets Club: A Novel (Jo Beckett) [Audiobook] [MP3 Audio] [MP3 CD]
Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD 2008-06-12 1423361547 MP3 CD Used: Like New MP3 CD 
Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Meg McKain Grier Grassroots Women : A Memoir of the Texas Republican Party
Wingscape Press 2001 0970496605 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author with inscription, "Lois, One person can make a difference, Meg Grier." Stated First Edition. Also has book mark that advertises the book and there is an advertising insert laid in. Nearly 250 women, speaking for hundreds of others who worked by their sides, relive the ups and downs of this historic political movement in Grassroots Women. From the precinct conventions and county organizations to the state committees and up to the national arenas, as committeewomen, fundraisers, campaign managers and workers, staff members, and elected officials...their participation in politics and public service gives us a selfless, uncynical model of power of grassroots organization, volunteerism, and faith in democracy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Megan Biesele The Cornbread Whistle Texas Timber Co Town Signed [Hardcover] by Biesele, Megan
Lufkin Printing Co. 1986-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Lufkin Printing Co.
Date of Publication: 1986
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Signed by Author Megan Biesele, Lufkin Printing Co., 1986, Pictorial Cloth Hardcover, 173 pages, 12" tall Noteworthy: Signed by author. A history of the Diboll Texas and Angelina County area from 1893 to the present. This book also a history of the lumber company, area businesses and historical events of the area, 17 sketches by local artist Raymond Ryan and over 100 photos of the town and its people. Near fine. Dj has light corner wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Mel Shapiro An Actor Performs
Wadsworth Publishing 1996-08-02 0155029193 Paperback looks unread Paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Melissa Bank The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
Viking Adult 1999 067088300X First Edition Hardcover Like new, unread Like New Hardcover 
Unread, First Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Menander; Translator-Maurice Balme; Introduction-Peter Brown Menander, The Plays and Fragments (Oxford World's Classics) by Menander
Oxford University Press, USA 2002-07-18 0192839837 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Item is in good condition. some highlighting but overall clean 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Meredith Cole Posed for Murder [Hardcover] by Cole, Meredith
Minotaur Books 2009 0312378564 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page with phrase "Good art can be murder!", first edition 
Price: 45.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Meredith, D R Sheriff and Panhandle Murders Meredith Signed 1st Texas
Walker and Company 1984 0802740367 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author D R Meredith, Walker and Company, 1984, first edition, number line 10987654321,Signed by author, Orange Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 212 pages, 8 3/4" tall, Who hated good ole boy Billy Joe Williams and beautiful seventeen-year-old Maria Martinez enough to kill them? One thing"s certain: their murders, on the eve of the big Frontier Days celebration, send Richter-scale tremors through the Anglo community, and Sheriff Charles Matthews has to get results . . . and fast. There"s no hard evidence, not even a murder weapon. Near fine. DJ in protective cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Meredith, Owen Lucile by Owen Meredith
Thomas Y Crowell Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall 
Owen Meredith, Thomas Y Crowell & Co., date: circa 1904, Marroon Cloth Hardcover, 369 pages, 7 1/2" tall, Gold embossed title and decoration on spine, gilt page edges. Frontis of the Earl of Lytton. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Book slightly askew. Name on endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Michael C. White A Dream of Wolves: A Novel
HarperCollins 2001 0060194324 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription. Stated First edition with full number line. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Michael Connelly The Concrete Blonde
Little Brown 1994 0316153834 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Harry Bosch novel. Third book in series. The Concrete Blonde: The Dollmaker was the name of the serial killer who had stalked Los Angeles ruthlessly, leaving grisly calling cards on the faces of his victims. Now, with a single shot, Harry Bosch thinks he ended the city"s nightmare. But the dead man"s widow sues Harry and the LAPD for killing the wrong man just as a new victim is discovered with the Dollmaker"s macabre signature. So, for the second time, Harry must hunt down a death-dealer on a blood-tracked quest. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Michael Connelly Void Moon
Little, Brown and Company 1999 0316154067 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Unread 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Michael Connelly The Last Coyote
Little Brown 1995 0316153907 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription, Stated first edition with full number line. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Michael Connelly The Overlook (Harry Bosch) by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 2007 0316018953 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 47.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Michael Connelly Lost Light [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown 1969 0316154601 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Michael Connelly Blood Work by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 1998 0316153990 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Michael Connelly Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) by Connelly, Michael
Little Brown & Co (T) 1969 0316152447 First Edition Collectible: Like New Like New Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, Stated first edition with full number line. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Michael Connelly Chasing The Dime by Michael Connelly
Little, Brown 2002-11 0316153915 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Michael Connelly City of Bones [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown 1969 0316154059 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
signed by author on title page, first edition with full number line 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Michael Connelly The Lincoln Lawyer: A Novel [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 2005 0316734934 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page with date, first edition as stated 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Michael Connelly Echo Park (Harry Bosch) [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 2006 0316734950 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Michael Connelly The Closers by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 2005 0316734942 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Michael Connelly The Narrows A Novel [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company 2004 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Michael Connelly A Darkness More Than Night by Connelly, Michael
Little Brown and Company 1969 0316154075 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 45.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Michael Connelly Angels Flight (Harry Bosch) [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Little Brown & Co (T) 1969 0316152196 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition, small stain on bottom edge 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Michael Connelly; Reader-Len Cariou The Overlook: A Novel (Harry Bosch) [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio CD]
Hachette Audio 2007-05-22 1600240003 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
shrink wrap mostly on it, Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Michael Connelly; Reader-Peter Giles The Scarecrow [AUDIOBOOK/AUDIO CD] [UNABRIDGED] [Audiobook] [Unabridged]
Hachette Audio 2009-05-26 1600245749 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
Bought new and listened to once 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Michael Crichton Timeline
Knopf 1999 0679444815 First Trade Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author without inscription. Stated first trade edition. A novel by The American Association of Petroleum Geologists 2006 Journalism Award winning, late author of THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN and STATE OF FEAR. SIGNED BY MICHAEL CRICHTON ON TITLE PAGE. The basis for the 2003 Paramount Pictures film adaptation of the same name. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Michael Crichton The Terminal Man
Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394447689 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed on bookplate by Crichton. This is the true first edition, first printing (with "FIRST EDITION" stated on the copyright page, and with no later printings listed). Dj is rubbed, lightly chipped and lightly yellowed on edges. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slightly askew with bottom corners bumped. Not price clipped. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Michael Crichton Airframe
Knopf 1996 0679446486 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription, First edition as stated. First Trade Edition 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Michael Crichton The Lost World [Hardcover] by Michael Crichton
ALFRED A KNOPF 1995 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first trade edition 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Michael D. Lyman Criminal Investigation: The Art and the Science (5th Edition) [Hardcover]
Prentice Hall 2007-07-01 0136133061 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Item is in very good condition. Bumped corner but looks unread. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Michael Disend Stomping the Goyim Michael Disend 1st Ed Signed [Hardcover] by Disend, Michael
Croton Press, Ltd. 1969-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed with inscription by Author Michael Disend, Only shows Michael and not last name, first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 138 pages, 8 1/4" tall, This hilarious fiction, originally published in 1969, is the revolutionary work William Burroughs called "a brilliant novel which also has the virtue of being highly readable from beginning to end." Rich in attitude and language, it is a hallucinatory portrait of the sexually rebellious psychedelic scene of the late 1960s. A spaced-out Jewish kid from Newark faces his draft board and illuminates his entire generation. Critic and author Seymour Krim has called it ".an important book.I would say STOMPING THE GOYIM is the most significant book of the historically unique Lower East Side." Michael Disend is a writer and performer living in San Francisco. Gift Inscription. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 michael grant The Birth of Western Civilization: Greece and Rome [Import] [Hardcover]
McGraw-Hill 1964-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date of Publication: 1964
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Very Good/Good
Description: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Text by: George Huxley, 1964, 77 illustrations, 226 in color 501 photographs, drawings, maps and chronological charts. Contents include: Introduction, Genesis of Greece, The Troubled Birth of a New World, Voice of Greece, Revolution in the Mind, Sublime Achievement, Ancient Life, city of the Scattered Earth, Poetry, Prose and Rhetoric, Vision turns inward, Towards the City of God. DJ is rubbed, creased, chipped and price clipped and in good. Yellowing on page edges. Pages clean and binding is tight. Oversized book requiring extra postage.
 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Michael Kimball Mouth to Mouth by Kimball, Michael
William Morrow & Company 1969 0380978202 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Michael Koryta Tonight I Said Goodbye (Lincoln Perry)
Minotaur Books 2004 0312332459 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Michael Laclotte Art and Spirit of Paris 2 Vols Slipcase 1st ED Mint
2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Editor: Michel Laclotte. 2 Volumes,Blue Cloth Hardcover, approx. 890 pages per volume. Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York. Publication Date: 2003, stated First Edition, number line 10987654321. Noteworthy: All the arts have played a role in creating the enduring spirit of Paris. The Art and Spirit of Paris spans more than 6000 years of cultural history. In two volumes, the authors chronicle the history of the visual arts in Paris, tracing their evolution and the social systems that supported them. Blue ribbon in slipcase to help remove the books. Beautiful color and black and white illustrations. Condition: Mint. Slipcase and volumes are mint. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. The set is very heavy (approx. 35 lbs.) and has it's own shipping box. Extra postage will be added for this set. Overseas rates quoted upon request. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Mickey Mantle; Mickey Herskowitz All My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball
Harpercollins 1994-06 0060177470 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good condition. Light wear. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Miklos Boskovits Martello Collection Paintings Drawings Miniature [Hardcover]
Centro Di 1985-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Centro Di
Date of Publication: 1985
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Miklos Boskovits, Centro di, 1985, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 175 pages, Inscribed and signed by Nero and Helen Fioratti. I believe the inscription was written by Helen Fioratti. Books forward is written by Nero Fioratti. Paintings, drawings and miniatures from the XIVth to the XVIIIth centuries. Looking through the catalogue the attention has been dedicated mostly to the Trecento and Quattrocento, less to the Cinquecento and only rarely to the Seicento and Settecento, with a handful of drawings thrown in. Very Good. DJ is rubbed. Pages clean. Binding is tight.
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Miller, Basil Ken Hits the Cowboy Trail 1951
Zondervan Publising Houss 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Basil Miller, Zondervan Publishing House,1951, Maroon Cloth Hardcover, 58 pages, Part of the Ken series. Contents include: Ride Cowboy ride, mystery of the red rock springs, old west lives again, rustlers on the prod, Ken hits the trail, old Lobo's defeat. Good. Edges and spine worn. Some small food and fingerprint stains on the pages. Cracked hinge. Binding is tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Minnich, C B Principles of Radiography Minnich Signed First Edition
Missouri Kansas City 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author 1946, stated first edition, Pebbled Blue Cloth Hardcover, 130 pages, 8 3/4" tall, Inscribed and Signed by author. Contents include: Radiation, penetration, dark room, calibration, technical variations, primary and secondary, x-ray protection, electricity-transformers, electrical connections. Illustrated. Very good. Original invoice on back of front inside board. Slight page yellowing. Endpapers discolored. Toe and heel of spine worn. Corners bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Mody Coggin Boatright Folk laughter on the American frontier by Boatright, Mody Coggin
Macmillan 1949 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publisher: The Macmillan Co.
Date of Publication: 1949
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket
Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 1949, stated first printing but shows other printings, Tan Cloth Hardcover, 182 pages, 8 1/4" tall, Filled with anecdotes and folklore, including many examples of the lively styles of journalism, including some jim-dandy words coined in the west, such as: absqatulated, combobbolate, exflunctify, flumex and others. This is not a joke book -- but is filled with phrases, anecdotes and speech patterns unique to the west. Near fine. A couple of small marks on the cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Moncrieff, A R Hope Classic Myth & Legend Moncrieff 1934
William H Wise & Co. 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
A R Hope Moncrieff, William H Wise & Co., 1934, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 443 pages, 8 3/4" tall. "This volume offers the reader a return to the Golden Age when heroes lived on the earth and fought with giants and demons, when gods and goddesses were not too aloof to associate familiarly with men and women, and all the world was young," Tantalus, Rhadamanthus, Bacchus, Hercules and many more. Illustrations in Colour & Monochrome from famous Paintings & Statuary 8 Colour and 40 Monochrome. Very Good. Edgewear on top of spine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Moore, Robin The French Connection Robin Moore First Edition 1969
Little Brown and Co. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1969, stated First Edition, Red and Blue Quarter tone Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 309 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book is the last book listed on page of Books by Robin Moore. Illustrated map endpapers. The French Connection is a gripping account of an extraordinary narcotics case told as it actually happened. Photographs. Very Good. DJ has light rubbing and chipping. Protective mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Moorman, Lewis J, M.D. Pioneer Doctor Lewis J Moorman First Edition Signed
University of Oklahoma Press 1951 Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author 252 pages, 1951, Inscribed and signed by the author. Born in Leitchfield, Kentucky in 1875, the author graduated from the Louisville Medical College in 1901 and shortly thereafter went to Oklahoma Territory where he began practice as a horse and buggy doctor. He was a dean of the University of Oklahoma School of Medicine and a world authority on tuberculosis. The story of a half century of country practice, of small town practice, of sanatorium practice, and of metropolitan practice in a time when medicine itself was passing from simplicity to complexity. Very Good. DJ is rubbed and chipped. Some of the first pages are not cut.. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Morgan, Murray Puget's Sound Tacoma Morgan Signed
University of Washington Press 1979 0295956801 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Murray Morgan, University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1979, Black Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 360 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Inscribed and signed by author. Murray Morgan here tells the colorful story of southern Puget Sound, where major events of Washington, history took place, and of Tacoma, the areas principal city. Drawing upon the original journals and reports, Morgan tells his story largely in terms of individuals, interweaving portraits of well-known historical figures with those who are more obscure but who have a special significance. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Morris, Leopold Pictorial History of Victoria County Texas
San Antonio Clemens Printing Co. 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Leopold Morris, Clemens Printing Co., San Antonio, Texas, 1953, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 88 unnumbered pages, 12 1/4" tall, Comprehensive look at Victoria and Victoria County, Texas. Contains photographs of Victoria"s prominent leaders of the past, mayors, postmasters and fire chiefs, doctors, ranchers and cattlemen, trail drivers, Confederate veterans, cattle brands, cattle, the Sutton-Taylor feud, oldest existing Woman"s Club in Texas, street scenes of Victoria, leaders of Victoria Women"s societies, and much more. The section on cattle brands is most unusual as numerous brands are provided for Victoria County, leading cattle brands of Spain, old cattle brands south of the border, old cattle brands north of the border, cattle branding in Egypt 2500-2340 B.C., ancient Italian horse brands, and horse brands of Europe and the Orient. Six Guns 1550 says, "Has some information on the Taylor-Sutton feud and John Wesley Hardin. Near fine. Edges of dj slightly yellowed. Endpapers discolored. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Mummery, A F My Climbs in the Alps and Caucasus Mummery
Quarterman Publications Inc 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mustard Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 360 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Mummery was an expert rock-climber and alpinist who made many important climbs in the Mont Blanc region. He led an expedition to Nanga Parbat in 1895, with Collie and Bruce, and disappeared whilst reconnoitring]. This edition is a facsimile of the Second Edition published in 1896 by T.Fisher Unwin, with a new foreword by Robert Kruszyna. Very Good/ fair. DJ is rubbed, chipped and 2 1/2" tear on toe of spine in an L shape. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Munson, Charlie Mister Charlie Texas Lawman Munson 1902-1910
Austin, Texas Madrona Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author: Charlie Munson Edited by: Kenneth E. Munson Publisher: Madrona Press, Austin Publication Date: 1975, stated first edition Format: Brown Cloth Hardcover, 123 pages, 9 1/2" tall Noteworthy: The story of a portion of Charlie Munson days in law-enforcement from 1902 to 1910. He was chief deputy, then sheriff of Lavaca County. While dealing with the grimness of the law-enforcement task, his narrative is spiced by his recollection of humorous incidents. Condition: Near fine. DJ is price clipped. Protective clear cover over dj. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Muriel Sibell Wolle; Illustrator-Drawings Stampede to Timberline: The Ghost Towns & Mining Camps of Colorado [Hardcover]
Sage Publications 1962-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Missing Hardcover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
Publisher: Sage Books
Date of Publication: 1962
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Good/No Jacket
Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Muriel Sibell Wolle, Sage Books, 1962 9th printing, Tan Cloth Hardcover, 544 pages, 10 1/2" tall, Illustrated by author. Story of 240 mining camps in Colorado from 1850 on: the hardships of the prospectors ,the gold and silver mines found, the towns established , the characters etc. Good. Spine and cover edges has cloth deterioration from silverfish. Inscriptions on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Oversized book requires extra postage for overseas.
 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Murrah, David J Oil Taxes & Cats History of DeVitt Family Mallet Ranch
Texas Tech University Press 1994 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Pictorial softcover, 247 pages, 9" tall, From the first paragraph: "Although the story of the Mallet Ranch and its founders spans more than a century of history, it centers primarily on only three generations of the DeVitt family and begins in Maryland where David Mantz DeVitt, founder of the Mallet Ranch, was born in 1856." Photographs. Near fine.Original price sticker on the back is partially removed. rub mark on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 N/a Fifty Years Mothers' Union History England Illust
The Mothers' Union 1926 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Original Wraps 64mo - up to 3" tall 
The Mothers' Union, The Mary Sumner House, 1926, Dark blue paper boards, 54 pages, 7 3/4" tall Noteworthy: History of the first 50 years of The Mothers" Union, 1876 to 1926. Black and white photographs. Good. cover is rubbed, chipped and edges bent. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 N/a Quarterly Journal of Taiwan Museum Vintage 4 Vols
Quarterly Journal Of Taiwan Museum Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Taiwan Museum. Taipei, It appears that several softcover volumes that have been hardbound. Books have illustrations and highly statistical. 1. 1956. Hardcover Numerous text figs throughout. Quarterly Journal of the Taiwan Museum, Vol.IX, No. 1, Includes "The Reptile of Taiwan" by Wang Chin-Shiang and Yu-Hse Moltze Wang 2. 1950 Vol. III, No. 4 "Contributions to the Ornithology of Formosa Part I" by Masauji Hachisuka & Tatsuo Udagawa 3. 1951 Vol IV, Nos. 1 &2, Contributions to the Ornithology of Formosa Part II" by Masauji Hachisuka & Tatsuo Udagawa 4. 1952 Vol V, No. 4, "Mammalogical History of Formosa, with Zoogeography and Bibliography Condition: Very Good. Cover has rubbing, edgewear and bumped spine. Interior softcovers for each volume shows some fading. Notes in pencil on endpapers. Tape mark. Previous owner's name stamp is on the cover of each volume. A few pencil notes in each volume. Taped in note on inside back board about plant, atriplex littoralis. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 N/a Mother Goose for Grown Folks Christmas Reading Billings
Carleton Publisher 1864 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Billings 
Illustrated by: Billings, Carleton Publisher, 1864, Green Cloth Hardcover with gold imprint, 111 pages, 7 1/2" tall, The text is a collection of humorous verse for adults, some of which has familiar themes, such as Humpty Dumpty and Blackbirds. With a frontispiece showing some of the comic characters in the book at work. No other illustrations. Very Good. Cover has rubbing with wear to the boards on corners and top and bottom of spine. Inside front endpaper have residue front previous owners address label. Tissue guard in place. A few fingerprints and small stains but overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 N/a Dawn of 20th Century Renoir to Chagall Petit Palais
Geneve Petit Palais 1988 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Extraordinary adventure of The Dawn of the 20 th Century. Geneve: Petit Palais Modern Art Museum, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. First. Art Catalogue. 8vo. Illustrations Of The Petit Palais With 640 Reproductions From Renoir To Chagal. (black/white & colour). 119 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 N/a Hellenistic Bronze Poseidon Rupert Wace Ancient Art
Rupert Wace Ancient Art Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
No date, after 1997, Tan Cloth Hardcover with White Paper Dust Jacket, 8 pages plus 6 plates, 1979 Exhibition invitation laid in. "This remarkable sculpture is one of the very few large-scale bronzes to have survived antiquity." At this time, it was still in private ownership. The bronze represents Poseidon, the Greek God of the sea, but as no attribute has survived it is impossible to be absolutely sure. Zeus, Asclepius or Herakles have each been suggested as alternatives. It has been exhibited in the Royal Museum of Scotland and the Detroit Institure of Arts. NF. Dj has wet ring on it. 2 of the pages of plates were not cut at the top, so they have been torn apart causing a ragged edge. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 N/a Vintage Guide to Toshogu Shrine Nikko Color Illus
Tokyo Unknown 1932 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket Printer Wrapper 
Japan Clean, tight, oblong book (7" x 10") in English and Japanese. Tied with a lace, hard pictorial cover, beautiful pictures. Contents include: Yomei-mon Gate, Sacred Bridge, Ceiling of the Sacred Paranquin House, and more. Rice paper between many of the pages. Some Japanese stamps inside front cover, one stamp has 32.9.16. Condition: Very Good. Yellowing on page edges. Small stains on a couple of pages. Foxing on endpapers. Some of the rice paper pages and chipped and darkened on the edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 N/a Taopi and His Friends or Indians Wrongs & Rights
Claxton, Remsen and Haffelfinger 1868 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6� 
Maroon Cloth Hardcover with gilt lettering, 125 pages, 7 1/2" tall, A collection of documents relating to various Indian missions of the Midwest, especially the Santee Sioux mission in Minnesota. Welsh"s amalgamation includes "A Letter on Indian Civilization," written by the noted Minnesotan, H.M. Rice of St. Paul. Important early missionary work. Not in Field. Frontis and tissue gurard in place. Very Good. Slight rubbing on corners and toe and heel of spine. A couple of pages have small stain.Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 N/a Historic Matagorda County Texas History Genealogy
Houston, Texas D Armstrong Co. 1986 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 Volumes blue cloth w/silver lettering & Texas design., 763 & 640 pages, 11 1/4" tall, Volume one is about the county and the different periods, and the towns. Some of the towns are: Ashwood, Bay, Bay City, Buckeye, Cedar Lake, Cedar Lane, Chalmers, El Maton, Hardeman, Hasima, Palacios City-by-the-sea, Pass Cavallo, Pheasant, Van Vleck, Wadsworth, and many others. Volume two is about the people of Matagorda County and contains genealogy on the different families. Some of the family names are: Aaron, Adkins, Aiken, Alford, Allardyce, Amboree, Claybourne, Clements, Collins, Cornett, Hale, Hall, Jarvis, Jordan, Kain, Keller, Moseley, Nolte, Odom, Shimek, Simpson, Siringo, WYnn, Yeamans, Youngblood, Zipprian, and many others. Very Good. Some small white stains on both covers. Light rubbing on edges. Corners slightly bumped. Musty smell. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Additional postage required for heavy set. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 N/a American Heritage Great Adventures of Old West
American Heritage Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Compiled by Editors of American Heritage, American Heritage Press, 1969, Green Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 384 pages, 9 1/2" tall, The Magazine of History, have collected in one book twenty articles written by historians, poets, admirers of America"s past, and a United States senator. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Very Good. DJ is rubbed and chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 N/a Chinese Art IV Ming and Ch'ing Periods 1961
Tudor Publishing Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall 
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1961.Small Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Tudor Publishing Co US. 15 color plates and 4 black and white illustrations. One sided illustrations with one per page. Very Good. Cover has light soiling. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 N/a Holmes Pollock Letters Correspondence of Justice Holmes
Harvard University Press 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
Edited by: Mark DeWolfe Howe, Introduction by: John Gorham Palfrey, Red Cloth Hardcover, 359 pages, Harvard University Press, 1946, seventh printing, Two Volumes in one. Correspondence betwee Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. The earlier letters in this collection are almost wholly devoted to legal subjects and will therefore be of most significance to lawyers. It is, in fact, hard to overemphasize the richness and variety of these letters and their wealth of interest for the literate reader. Good. Ex-Libris stamp on endpaper and title page. Pen stains on outside page edges. Bent corner. Foxing on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 N/a Journals of the Convention 1845 Texas Constitution
Hart Graphics and Office Centers 1974 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
Hart Graphics and Office Centers, Inc., 1974, Brown Faux Leather Hardcover, 378 pages, 8 1/2" tall Noteworthy: Facsimile of the Journals of the Convention, assembled at the City of Austin on the fourth of July, 1845, for the purpose of framing a constitution for the State of Texas, Austin: miner and Cruger, printers to the convention 1845. Preface by Mary Bell Hart. Texas map endpapers. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 N/a The New Trail Native American School Anthology 1953
Phoenix Indian School 1953 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Original Wraps 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
Printed at the Phoenix Indian School, 1953, revised, Tan card cover with large motif, printed on varying colored paper, 184 pages, 10" tall, 5000 copies August 1953. Includes a foreword by Otis J. Morgans, and introductions by Lloyd Henri New, Willeto B. Antonio, and Glenn C. Lundeen. An anthology of writings by Native American students at the Phoenix Indian School, including poetry, prose, songs, drawings, drawn from the traditions of the Papago, Pima, Maricopa, Colorado River tribes, Apache, Hopi, and Navajo Nations. Printed at the Phoenix Indian School. 6 laid in pictures done by the students at the school. Prints have crease in the middle and have edgewear. Print titles and some show artist signatures: Pima Land, Apache Wedding Ceremony, Papagos Threshing Grain, Maricopa Pottery, Apache Devil Dancers(has a stain), Pima Squash Blossom Basket. Map of Arizona showing distribution of Indian Tribes. Illustrations throughout the book. Very Good. Cover has rubbing, edgewear, and 1" split at bottom of spine. Pen mark on cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 N/a Ghost Towns of the West Florin Illustrated
Promontory Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lambert Florin, Promontory Press, 1971, Brown Paper Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 872 pages, 11" tall, Massive panorama of Western Americana via verbal & pictoral exploration of the region"s ghost towns, ranging from Alaska & the Yukon to Arizona, California, Colorado, Utah, & other states. The West"s turbulent history, railroads, fortune hunters, outlaws, lawmen & more, profusely enhanced with photos throughout. Heavy book extra postage will be added. Very Good. DJ is good but back of jacket has 2" tear. Inscription on inside front board. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 N/a Nigeria in Costume 1960 Shell Co Color Illustrations
The Shell Company of Nigeria Limited 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue Cloth Hardcover, 103 pages, 11 1/2" tall, 48 plates, full page colour reproductions of his paintings show the costumes, uniforms and ceremonial dress of the diverse peoples of Nigeria; the text describes the significance of the details. . The publishers wish to record their appreciation of the help they have received from the Government of the Western Region of Nigeria, who own the originals of the paintings reproduced in this book and who have made this publication possible, and also to Mr. John Danford, the artist, who has assisted in the preparation of the text. Foreword by Alhaji the Honourable Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, Prime Minister of the Federation of Nigeria with blindstamp signature. Preface by Mr. W L Stewart general manager of the Shell Company of Nigeria Limited with a blindstamp signature. Illustrations include: Benin woman chief in ceremonial dress, Festival dress for the Ekong dance Ibibio, Sir Ademola II Alake of Abeokuta, Base drummer, Ilorin local Administration police band, Mother and child Cameroons, Yoruba girl, Ilorin weaver and more. Very Good. Previous owner's name and date on title page. Paper clip rust stain on pages 98 through 101. Small stain on one page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 N/a Chinese Bronzes of Yunnan
New York Doubleday, Page & Co 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
261pp., 249 colour plates and b&w illus.The Bowater Library of Chinese Civilization. Foreword by Jessica Rawson.Published in associaton with the cultural relics publishing house, Beijing. Maps by John Flower. The bronzes represented in this volume show some of the bronze treasures found in Yunnan, an area lying in the south-west of China, on the shoulder of the south-east Asia. With these excavations in the Yunnan region, the Chinese have been able to fill in many of the gaps that existed in their knowledge of this bronze age culture. Hardcover with dustjacket and slipcase. DJ has one inch tear on toe of spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 N/a Mimbres Pottery Ancient Art American Southwest First Ed
New York Hudson Hills Press 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Essays by J.J. Brody, Catherine J. Scott, Steven A. LeBlanc, 1983, first edition, Softcover, 128 pages, 10" tall, 42 color and 127 b&w plates, including maps. An excellent scholarly treatise on the early pottery of southwestern New Mexico. Contents include: Mimbres painting: an artist's perspective, Mimbres culture, evolution of Mimbres pottery, Mimbres painting. Near fine. Slight cover rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 N/a P J Redoute Roses Miller Graphics
Miller Graphics 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
White Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Unpagiated, 11" tall, Biographical and rose data, with 58 full-page reproductions of color Redoute lithographs. Near fine. DJ has slight edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 N/a San Antonio Museum of Art Greek Vases
San Antonio Museum of Art 1995 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
San Antonio Museum of Art, 1995. Orange/brown ill. wraps. 285 pp. 150+ bw and color plates. Binding is Softcover. Contents include: Cycladic, Minoan and Mycenaean Vases, cypriot Vases, Geometric Vases, Non-Attic Black Figure Vases, Etruscan and Italic Vases, Attic Black Figure Vases, Attic Archaic Red Figure Vases, South Italian Vases, Apulian Vases, Lucanian Vases, Campanian Vases, Paestan Vases, Centuripe Vases, Peucetian Ware, Plastic and Relief Vases, Polychrome White Ground Vases, Unattributed Whole Vases, Attributed Fragments, Glossary of Terms and Shapes and much more. New. Still in shrink wrap. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie