|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Big Ranch Country J W Williams Illustrated First Ed Terry Brothers Printers 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stephen D Thorpe J W Williams, Illustrations by: Stephen D Thorpe, Terry Brothers Printers, 1954, Golden Yellow Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 307 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Tales of Texas ranches and ranchers from the Panhandle to the Big Bend to the Texas Coast. Photographic plates. Maps of most of the great Texas ranches. Very Good/poor. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn and in pieces. Writing on dj. Book has slight rubbing on edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Official Baseball Annual 1949 Babe Ruth AD National Baseball Congress of America 1949 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7 National Baseball Congress of America, 1949, Pictorial softcover, 304 pages plus ads, 8" tall, Includes: Baseball rules on playing and scoring and all late rule changes made by the Office of the Commissioner of Baseball, as well as statistics and history of the game. Back cover is drawing of Babe Ruth in a Spalding ad with record of 60 home runs in one season. Good. Cover has rubbing and edgewear. Spine cover is detached at the top of the spine for about 2". Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cinderella Little Glass Slipper & Other Stories 1900 McLoughlin Bros. Inc Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall McLoughlin Brothers, New York, no date, circa 1900, Gray Cloth Hardcover with yellow pumpkin, 154 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Contents include Cinderella and approx. 65 other stories. Stories include: Beauty and Pepper, Christmas Stockings, The Caddis Worm and Fly, How the Donkeys Came Home, Fire Eating Tycho, How Natty Got the Cake, How Robbie saw the Grand Army, Little Man in the Moon, Little Goldilocks and the Three Bears, He could not see to Sleep, Marjorie's Doll, The Lost Lassie, A Pink Tea, Pip, Queer Friends, The Sleepy Giant, What Santa Claus Brought, When Lucy Lee and more. Good. Cover is rubbed, stained and has edge and corner wear. Name on inside front board, Light foxing on endpapers. Fingerprints, stains on outside page edges. A few small marks in the book and a couple of pages have 1" tears. Binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Joint Task Force Commander's Handbook Peace Operations Penguin Books 1997 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joint Warfighting Center, Opening letter from Major General Hal Hornburg explaining purpose of handbook. " ...designed for Senior Commmanders designated or about to become joint task force commanders for peace operations."Contents include: Mission, Civil-Military Relations, Joint Task Force Command Responsibilities, Negotiations and Responsibilities, Joint Commissions, Transition Planning, Logistics Support, Intelligence Support, Public Affairs and Media, Legal responsibilities, Force Protection, Training Requirements, Refugee, Displaced persons or Migrant Camp Operations. Includes CD in back pocket for Peace Operations. As New. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Waterfowl Tomorrow W. W. Norton and Co. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Editor: Joseph P Linduska, Green Cloth Hardcover, 770 pages, A book about the needs of the 48 species of ducks, geese and swans that live on the North American Continent and the lands and waters that sustain them. 103 authors from all sections of the US and Canada. Illustrated. Fold out map in the back. A few small stains on outside page edges. Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Darkroom Book New York Popular Photography Books 1981. 1981 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover Dj has slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Contents include: Equipping a darkfroom. Black-and-white developing. Black-and-White Printing. Colour Developing. Colour Printing: Negatives. Colour Printing: Slides. Corrective Techniques. Creative Darkroom Techniques. Posterization. Display and Storage. Duplicating. Illustrated throughout. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Early History of Sagerton Texas Ltd Edition Genealogy R & R Reproduction 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Compiled by: The Sagerton Historical Committee, R & R Reproduction, Abilene, Texas, 1982, Red buckram cover with gilt lettering. This is copy no. 53, 233 pages, 11 1/4" tall, Illustrated with photos and sketches, lists of teachers, school superintendents & board members & others from 80 years of this community in West Texas. Near fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Her work, stories by Texas women Shearer Pub 1982 0940672057 Paperback Used: Very Good Very Good Paperback Signed by Editor Publisher: Shearer Publishing Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 0940672057 Signed By Editor Edited and Introduction by: Lou Halsell Rodenberger, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 335 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Inscribed and signed by Rodenberger. A collection of stories by Texas Women.Very good. DJ is chipped and lightly yellowed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A C Harris Alaska & the Klondike Gold Fields Contai [Hardcover] by Harris, A C DOMINION COMPANY 1897-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Dominion Co. Date of Publication: 1897 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall A C Harris, The Dominion Co., 1897, Brown Decorative Cloth Hardcover, 528 pages, 8 1/2" tall, Containing a full account of the discovery of gold; enormous deposits of the precious metal; routes traversed by miners;how to find gold; camp life at Klondike; practical instructions for fortune seekers. Including a grapic description of the gold regions; land of wonders; immense mountains, rivers and plains, native inhabitants, etc. Also, Mrs. Eli Gage's experiences of a year among the Yukon Mining Camps, Mrs. Schwatka's recollections of her husband as the Alaskan pathfinder; Prosaic side of gold hunting, as seen by Joaquin Miller, the poet of the Sierras. Embellished with many engravings representing mining and other scenes in Alaska. Very Good. A few spots on the front cloth. Name written on inside front board, endpaper Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A H Williams Afoot and Afloat in Burma A H Williams 1922 [Hardcover] by Williams, A H Review and Herald Publishing Assoc 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Assoc Date of Publication: 1922 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall A. H. Williams, Review and Herald Publishing Assoc., 1922, first edition, Green Cloth Hardcover, 224 pages, 7 3/4" tall, A fascinating primary missionary resource on the Burmese, including the Karens, Talings, Taungthus, Shans, Chins and Kachin peoples. An introduction to Burma, its peoples, their customs, religions. The Aung Baw or water-buffalo and its uses, rice cultivation, palm trees for every purpose, the making & use of elephants of wild ones, floating logs down river, building of houses. Getting food from the river, Buddhist boys and monasteries, how young Burmans make merry, canoe & bullock cart through the floods. With Ma Dwa at the school house, strange Burmese ways of helping the sick, of bamboo houses, market day, into the Shan hills by train and caravan. Missionary work am Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
a hutchinson If Winter Comes [Hardcover] by hutchinson, a Little, Brown, and company 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Date of Publication: 1922 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall A. S. M. Hutchinson, Little, Brown and Co., 1922, fourth impression, Green Cloth Hardcover, 415 pages plus ads, 8 3/4" tall, When the story opens, Mark Sabre is thirty four years of age and has been married eight years. He is a whimsical, loveable idealist, bound to be misunderstood and most of all by his wife Mabel, who is practical, conventional, without humor or imagination, and a snob. Very Good. Slight edgewear. Name on endpaper. Book slightly askew. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A Morton Smith First 100 Years in Cooke County Texas Smith [Hardcover] by Smith, A Morton The Naylor Co. 1976 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Naylor Co. Date of Publication: 1976 Binding: hard cover Edition: Second Printing Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall White Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 290 pages, 8 3/4" tall, A Bicentennial Facsimile edition of 1955 history detailing four dramatic eras in the devolopment of the county - pioneering, ranching, farming, and oil production. Indexed. B/w photos. Near Fine. DJ has light chipping. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A.J. George The Princess A Medley Alfred Lord Tennyson 1898 [Hardcover] by George, A.J. D C Heath Co. 1898-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: D C Heath Co. Date of Publication: 1898 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Alfred Lord Tennyson, edited and intro notes by: Andrew J George, red Cloth Hardcover, 217 pages, 6 3/4" tall , D C Heath Co., 1898, A study of Tennyson's poem The Princess., Good. Extensive notes throughout the book in pencil. Cover has rubbing and edgewear. Water stain on bottom edge of some pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Paul M When Wagon Trails Were Dim Methodists Adams Signed Self Pubished 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Authors Signed by Authors Montana conference Board of Educatoin of The Methodist Church, 1957, first edition, Black Cloth Hardcover, 169 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Signed by author, Paul Adams and Nina Ethel Wiles Adams on Jan 27, 1959 on frontis. Shows the many ministers who traveled west to Montana during frontier times. Very Good. Owner's note on front end paper. Front hinge cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adolf Hitler Mein Kampf Annotated Translation 1940 Adolf Hitler [Hardcover] by Hitler, Adolf Reynal & Hitchcock 1940-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date of Publication: 1940 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Adolf Hitler, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1940, eighteenth impression, Red Cloth Hardcover, 1003 pages, 8 1/2" tall, A scarce, fully annotated, American edition of an important political tract which is written evidence of the character, the mind and the spirit of Adolf Hitler and his government. Complete and unabridged. Map 1939. Written in English. Very Good. Front hinge cracked. Small stains on outside page edges. Red pencil underlining and notes on on back endpapers. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adrienne Cecile Rich The Diamond Cutters Poems Adrienne Cecile Rich 1955 1st [Hardcover] Harper and Brothers 1955-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Adrienne Cecile Rich, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1955, First Edition, contains "H-E" on copyright page., Pale and Dark Blue Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 119 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Author's second book of poems written on a Guggenheim Fellowship about various subjects & life experiences. DJ is poor with rubbing, insect holes and chpping. It also has tanning on edges. Book is very good with a small area on the back cover edge that shows some wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. This book has a gift card laid in to Punnie Denman (Zilker) from Mrs. Patrick Henry Swearingen. Both prominent families in San Antonio. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Alafair Burke 212: A Novel Harper 2010 0061561223 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alfred Noyes The Book of Earth Alfred Noyes 1925 Signed [Hardcover] by Noyes, Alfred Frederick A Stokes Co. 1925-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A Stokes Co. Date of Publication: 1925 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author 1925, first edition, signed,Green Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 328 pages 8 1/4" tall, First edition of this extended poetic opus on the advancement of science as exemplified by its personalities by the once-immensely popular traditionalist poet. Second in the trilogy, "The Torchbearers" which tells of the mighty pioneers of science who caught the fire of learning one from the other, bearing it down through the ages. DJ is poor, torn,price clipped and stained. Name on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Allen H Eaton Handicrafts of New England Signed First Ed Illustrate [Hardcover] Harper and Brothers 1949-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1949 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Allen H. Eaton, 1949, stated first edition, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 375 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Inscribed and signed by author. Black cloth with gilt titles and decorated endpapers. 4 color plates and 128 black and white photographs of craftspeople at work, and of their products. Allen H. Eaton was a famous advocate for American crafts in mid century. This classic illustrated compendium includes chapters on the history of crafts in New England and of the handicraft and arts and crafts movements in America, as well as a large illustrated survey of "New England Handicrafts Today," which gives details of individual craftspeople?s lives and art. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, and torn. Small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alonzo Gray Elements of Chemistry Alonzo Gray 1846 [Leather Bound] by Gray, Alonzo Mark H Newman 1846-01-01 Leather Bound Used: Acceptable Leather Bound Publisher: Mark H Newman Date of Publication: 1846 Binding: full-leather Edition: Condition: Fair/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall 1846, twelfth edition, revised and enlarged, Brown Leather, 395 pages, 7 1/4 tall, Contains the principles of the science both experimental and theoretical. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Professor at the Brooklyn Female Academy which he founded, Gray also wrote texts for Geology and Natural Philosophy. Fair. Part of leather spine missing and loose pieces. Crack on hinge of spine. Endpapers are heavily foxed. Inside pages have some stains but overall they are in good condition. Name on endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alphonse Daudet The Pope's Mule Alphonse Daudet 1925 [Hardcover] by Daudet, Alphonse Macmillan and Co. 1925-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Date of Publication: 1925 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/No Jacket Description: 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall Alphonse Daudet, The Macmillan Co., 1925, blue Cloth Hardcover, 78 pages, 6 3/4" tall, A story found in the Grasshopper's library. First told in his book Lettres de mon Moulin with pictures by Herouard. Story for 6 to 8 year olds. Good. Stains in well around spine and small hole in the spine. Some pages were not cut when published so previous owner tore them, causing rough edges and tears to the pages. Foxing on page edges and outside page edges. Pages around colored frontis have stains. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Amundsen, Roald Roald Amundsen's North West Passage Vol 1 1908 E P Dutton 1908 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Type: Ex-Library 1908, first American edition, Green Cloth Hardcover, 335 pages, 9" tall, Volume 1 only. Black and white illustrations throughout. "Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship "Goja" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a supplement by first lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the expedition. " Good. Ex-library book with pocket, stamps and withdrawl notices. Library name is punched on title page. Drawing on tissue guard. Cover is rubbed and has edgewear. Spine on toe and heal is worn. Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. Some pages have red pencil underlining. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Amy Plum Die for Me (Revenants) HarperTeen 2011 0062004018 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page with general inscription of "walk with revenants." This is the first book in the trilogy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anchee Min Pearl of China: A Novel Bloomsbury USA 2010 1596916974 First American Edition Hardcover like new, unread Like New Hardcover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Book store sticker on back on dj. Stated first U.S. Edition Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Anderson, Paul Hunger's Brides Paul Anderson 17th Century Mexico Carroll and Graf Publishers 2005 0786715413 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1358 pages, 9 1/2" tall, "An epic novel of genius and obsession," presenting a multi-layered novel at whose heart is Juana Inés de la Cruz, 17th century Mexico"s most enigmatic figure, who died in 1695 at the age of forty-six. VG. DJ edges lightly bent. There is tape on a small tear on the spine and bottom edge of the DJ and a chip on the back cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Andre Dubus III Townie: A Memoir W. W. Norton & Company 2011 0393064662 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Andre Emmerich; Illustrator-Lee Boltin Art Before Columbus Andre Emmerich Mexico Boltin [Hardcover] by Emmerich, Andre Simon and Schuster 1963-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date of Publication: 1963 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs by: Lee Boltin, 256 pages. 150 black and white plates. Notes on the Illustrations. Glossary and Index. The monograph discusses Indian cultures, and interprets their influence of each tribe upon the others relative to their art. Spots on outside page edges. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn and creased. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Angoff, Charles The World of George Jean Nathan Ed Charles Angoff Alfred A. Knopf 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edited by: Charles Angoff, 489 pages, 1952, stated First Edition, A collection of the best materials from Nathan"s almost three dozen books, put into book form to honor him on his seventieth birthday. Here is Nathan the dean of American Theatrical Critics. Nathan the authority on men, women, bachelors, literature, alcohol, sex, Americana, and the world in general. Very Good. DJ is price clipped, rubbed, and chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Anne Clark Australian Adventure Anne Clark Ambassador Wife Signed [Hardcover] University of Texas Press 1969-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date of Publication: 1969 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall University of Texas Press, 1969, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 232 Pages, Insciption signed by author. Author wrote impressions of her travels with her husband when they traveled around Australia. DJ is rubbed and chipped. Pages clean. Binding is tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Anne Parrish Tomorrow Morning Anne Parrish 1927 [Hardcover] by Anne Parrish Grosset and Dunlap 1927-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1927 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Anne Parrish, Red Cloth Hardcover, 305 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Grosset and Dunlap, 1927, fifteenth printing, This is the bestselling novel of a young widow"s courage in raising a child and getting on with her life after her husband dies., Very Good. Cover has light rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Arnold Bennett Denry the audacious, by Bennett, Arnold E.P. Dutton & company 1911 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date of Publication: 1911 Binding: hard cover Edition: First American Edition Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Arnold Bennett, E P. Dutton and Co.,1911, First American edition, Green Cloth Hardcover with gilt lettering, 350 pages, Scarce early novel. Corners slightly bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Arnold, James R Jeff Davis's Own First Edition Native American Texas John Wiley & Sons, Inc 2002 0471333646 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2000, first edition with full number line. Black Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 378 pages, 9 1/2" tall Noteworthy: Includes index, map frontis, photo illustrations, maps. The creation of the Second Cavalry in 1855, when Davis was Secretary of War. The officers of this regiment included Robert E. Lee, John Bell Hood and George Thomas. Drawing upon a wealth of military documents, archival materials, period newspapers, and personal journals, Arnold adds a new and insightful chapter to the history of the U.S. army and the men who shaped it. Near fine. DJ back flap is creased. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Arthur N Holcombe THE MIDDLE CLASSES IN AMERICAN POLITICS [Hardcover] by Holcombe, Arthur N Harvard Univerity Press 1940-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Publisher: Harvard University Press Date of Publication: 1940 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Arthur N Holcombe, Harvard University Press, 1940, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 299 pages, 8 1/4" tall Noteworthy: Contents include: In defence of the American Way, the economic basis of national politics, the influence of the middle classes in national politics, future of democracy in America, political interpretation of history.Near fine.Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
August Wihelm Schlegel; Illustrator-John Black Lectures on Dramatic Art & Literature Schlegel 1892 [Hardcover]; John Black John Black, Bell and Sons 1892-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: John Black, Bell and Sons Date of Publication: 1892 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall August Wilhelm Schlegel, John Black, Bell and Sons, 1892, Second edition, Red Cloth Hardcover, 315 pages, 8 3/4" tall, In the Bohn"s Libraries series. Tissue guarded frontispiece engraved portrait of author which has offset. Translated from the German by John Black.. Second Edition revised by Rev A J W Morrison. Very Good. Foxing on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Tanning on endpaper. Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Baker, Robert A The Blossoming Desert History of Texas Baptists Baker Waco Word Books 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Type: Ex-Library Yellow Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 282 pages, 8 3/4" tall, Raw courage and a vigorous spiritual commitment have typified Texas baptists for 150 years. Triggered by Joseph Bays' first sermon preached on Texas soil in the summer of 1820, Baptist pioneers exploded across the thousands of miles of plains, hill country, and barren flat land. Very Good. Ex-library book with markings, bar code, black out markings and label on spine. DJ is rubbed, chipped and missing pieces. DJ in myar cover that is torn. Extensive notes on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ballantine, Betty An American Celebration Art of Charles Wysocki Greenwich Press Ltd 1985 0894809423 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1985, stated First Printing, Maroon Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 192 pages, 10" tall Noteworthy: 200 full-color works portraying the joy of Early America. Very Good. DJ has a couple of small chips. Small stain on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Barnett, Joel A Long Trip in a Prairie Schooner Western Stationary Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon peebled binding, 134 pages, 8" tall, A reminiscence of an overland journey from Keokuk County, Iowa, to Oregon in 1859 . Illustrated with two photographs, one of Amos Barnett, and one of Mary Barnett. Scarce. Very Good. Light rubbing and edgewear. Endpapers light tanning and fep has price written in crayon on it. Small stain on title page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Barnstone, Howard The Galveston That Was First Edition Texas Laid in News The Macmillan Co. 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Author : Howard Barnstone, The Macmillan Co., 1966, stated First Printing, Brown Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 224 pages, 11 1/4" tall, Photographs by Henri Cartier Bresson and Ezra Stoller. Forward by James Johnson Sweeney. In association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. First edition. Text, 100 Plus B/W photographs, Index. Henri Cartier-Bresson and architectural photographer Ezra Stoller present an extensive photographic portrait of the older residences and public buildings from Galveston"s earlier, grander days as a major Gulf port city. Supplemented with some historical period photographs. Barnstone, a recognized architectural scholar, provides an interesting account of the construction and history of these buildings. Contents include: The Menard House, The Williams Tucker House, Powhattan Hotel, The Hendley Building, Galveston Customs House, The Washington Hotel, Henry's Bookstore, The Austin House, St Mary's Infirmary, The Stewart Title Building, The Trueheaart Adriance Building, Galveston News Building, The Landes House, and many more. Near fine. Binding tight and inside pages clean. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Barrett, Monte Sun in their Eyes Monte Barrett Signed Limited Ed Texas Bobbs Merrill Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author 1944, Stated First Edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 319 pages, Alamo Edition Limited to 2000 copies of which this is No. 466. Signed by the Author. This is a novel of Texas in 1812. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very slight corner wear. Personal library stamp and name stamped on inside front board and top outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Baum, Vicki Grand Hotel Vicki Baum 1931 First American ED Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1931 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1931, First American Edition. Blue Cloth Hardcover, 309 pages, 8 1/2" tall , Translated by Basil Creighton. Very Good. Spine is sunfaded and brownish coloring. Small stains on cover. Brown stain on edge of first two pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Beckmann, J H In St Jurgen Storm 1904 German Language Study Ginn and Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Ginn & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Good 12mo-over 6�"-7�" tall. Red cloth hardcover. This antique volume is a reprint of Storm"s classic German-language work, annotated by Beckmann for the English-speaking student of German. Includes an extensive dictionary of vocabulary from the story. Very Good. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bell, Major Horace On the Old West Coast Reminiscences of a Ranger Bell William Morrow 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Type: Ex-Library Edited by Lanieer Bartlett, 1930, first edition, Gray Cloth Hardcover, 336 pages, 9" tall Noteworthy: The Histories of Mr. Brown and Mr. Jones. Frontispiece: Photo portrait of Major Horace Bell ( - 1918). Major Horace Bell published his Reminiscences of a Ranger in 1881. It was his habit to record and dictate further memories from time to time 1901 in anticipation of writing a second volume. This book is born from a collation of the Major"s notes. Good. Ex-library book with pocket and libraty plate on inside front board. Check out slip removed from page leaving part of it attached. Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. there are some small stains, yellowing on the page edges and underlining with a pencil on a few pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Benoit, Pierre, Ed. Christmas A Pictorial Pilgrimage Bethlehem Nazareth Nashville Abingdon Press 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 124 pages. Climb the slopes of Nazareth. Travel to Bethlehem. Walk the Shepherd's Field--capture the true meaning of Christmas as you make a pilgrim's journey to the Holy Land through the pages of this fascinating book. Beautiful photographs in color and black and white create the mood and lead you onward. From its exquisite cover to the last page - truly a work of art to be cherished for generations. DJ has rubbing and light edge wear. DJ is price clipped. Light foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bera Flach A Yankee in German America Texas Hill Country First Ed [Hardcover] The Naylor Co. 1973 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Naylor Co. Date of Publication: 1973 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Bera Flach, The Naylor Co., 1973, Brown leatherette Hardcover with dustjacket, 176 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book ranks high as authentic Texana, as history, based on original sources and, finally, as a genealogy study. The descendants of the persons the writer names are leaders in far-flung cities of Texas today and in every area of the state"s economy. Illustrated by The Harrisons. Near fine. DJ is rubbed, chipped and has 1/2" tear on front. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bercy, Paul Simple Notions de Francais Bercy French Primer William R. Jekins Co. 1894 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 1st/No Additional Printings indicated. Very hard to find. 105 pages: illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. 12 songs w/words & music. Half cloth, pictorial boards. Corners worn, bumped and split to boards. Title page corner is bent and torn. Hinge cracked in center. Pencil checks and a couple of notes in the book. Edges rubbed. Binding strong/tight, inside very good except as noted. Donnees Au Moyen De Nombreuses Illustrations chansons et Rondes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bessie Lee Fitzhugh Bells Over Texas Stories Famous Bells Fitzhugh Signed [Hardcover] Carl Hertzog 2055 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author Publisher: Carl Hertzog Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Bessie Lee Fitzhugh, Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas, 1955, stated first edition, Gold Cloth Hardcover with Dust jacket, 159 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by author. Info on the many historic bells from Texas missions, universities, churches, ships, forts, etc. Sepia photos, line drawings by Jose Cisneros. Design by Carl Hertzog. This book is a 1st Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and has small stains. DJ has clear protective cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bessire, Mark H C Wenda Gu to Biological Millennium Chinese Artist The MIT Press 2003 0262025523 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Mark H. C. Bessire, The MIT Press, 2003, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 225 pages, 12" tall, Wenda Gu is one of the leading contemporary Chinese artists of his generation. Known by some as the hair artist. Near fine. DJ is slightly rubbed and has indentations from a ballpoint pen mark coming through. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bill O'Neal Cattlemen Vs Sheepherders [Hardcover] by O'Neal, Bill Eakin Press 1989-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Press Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 212 pages, Stated First Edition. Book outlines the battles between cattlemen and sheepmen from the 1870"s to the 1920"s in Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming . In scores of attackes launched by cattlemen, at least 28 sheepmen and 16 cowboys were killed, along with 53,000 sheep which were clubbed, shot, knifed, poisoned, dynamited and rimrocked That gives a good overview to the book which covers all aspects of the conflicts . Bibliography, index, maps and lots of illustrations . DJ rubbed and chipped. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Blakely, MIke Wild Camp Tales Mike Blakely Texas Folklore Republic of Texas Press 1995 1556223838 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Type: Ex-Library Pictorial softcover, 167 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book is a lighthearted look at some of the stories Texans have been improving on since their first telling around the glow of a campfire. A continuation of the entertaining collection of Wild Camp Tales, this volume includes the wildest tales ever told. Discover the drawback of fire hunting and read about the great Caddo Lake pearl rush, the murderous Mexican hog, and the mule artillery. According to one famous spinner of far-fetched windies, Texas Ranger Bigfoot Wallace, the bigger the tale, the more folks tend to want to believe in it. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library book with markings, bar code and label on spine. Softcove has been laminated with a clear plastic to protect it. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Blanche Rebecca More; Illustrator-Hattie Longstreet Price Two in Patches Blanche Rebecca More Illus Price 1934 [Hardcover] The Penn Publishing Co. 1934-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Publisher: The Penn Publishing Co. Date of Publication: 1934 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Blanche Rebecca More, Illustrated by: Hattie Longstreet Price, The Penn Publishing Co. 1934, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 304 pages, 8 1/2" tall , Contents include: Up from the coal bin, through a spooky house, away with patches, every nickel counts, meeting Aggie the Emp, scrambled eggs, the cozy Carters, helping out, on the road, ride em cowboy, Bab spills the beans, all together. Black and white illustrations. Very Good. Cover has light rubbing and edgewear. A few fingerprints. Inscription on front board. Hinges cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bojer, Johan The Great Hunger New York Grosset and Dunlap 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7 Twelfth printing, Gray Cloth Hardcover, 328 pages. Translated from the Norwegian by W. J. Alexancer Worster and C. Archer. Novel, very descriptive of the country and waters of Norway. Slight corner wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bonnard, Andre Greek Civilization Iliad to Parthenon Andre Bonnard 1st George Allen and Unwin Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Bonnard, Andre, 1957, first edition, Hardcover with dustjacket, 199 pages, With 32 superb b/w illustrations. Covering the period of growth from Homer to Pericles, including accounts of the Iliad, the Odyssey, the tragedies of Aeschylus, the work of the lyric poets, the status of Greek women, Greek religion, the formation of Athenian democracy under Pericles. Very Good. DJ is chipped, tanned and has a glassine cover. Name on endpaper. Pages yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Booth Tarkington Vintage Penrod Jashber Booth Tarkington DJ [Hardcover] by Tarkington, Booth Grosset and Dunlap 1929-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1929 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Booth Tarkington, Grosset and Dunlap, A Thrushwood Book, 1929, Red Hardcover with Dustjacket, 245 pages, Penrod Jashber Synopsis on front dj flap, Very Good. DJ has chipping, rubbing and tears. There is some white paper stuck to dj from another book. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Boss, Harold F How Green the Grazing Southwestern Life 1903-1978 Taylor Publishing Co. 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 1978, first edition, Green Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 309 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Biographical history of Texas-based Southwestern Life insurance company, personnel, development. Photographs. Very Good. DJ is poor with rubbing, and large pieces missing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Boyd Cruise Signor Faranta's Iron Theatre by Cruise, Boyd Historic New Orleans Collection 1982 0917860136 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Oreleans Collection Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 0917860136 First edition 1 of 1000 copies, Gray Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 144 pages, 10 1/4" tall, Signor Faranta (the pseudonym of contortionist and showman Frederick William Stempel) began his career in New Orleans in 1883 with a borrowed tent, borrowed money, and much ingenuity; he became the owner of one of the most successful variety theaters in the city. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped. Library stamp on title page. No other markings. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Bradley, Rusty Bridle Wise and Otherwise Rusty Bradley Signed Self Pubished, Nortex Offset 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library Faux Leather Hardcover with Dustjacket, 103 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by author with inscription of endpaper. Calf ropers and bulldogers in particular, and cow people in general are the unwary subjects of Rusty Bradley's "Bridlewise and Otherwise". Bradley alternately pens insults and praise, he tosses about th ecoloful vernacular of the rangeland. Written like a cowboy talks! Illustrated with pencil drawings. Very Good. Ex-library book with all the ususal markings and withdrawn stamps. DJ protected by mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Brownrigg, Ronald Who's Who in the New Testament Brownrigg First Edition Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 448 pages. The characters of the authors and the varying versions of the Gospels are analysed in an interpretative way. There is an outstanding portrait of Jesus hmself. 450 black and white illustrations and maps and 16 full color illustrations. DJ is price clipped. Name on endpaper. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Buehler, Alfred Art of the World South Sea Islands Australia NZ New York Crown Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall second printing, Burgundy Cloth Hardcover, 250 pages . With 63 color illustrations and over 90 black & white illustrations and maps. Color illustrations are tipped in. The three sections of the book cover the Pacific area from New Guinea to Easter Island; the Maori of New Zealand, and the art of the primitive peoples of Australia. A title in the Art of the World Library. ery Good. Name written on endpaper. Slight discoloration on endpapers. Binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bullough, Donald The Age of Charlemagne Bullough History Europe Paul Elek Limited 1973 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Soft Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Donald Bullough, Paul Elek Limited, 1973, second edition, White Softcover with Jacket, 212 pages, 11" tall, "An outstanding volume which gives depth & insight to this period of immense cultural importance in the history of Europe". Illustrated. Very Good. Cover of book is yellowed on top and bottom edge. Light yellowing on pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Burgess, Eric Venus An Errant Twin Eric Burgess Columbia University Press 1985 023105856X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 160 Pages, 11" tall, Columbia University Press, A definitive look at Venus written for the non-scientist, unfolding the fascinating story of why Earth's twin went wrong and became a planet hostile to life as we know it. The book tells the history of major discoveries about Venus, and outlines some of the great controversies surrounding them. Numerous illustrations. Very Good. Dust Jacket has rubbing, chipping and curled edges. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Burk, Margaret Tante Are the Stars Out Tonight Famous Hollywood's Hotel Round Table West Ambassador Hotel 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall Gold Leatherette Hardcover, 192 pages, 11 1/4" tall, This is the history of the famous Ambassador Hotel and the adjacent "Cocoanut Grove" until 1980. The hotel opened in 1921 and has been a significant part of the history of Los Angeles (including the assassination of Robert Kennedy). In happier times, the hotel has been host to movie stars, sports legends, world leaders, and other famous people, many of whom are discussed in the book. Included are numerous photographs and an index of photographs. The endpapers are full of fascimile signatures from many Hollywood greats. Fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Burkhalter, Lois W San Antonio Wayward River TX Caroline Shelton Signed Trinity University Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Caroline Shelton Signed by Illustrator Signed by Illustrator 1979, stated First Edition, signed by artist, Caroline Shelton, Hardcover with dustjacket, Unpagiated One continuous fold-out page of watercolor panorama of San Antonio River. Areas included are: North St. Mary's Street Bridge, Martin Street Bridge, St Mary's Street Bridge, Navarro Street Bridge, Presa Street Bridge, Crockett Street Bridge, Market Street Bridge and more. Slight rubbing on top edge of dj. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Burns (edited by) Mantle The Best Plays of 1942-43 And The Year Book Of The Drama In America [Hardcover] Dodd, Mead & Co 1943-01-01 1299117147 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co. Date of Publication: 1943 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 1943 first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 543 pages, 8" tall, Includes The Eve of St. Mark, The Skin of Our Teeth, Winter Soldiers, Tomorrow the World, Harriet, The Doughgirls, The Damask Cheek, Kiss and Tell, Oklahoma and more. ; B&W Illustrations, Very Good.Light edgewear and pencil notes on the back endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
C. Walter Hodges Shakespeare's Theatre [Unknown Binding] by Hodges, C. Walter Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1964 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Publisher: Coward-McCann Date of Publication: 1964 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 103 pages. Printed on heavy, quality stock. Illustrated in full color. Examines how the pagan festivals and religious dramas performed throughout England evolved into the professional theaters, such as the Globe, in London. How the idea of theatre developed from pagan festivals and religious drama to the playhouses of the 16th century. DJ is rubbed, chipped and price clipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
C.J. Box Back of Beyond Minotaur Books 2011-08-02 0312365748 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by AuthorSigned by author on title page without inscription. First edition with full number line. DJ in protective clear mylar cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Caldwell, Erskine When You Think of Me Erskine Caldwell First Edition Little Brown and Co. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1959, stated First Edition, Gray Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 194 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book is the last book listed on page of Books by Erskine Caldwell. Illustrated by Louis Macouillard. Collection of fifteen short stories and sketches. Very Good. DJ has rubbing, chipping and is price clipped. Back of dj has some small stains. Protective mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Carey, Mary Jane's Texas Mary Carey Signed Tex-Alaska Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author 1987, First Edition, Black Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 201 pages, 9" tall, Signed first edition of this account of the life of Jane Wilkinson Long, pioneer and wife of General James Long, the man who won Texas its independence from Spain. Carry has generally inscribed the book on the front end page. Very Good. Dustjacket is rubbed, chipped and torn. Sticker stain on dj. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|