|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Waterfowl Tomorrow W. W. Norton and Co. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Editor: Joseph P Linduska, Green Cloth Hardcover, 770 pages, A book about the needs of the 48 species of ducks, geese and swans that live on the North American Continent and the lands and waters that sustain them. 103 authors from all sections of the US and Canada. Illustrated. Fold out map in the back. A few small stains on outside page edges. Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Her work, stories by Texas women Shearer Pub 1982 0940672057 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Publisher: Shearer Publishing Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0940672057 Signed By Editor Edited and Introduction by: Lou Halsell Rodenberger, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 335 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Inscribed and signed by Rodenberger. A collection of stories by Texas Women.Very good. DJ is chipped and lightly yellowed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A C Harris Alaska & the Klondike Gold Fields Contai [Hardcover] by Harris, A C DOMINION COMPANY 1897-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Dominion Co. Date of Publication: 1897 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A C Harris, The Dominion Co., 1897, Brown Decorative Cloth Hardcover, 528 pages, 8 1/2" tall, Containing a full account of the discovery of gold; enormous deposits of the precious metal; routes traversed by miners;how to find gold; camp life at Klondike; practical instructions for fortune seekers. Including a grapic description of the gold regions; land of wonders; immense mountains, rivers and plains, native inhabitants, etc. Also, Mrs. Eli Gage's experiences of a year among the Yukon Mining Camps, Mrs. Schwatka's recollections of her husband as the Alaskan pathfinder; Prosaic side of gold hunting, as seen by Joaquin Miller, the poet of the Sierras. Embellished with many engravings representing mining and other scenes in Alaska. Very Good. A few spots on the front cloth. Name written on inside front board, endpaper Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A H Williams Afoot and Afloat in Burma A H Williams 1922 [Hardcover] by Williams, A H Review and Herald Publishing Assoc 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Assoc Date of Publication: 1922 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A. H. Williams, Review and Herald Publishing Assoc., 1922, first edition, Green Cloth Hardcover, 224 pages, 7 3/4" tall, A fascinating primary missionary resource on the Burmese, including the Karens, Talings, Taungthus, Shans, Chins and Kachin peoples. An introduction to Burma, its peoples, their customs, religions. The Aung Baw or water-buffalo and its uses, rice cultivation, palm trees for every purpose, the making & use of elephants of wild ones, floating logs down river, building of houses. Getting food from the river, Buddhist boys and monasteries, how young Burmans make merry, canoe & bullock cart through the floods. With Ma Dwa at the school house, strange Burmese ways of helping the sick, of bamboo houses, market day, into the Shan hills by train and caravan. Missionary work am Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
a hutchinson If Winter Comes [Hardcover] by hutchinson, a Little, Brown, and company 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Date of Publication: 1922 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A. S. M. Hutchinson, Little, Brown and Co., 1922, fourth impression, Green Cloth Hardcover, 415 pages plus ads, 8 3/4" tall, When the story opens, Mark Sabre is thirty four years of age and has been married eight years. He is a whimsical, loveable idealist, bound to be misunderstood and most of all by his wife Mabel, who is practical, conventional, without humor or imagination, and a snob. Very Good. Slight edgewear. Name on endpaper. Book slightly askew. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A Morton Smith First 100 Years in Cooke County Texas Smith [Hardcover] by Smith, A Morton The Naylor Co. 1976-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Naylor Co. Date of Publication: 1976 Binding: hard cover Edition: Second Printing Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 290 pages, 8 3/4" tall, A Bicentennial Facsimile edition of 1955 history detailing four dramatic eras in the devolopment of the county - pioneering, ranching, farming, and oil production. Indexed. B/w photos. Near Fine. DJ has light chipping. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A.J. George The Princess A Medley Alfred Lord Tennyson 1898 [Hardcover] by George, A.J. D C Heath Co. 1898-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: D C Heath Co. Date of Publication: 1898 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Alfred Lord Tennyson, edited and intro notes by: Andrew J George, red Cloth Hardcover, 217 pages, 6 3/4" tall , D C Heath Co., 1898, A study of Tennyson's poem The Princess., Good. Extensive notes throughout the book in pencil. Cover has rubbing and edgewear. Water stain on bottom edge of some pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adolf Hitler Mein Kampf Annotated Translation 1940 Adolf Hitler [Hardcover] by Hitler, Adolf Reynal & Hitchcock 1940-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date of Publication: 1940 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adolf Hitler, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1940, eighteenth impression, Red Cloth Hardcover, 1003 pages, 8 1/2" tall, A scarce, fully annotated, American edition of an important political tract which is written evidence of the character, the mind and the spirit of Adolf Hitler and his government. Complete and unabridged. Map 1939. Written in English. Very Good. Front hinge cracked. Small stains on outside page edges. Red pencil underlining and notes on on back endpapers. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adrienne Cecile Rich The Diamond Cutters Poems Adrienne Cecile Rich 1955 1st [Hardcover] Harper and Brothers 1955-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adrienne Cecile Rich, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1955, First Edition, contains "H-E" on copyright page., Pale and Dark Blue Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 119 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Author's second book of poems written on a Guggenheim Fellowship about various subjects & life experiences. DJ is poor with rubbing, insect holes and chpping. It also has tanning on edges. Book is very good with a small area on the back cover edge that shows some wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. This book has a gift card laid in to Punnie Denman (Zilker) from Mrs. Patrick Henry Swearingen. Both prominent families in San Antonio. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alexandre Dumas Les Trois Mousquetaires 1922 Three Musketeers Dumas [Hardcover] Internationale Bibliothek 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Internationale Bibliothek Date of Publication: 1922 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Berlin: Internationale Bibliothek, 1922. Bibliotheque francaise, 3 Vols. Blue Cloth. Written in French. The Three Musketeers, Very Good. Bumped spine on volume 2. Light stain on bottom edge of Vol 3. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alfred Leland Crabb Reunion at Chattanooga Signed First Edition [Hardcover] by Crabb, Alfred Leland The Bobbs Merrill Co 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Co Date of Publication: 1950 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1950, stated first edition, Red Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 308 pages, 8 1/4" tall, Limited first edition hardback signed by Alfred L Crabb. The novel treats the years from 1876 to 1890. Enterprising Yankees drifted back to Chattanooga, drawn by the memory of overwhelming scenery, of natural and native bearty and charm that had shown through the mud and grime of war, and by the prosepect of unlimited busines opportunity. Very Good. Dust Jacket is poor and in pieces. Cover of book has some light cloth deterioration. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alfred Noyes The Book of Earth Alfred Noyes 1925 Signed [Hardcover] by Noyes, Alfred Frederick A Stokes Co. 1925-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A Stokes Co. Date of Publication: 1925 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1925, first edition, signed,Green Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 328 pages 8 1/4" tall, First edition of this extended poetic opus on the advancement of science as exemplified by its personalities by the once-immensely popular traditionalist poet. Second in the trilogy, "The Torchbearers" which tells of the mighty pioneers of science who caught the fire of learning one from the other, bearing it down through the ages. DJ is poor, torn,price clipped and stained. Name on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Allen H Eaton Handicrafts of New England Signed First Ed Illustrate [Hardcover] Harper and Brothers 1949-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1949 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Allen H. Eaton, 1949, stated first edition, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 375 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Inscribed and signed by author. Black cloth with gilt titles and decorated endpapers. 4 color plates and 128 black and white photographs of craftspeople at work, and of their products. Allen H. Eaton was a famous advocate for American crafts in mid century. This classic illustrated compendium includes chapters on the history of crafts in New England and of the handicraft and arts and crafts movements in America, as well as a large illustrated survey of "New England Handicrafts Today," which gives details of individual craftspeople?s lives and art. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, and torn. Small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alonzo Gray Elements of Chemistry Alonzo Gray 1846 [Leather Bound] by Gray, Alonzo Mark H Newman 1846-01-01 Leather Bound Used: Acceptable Leather Bound Publisher: Mark H Newman Date of Publication: 1846 Binding: full-leather Edition: Condition: Fair/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1846, twelfth edition, revised and enlarged, Brown Leather, 395 pages, 7 1/4 tall, Contains the principles of the science both experimental and theoretical. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Professor at the Brooklyn Female Academy which he founded, Gray also wrote texts for Geology and Natural Philosophy. Fair. Part of leather spine missing and loose pieces. Crack on hinge of spine. Endpapers are heavily foxed. Inside pages have some stains but overall they are in good condition. Name on endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Alphonse Daudet The Pope's Mule Alphonse Daudet 1925 [Hardcover] by Daudet, Alphonse Macmillan and Co. 1925-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Date of Publication: 1925 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/No Jacket Description: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Alphonse Daudet, The Macmillan Co., 1925, blue Cloth Hardcover, 78 pages, 6 3/4" tall, A story found in the Grasshopper's library. First told in his book Lettres de mon Moulin with pictures by Herouard. Story for 6 to 8 year olds. Good. Stains in well around spine and small hole in the spine. Some pages were not cut when published so previous owner tore them, causing rough edges and tears to the pages. Foxing on page edges and outside page edges. Pages around colored frontis have stains. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Anderson, Paul Hunger's Brides Paul Anderson 17th Century Mexico Carroll and Graf Publishers 2005 0786715413 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1358 pages, 9 1/2" tall, "An epic novel of genius and obsession," presenting a multi-layered novel at whose heart is Juana Inés de la Cruz, 17th century Mexico"s most enigmatic figure, who died in 1695 at the age of forty-six. VG. DJ edges lightly bent. There is tape on a small tear on the spine and bottom edge of the DJ and a chip on the back cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Andre Emmerich; Illustrator-Lee Boltin Art Before Columbus Andre Emmerich Mexico Boltin [Hardcover] by Emmerich, Andre Simon and Schuster 1963-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date of Publication: 1963 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs by: Lee Boltin, 256 pages. 150 black and white plates. Notes on the Illustrations. Glossary and Index. The monograph discusses Indian cultures, and interprets their influence of each tribe upon the others relative to their art. Spots on outside page edges. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn and creased. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
AndreÃŒ , 1877-1922 Tridon Psychoanalysis and behavior [Hardcover] by Tridon, AndreÌ , 1877-1922 New York, A.A. Knopf 1920-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Afred A Knopf Date of Publication: 1920 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andre Tridon, Alfred A Knopf, 1920, Maroon Cloth Hardcover, 354 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Contents include: the organism, problems of childhood, progress and regressions, sleep and dreams, problems of sex,psychoanalytic treatment, four schools of psychoanalysis. Section on sleep & dreams; discusses Kempf"s dynamic mechanism as one of the four psychoanalytic schools. Very Good. Bottom edge of board bumped. Pastedown label on spine intact. Name on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Andrew Roth Dilemma in Japan First Edition 1945 [Hardcover] by Roth, Andrew Little, Brown and Co. 1945 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date of Publication: 1945 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 302 pages. Plan for defeated Japan after the second world war. States that it would be disasterous to appease the moderates and it would only end in another Pearl Harbor. Condition: Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn. Name and inscription on endpaper. Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Angoff, Charles The World of George Jean Nathan Ed Charles Angoff Alfred A. Knopf 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edited by: Charles Angoff, 489 pages, 1952, stated First Edition, A collection of the best materials from Nathan"s almost three dozen books, put into book form to honor him on his seventieth birthday. Here is Nathan the dean of American Theatrical Critics. Nathan the authority on men, women, bachelors, literature, alcohol, sex, Americana, and the world in general. Very Good. DJ is price clipped, rubbed, and chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Anna A Gordon Beautiful Life of Frances E Willard Women's Temperance [Hardcover] Women's Temperance Publishing Assoc 1898-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Publisher: Women's Temperance Publishing Assoc Date of Publication: 1898 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Fair/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray Cloth Hardcover, 416 pages, 9 3/4" tall, Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Frances Willard was an active suffragette and the head of the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) in the latter part of the 19th Century and was one of the most famous women in the world. She was the first woman to be honored by a statue in Statuary Hall of the U. S. Capitol. This is a biography by Willard's long-time secretary, and includes character sketches and memorial tributes by many prominent people, including Edward Everett Hale, Dr. Milton S. Terry, Mary Lowe Dickenson, Susan B. Anthony, Booker T. Washington, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and others, with an Introduction by Lady Henry Somerset. Black and white frontis portraits of Willard; additional black and white plates of photographs and sketches. Blindstamp signature on Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Anne Clark Australian Adventure Anne Clark Ambassador Wife Signed [Hardcover] University of Texas Press 1969-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date of Publication: 1969 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall University of Texas Press, 1969, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 232 Pages, Insciption signed by author. Author wrote impressions of her travels with her husband when they traveled around Australia. DJ is rubbed and chipped. Pages clean. Binding is tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anne Parrish Tomorrow Morning Anne Parrish 1927 [Hardcover] by Anne Parrish Grosset and Dunlap 1927-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1927 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Parrish, Red Cloth Hardcover, 305 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Grosset and Dunlap, 1927, fifteenth printing, This is the bestselling novel of a young widow"s courage in raising a child and getting on with her life after her husband dies., Very Good. Cover has light rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Arnold Bennett Denry the audacious, by Bennett, Arnold E.P. Dutton & company 1911 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date of Publication: 1911 Binding: hard cover Edition: First American Edition Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arnold Bennett, E P. Dutton and Co.,1911, First American edition, Green Cloth Hardcover with gilt lettering, 350 pages, Scarce early novel. Corners slightly bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Arthur N Holcombe THE MIDDLE CLASSES IN AMERICAN POLITICS [Hardcover] by Holcombe, Arthur N Harvard Univerity Press 1940-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date of Publication: 1940 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur N Holcombe, Harvard University Press, 1940, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 299 pages, 8 1/4" tall Noteworthy: Contents include: In defence of the American Way, the economic basis of national politics, the influence of the middle classes in national politics, future of democracy in America, political interpretation of history.Near fine.Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
August Wihelm Schlegel; Illustrator-John Black Lectures on Dramatic Art & Literature Schlegel 1892 [Hardcover]; John Black John Black, Bell and Sons 1892-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: John Black, Bell and Sons Date of Publication: 1892 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall August Wilhelm Schlegel, John Black, Bell and Sons, 1892, Second edition, Red Cloth Hardcover, 315 pages, 8 3/4" tall, In the Bohn"s Libraries series. Tissue guarded frontispiece engraved portrait of author which has offset. Translated from the German by John Black.. Second Edition revised by Rev A J W Morrison. Very Good. Foxing on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Tanning on endpaper. Inside clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
B C A Turner The Winemaker's Companion Turner 1968 [Hardcover] by Turner, B C A Mills & Boon Ltd 1968-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Ltd Date of Publication: 1968 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B.C.A. Turner, Mills & Boon Limited, 1968, Rust Cloth Hardcover, 228 pages, 8 3/4" tall Noteworthy: Illustrated. Contents: background to winemaking, equipment, basic principles, main ingredients: yeast, flavor, sugar, acidity, other ingredients: nutrients, tannin, water and time, the hydrometer, alcohol and co., hygiene and the uses of sulphite, preparing the must, fermentation in practice, racking, how to make a typical wine, special wine types, cellarcaft, keeping records, blending and much more. Laid in paper on making wine or beer yeast starter. Near fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Beckmann, J H In St Jurgen Storm 1904 German Language Study Ginn and Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ginn & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth hardcover. This antique volume is a reprint of Storm"s classic German-language work, annotated by Beckmann for the English-speaking student of German. Includes an extensive dictionary of vocabulary from the story. Very Good. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Benoit, Pierre, Ed. Christmas A Pictorial Pilgrimage Bethlehem Nazareth Nashville Abingdon Press 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 124 pages. Climb the slopes of Nazareth. Travel to Bethlehem. Walk the Shepherd's Field--capture the true meaning of Christmas as you make a pilgrim's journey to the Holy Land through the pages of this fascinating book. Beautiful photographs in color and black and white create the mood and lead you onward. From its exquisite cover to the last page - truly a work of art to be cherished for generations. DJ has rubbing and light edge wear. DJ is price clipped. Light foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bera Flach A Yankee in German America Texas Hill Country First Ed [Hardcover] The Naylor Co. 1973-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Naylor Co. Date of Publication: 1973 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bera Flach, The Naylor Co., 1973, Brown leatherette Hardcover with dustjacket, 176 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book ranks high as authentic Texana, as history, based on original sources and, finally, as a genealogy study. The descendents of the persons the writer names are leaders in far-flung cities of Texas today and in every area of the state"s economy. Illustrated by The Harrisons. Near fine. DJ is rubbed, chipped and has 1/2" tear on front. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bernard Shaw Man and Superman Comedy Philosophy Bernard Shaw 1913 [Hardcover] Brentano's 1913-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's Date of Publication: 1913 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1913, reprinted May, Green Cloth Hardcover with paper pastedown label on spine, 244 pages, 7 3/4" tall, "Play that shows Shaw at the flood-time of his versatility. It is witty with the superman's own wit, and blood-red with Shaw imagination". Very Good. Book review pasted on inside back board. Cover has small spots of cloth deterioration. Name, Brooke Payne, Manila 1914 written on endpaper as well as, number in crayon on front inside board. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bert V Dunne Play Ball Son Dunne 1945 Signed Baseball Boston Red Sox [Hardcover] Serra Publishing Co. 1945-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Serra Publishing Co. Date of Publication: 1945 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Bert V Dunne, Serra Publishing Co., 1945, first edition, Green Cloth Hardcover, 146 pages, 9 1/4" tall Noteworthy: Signed by author. Photography by C. C.Putney. Includes dugout, Press Box, the playing field, Batter Up! Platecoverage, Action at the Plate, Bunting, Third Base, etc. Includes photo of Joe Cronin, Manager which is also inscribed and signed by Cronin, Boston Red Sox.; Photographs. Very Good. Light edgewear. Light tanning on page edges and endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bessie Lee Fitzhugh Bells Over Texas Stories Famous Bells Fitzhugh Signed [Hardcover] Carl Hertzog 1955-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Carl Hertzog Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Bessie Lee Fitzhugh, Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas, 1955, stated first edition, Gold Cloth Hardcover with Dust jacket, 159 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by author. Info on the many historic bells from Texas missions, universities, churches, ships, forts, etc. Sepia photos, line drawings by Jose Cisneros. Design by Carl Hertzog. This book is a 1st Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and has small stains. DJ has clear protective cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bessire, Mark H C Wenda Gu to Biological Millennium Chinese Artist The MIT Press 2003 0262025523 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mark H. C. Bessire, The MIT Press, 2003, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 225 pages, 12" tall, Wenda Gu is one of the leading contemporary Chinese artists of his generation. Known by some as the hair artist. Near fine. DJ is slightly rubbed and has indentations from a ballpoint pen mark coming through. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bill Brett The Stolen Steers Big Thicket Texas [Hardcover] by Brett, Bill Texas A & M University Press 1977-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press Date of Publication: 1977 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill Brett, Texas A & M University Press, 1977 stated First Edition, Tan Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 116 pages, 9 1/4" tall, The story of life in the Big Thicket that takes place in the lean years around the turn of the century. Narrator of Brett"s story arrives in the Big Thicket about 1900 as a young man escaping the drought in West Texas. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and has a small stain. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bill Gulick Bend of the Snake by Gulick, Bill Houghton Mifflin 1950 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date of Publication: 1950 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 274 Pages, The classic motion picture"Bend of the River" is a rugged adventure story, adapted from this novel about a group of early settlers, led by James Stewart, who face great hardships as they travel by wagon train through the American wilderness in an attempt to get to the Oregon territory DJ is torn, rubbed and chipped and in fair condition. Book has bent corners and store stamp on endpapers. Book askew. Overall inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bill O'Neal Cattlemen Vs Sheepherders [Hardcover] by O'Neal, Bill Eakin Press 1989-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Press Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 212 pages, Stated First Edition. Book outlines the battles between cattlemen and sheepmen from the 1870"s to the 1920"s in Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming . In scores of attackes launched by cattlemen, at least 28 sheepmen and 16 cowboys were killed, along with 53,000 sheep which were clubbed, shot, knifed, poisoned, dynamited and rimrocked That gives a good overview to the book which covers all aspects of the conflicts . Bibliography, index, maps and lots of illustrations . DJ rubbed and chipped. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bill Westley Chimp on My Shoulder [Hardcover] by Bill Westley E. P. Dutton & Co 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date of Publication: 1950 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1950, stated First Edition, Light Green Cloth Hardcover, 312 pages, 8 3/4" tall, Story of the author"s trip to Africa to acquire chimpanzees for the Anthropoid Ape Research Foundation in Florida during the 1940s. Decorations by Paul Bacon. Very Good. Cover has sunfading and darkened edges and spine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Bishop, Curtis Lots of Land Curtis Bishop First Edition The Steck Co. 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 307 pages, 8 3/4" tall, A history of how Texans got their land, what they did with it, and what there is left of it. Very Good/Poor. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn and in pieces. Front endpaper is missing. several dog earred pages, a couple of pages show marks from an old paper clip and pencil notes. Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Blaine, John Rick Brant The Phantom Shark #6 John Blaine Red DJ Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Blaine, Grosset and Dunlap, 1949, Red Hardcover with Dustjacket, 206 Pages, Rick Brant Electronic Adventure Story Series, Number 6, listed at bottom of dj spine. Blue map endpapers, zig zag spine. Back of dust jacket has Zane Grey stories list. DJ flap lists to Phantom Shark and titles on back of title page also list to The Phantom Shark. End of book ad for next volume is for Smugglers' Reef. VG DJ has chipping and rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Blanche Rebecca More; Illustrator-Hattie Longstreet Price Two in Patches Blanche Rebecca More Illus Price 1934 [Hardcover] The Penn Publishing Co. 1934-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Penn Publishing Co. Date of Publication: 1934 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blanche Rebecca More, Illustrated by: Hattie Longstreet Price, The Penn Publishing Co. 1934, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 304 pages, 8 1/2" tall , Contents include: Up from the coal bin, through a spooky house, away with patches, every nickel counts, meeting Aggie the Emp, scrambled eggs, the cozy Carters, helping out, on the road, ride em cowboy, Bab spills the beans, all together. Black and white illustrations. Very Good. Cover has light rubbing and edgewear. A few fingerprints. Inscription on front board. Hinges cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Booth Tarkington Vintage Penrod Jashber Booth Tarkington DJ [Hardcover] by Tarkington, Booth Grosset and Dunlap 1929-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1929 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booth Tarkington, Grosset and Dunlap, A Thrushwood Book, 1929, Red Hardcover with Dustjacket, 245 pages, Penrod Jashber Synopsis on front dj flap, Very Good. DJ has chipping, rubbing and tears. There is some white paper stuck to dj from another book. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bowle, John Charles the First John Bowle Little, Brown and Co. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 362 pages, 9 1/2" tall, 1976, First American Edition, One of England's most controversial and tragic of monarchs. was eventually tried for treason by the' Rump' Parliament and beheaded. The members of the court which decided the case came to be known as regicides. 34 illustrations Very Good.DJ price clipped, rubbed and scratched. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Boyd Cruise Signor Faranta's Iron Theatre by Cruise, Boyd Historic New Orleans Collection 1982 0917860136 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Oreleans Collection Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0917860136 First edition 1 of 1000 copies, Gray Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 144 pages, 10 1/4" tall, Signor Faranta (the pseudonym of contortionist and showman Frederick William Stempel) began his career in New Orleans in 1883 with a borrowed tent, borrowed money, and much ingenuity; he became the owner of one of the most successful variety theaters in the city. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped. Library stamp on title page. No other markings. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bradley, Rusty Bridle Wise and Otherwise Rusty Bradley Signed Self Pubished, Nortex Offset 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library Faux Leather Hardcover with Dustjacket, 103 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by author with inscription of endpaper. Calf ropers and bulldogers in particular, and cow people in general are the unwary subjects of Rusty Bradley's "Bridlewise and Otherwise". Bradley alternately pens insults and praise, he tosses about th ecoloful vernacular of the rangeland. Written like a cowboy talks! Illustrated with pencil drawings. Very Good. Ex-library book with all the ususal markings and withdrawn stamps. DJ protected by mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Brownrigg, Ronald Who's Who in the New Testament Brownrigg First Edition Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 448 pages. The characters of the authors and the varying versions of the Gospels are analysed in an interpretative way. There is an outstanding portrait of Jesus hmself. 450 black and white illustrations and maps and 16 full color illustrations. DJ is price clipped. Name on endpaper. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Buddy Stall Buddy Stall's New Orleans Signed 1990 [Hardcover] by Stall, Buddy Pelican Publishing Co. 1990-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co. Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Buddy Stall, Pelican Publishing Co., 1990, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 240 pages, 8 3/4" tall, B&W photos, drawings. Little known facts about New Orleans history. Very Good. DJ is chipped, creased and torn. Gift inscription on endpaper and author signed on first title page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Buehler, Alfred Art of the World South Sea Islands Australia NZ New York Crown Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall second printing, Burgundy Cloth Hardcover, 250 pages . With 63 color illustrations and over 90 black & white illustrations and maps. Color illustrations are tipped in. The three sections of the book cover the Pacific area from New Guinea to Easter Island; the Maori of New Zealand, and the art of the primitive peoples of Australia. A title in the Art of the World Library. ery Good. Name written on endpaper. Slight discoloration on endpapers. Binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bullough, Donald The Age of Charlemagne Bullough History Europe Paul Elek Limited 1973 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Donald Bullough, Paul Elek Limited, 1973, second edition, White Softcover with Jacket, 212 pages, 11" tall, "An outstanding volume which gives depth & insight to this period of immense cultural importance in the history of Europe". Illustrated. Very Good. Cover of book is yellowed on top and bottom edge. Light yellowing on pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Burgess, Eric Venus An Errant Twin Eric Burgess Columbia University Press 1985 023105856X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 160 Pages, 11" tall, Columbia University Press, A definitive look at Venus written for the non-scientist, unfolding the fascinating story of why Earth's twin went wrong and became a planet hostile to life as we know it. The book tells the history of major discoveries about Venus, and outlines some of the great controversies surrounding them. Numerous illustrations. Very Good. Dust Jacket has rubbing, chipping and curled edges. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Burk, Margaret Tante Are the Stars Out Tonight Famous Hollywood's Hotel Round Table West Ambassador Hotel 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gold Leatherette Hardcover, 192 pages, 11 1/4" tall, This is the history of the famous Ambassador Hotel and the adjacent "Cocoanut Grove" until 1980. The hotel opened in 1921 and has been a significant part of the history of Los Angeles (including the assassination of Robert Kennedy). In happier times, the hotel has been host to movie stars, sports legends, world leaders, and other famous people, many of whom are discussed in the book. Included are numerous photographs and an index of photographs. The endpapers are full of fascimile signatures from many Hollywood greats. Fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Burkhalter, Lois W San Antonio Wayward River TX Caroline Shelton Signed Trinity University Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Caroline Shelton Signed by Illustrator Signed by Illustrator 1979, stated First Edition, signed by artist, Caroline Shelton, Hardcover with dustjacket, Unpagiated One continuous fold-out page of watercolor panorama of San Antonio River. Areas included are: North St. Mary's Street Bridge, Martin Street Bridge, St Mary's Street Bridge, Navarro Street Bridge, Presa Street Bridge, Crockett Street Bridge, Market Street Bridge and more. Slight rubbing on top edge of dj. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Burns (edited by) Mantle The Best Plays of 1942-43 And The Year Book Of The Drama In America [Hardcover] Dodd, Mead & Co 1943-01-01 1299117147 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co. Date of Publication: 1943 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1943 first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 543 pages, 8" tall, Includes The Eve of St. Mark, The Skin of Our Teeth, Winter Soldiers, Tomorrow the World, Harriet, The Doughgirls, The Damask Cheek, Kiss and Tell, Oklahoma and more. ; B&W Illustrations, Very Good.Light edgewear and pencil notes on the back endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
C. Walter Hodges Shakespeare's Theatre [Unknown Binding] by Hodges, C. Walter Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1964 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Publisher: Coward-McCann Date of Publication: 1964 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 103 pages. Printed on heavy, quality stock. Illustrated in full color. Examines how the pagan festivals and religious dramas performed throughout England evolved into the professional theaters, such as the Globe, in London. How the idea of theatre developed from pagan festivals and religious drama to the playhouses of the 16th century. DJ is rubbed, chipped and price clipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Campbell, Joseph The Power of Myth Joseph Campbell Bill Moyers Doubleday & Co. 1988 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Joseph Campbell, Bill Moyers, Softcover, 233 pages , 11" tall, Moyers met with Dr. Campbell in 1988-1989 at the George Lucas Skywalker ranch & they discussed eastern & western thought, mythology, religion, ceremonial magic, etc. & its influence on modern man"s thinking & behavior, warfare, human relations, ethics, modes of consciousness, the Star Wars movies, much more. Campbell, himself, was particularly influenced by eastern thought & religion, notably Zen Buddism. With many ceremonial objects, art, literature, totems of all religions shown & discussed. Very Good. Light rubbing and edgewear. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Carlysle Graham Raht; Illustrator-Walldo Williams Romance of Davis Mountains Big Bend Country Texas [Hardcover]; Walldo Williams The Rahtbooks Co 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Rahtbooks Co Date of Publication: 1919 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1919, first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover with gilt decorations of mountains on cover, 381 pages, 8" tall, The book is an account of the discovery and development of Trans-Pecos Texas. The reader will learn about the vastness, harshness & charm of the desert world: the purple plateaus, the rugged canones, the remote settlements and the people who live in them. Book is a history of the Big Bend and Davis Mountains area. Six-guns 1783 "a good history of the Big Bend Country. It has some information on lawlessness and the Texas Rangers of that region." Black and white photographs. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light stains on title page. Some staining on outside page edges. Front hinge cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Carolyn Keene Vintage Dana Girls Secret at Lone Tree Cottage DJ Keene [Hardcover] Grosset and Dunlap 1934-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1934 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carolyn Keene, Illustrated, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934, later edition, Lavendar Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 218 Pages, Number 2, Green Pictorial endpapers. Back of dust jacket has "by the author of Nancy Drew". Books list to The clue of The Rusty Key on front dj flap. Good. DJ is poor and in pieces with chipping, rubbing, tears and pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. DJ has been taped together but is now front and back cover are detached at the spine. Book cover fading on the bottom of the spine. Corners bumped. Name on 1942 date written on back of frontis. Book askew and toe of spine has a worn spot. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Carrie Crouch History of Young County Texas Genealogy Crouch Signed [Hardcover] Texas State Historical Assoc. 1956-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Texas State Historical Assoc. Date of Publication: 1956 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author White Cloth Hardcover, 326 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Signed by author. Young County was originally part of the Kiowa and Comanche ranges. Site of the Indian Reservation War in 1859. Endpapers are Maps of Young County. Peters" Colony; Fort Belknap; Brazos Indian Reservation; Towns & Townsites; Cattle Industry; & many brief biographical sketches of early pioneers to the county. Illustrated with photos of early pioneers. Very Good. DJ is rubbed chipped and has small holes on edges of flaps. Price clipped. Spine slightly bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Carroll Lane Fenton Our Amazing Earth Fenton Illustrated 1928 [Hardcover] by Fenton, Carroll Lane Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Date of Publication: 1928 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carroll Lane Fenton, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928, Rust Cloth Hardcover, 346 pages, 9 1/4" tall Noteworthy: "The definitive popular book on the formation of this planet, written in an easy readable style by one of America"s foremost geologists". Halftone illustrations. Contents: Meet our planet, earth's beginning, how old is it, earth's hot spots, lavas within, elements and minerals, stuff of the planet, up down and sidewise, rocks broken and bent, low to high, crumbling and change, wind's labors, young rivers to old, streams varied ways, beauty and building, waters underground, seas land's end and beginning, inland waters, snow into glaciers, ice caps and ice ages, tales told by the dead, orders and ages, ages in tabloid, earliest eras, seas rampant, too much change, seas forests reptiles, last revolutions, re Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Charles H. Callahan Washington: The Man and the Mason by Charles H. Callahan Memorial Temple Committee - National Capital Press 1913 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Memorial Temple Committe Date of Publication: 1913 Binding: hard cover Edition: Second Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Memorial Temple Committee of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association, 1913 second edition, Black Cloth Hardcover, 380 pages, 11" tall, Full color frontis of George Washington, endorsement leaf prior to fore edge page has dedication to Capt H U Heisen Live Oak Lodge Oakland California 1922, fold out maps, documents, drawings, numerous photographs, as well as appendices of Washington's Will, Schedule. Appraisement of Property and the Declaration of Independence. A truly interesting volume and a scarce title. Very Good. Cover has rubbed corners to the boards. Some holes in cloth in the gutter of the spine and small stain. Wear to toe of spine. Light foxing on someof the back pages. Overall pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Charles Major Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall Charles Major Theatre ED [Hardcover] Grosset and Dunlap 1904-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date of Publication: 1904 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Major, Grosset and Dunlap, April 1904, Bertha Galland Edition, Red Cloth Hardcover, 369 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Historical novel based on the life of a 17th century English lady, and contemporary of Mary Stewart. This has been published in numerous versions: This is the somewhat scarce THEATRE EDITION and is illustrated with scenes from the play starring Bertha Galland, whose photo is the frontis. Very Good . Cover is rubbed, soiled and faded. Corners and edges worn. Corners bent. Front hinge cracked. Light foxing on endpapers. Small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Charles Merz And Then Came Ford Charles Merz First Edition [Hardcover] by Merz, Charles Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1929-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Date of Publication: 1929 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author : Charles Merz Publisher; Doubleday, Doran and Co. Publication Date: 1929, stated First Edition Format: Blue Cloth Hardcover, 321 pages, 8 1/2 tall Noteworthy: Henry Ford is above all a symbol of America; its wealth and its indomitable will to go somewhere. Charles Merz has told the story of the country"s last sixty years in his biography of the gaunt manufacturer of the Tin Lizzie who has immeasurably broadened the orbit of this nation"s travel, defied its precedents, challenged its history, collected its antiques, enriched its folklore and remade its legends. Ford"s adventure is the great American adventure Condition: Very Good. Corners bent and a few fingerprints. Private owner's inventory stamp on the endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Charles Morgan Reflections in a mirror, by Morgan, Charles The Macmillan Company 1945 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Date of Publication: 1945 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Morgan, Macmillan Co., 1945, second printing, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 225 pages, This book is a further series of essays first published in "The Times Literary Supplement" during WWII under Menander's Mirror. Variety of subjects including: why birds sing to Italia Irredenta---from Nausicaa and the Pelicans, to Tolstoy: Second Epilogue. Very Good. DJ has insect holes on edges and flaps. Front hinge cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Charlie Plumb; Glen DeWerff I'm No Hero: A POW Story [Paperback] by Charlie Plumb; Glen DeWerff Captain J. Charles Plumb 1973-01-01 1881886026 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Publisher: Independence Press Date of Publication: 2008 Binding: soft cover Edition: Condition: Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-881886-02-6 Signed by Author Joseph Charlie Plumb and Glen H DeWerff, 2008, thirty first printing, Signed by author on First title page. This is the story of Charlie Plumb, but it is also the story of all the POWs who faced an isolated world of degradation, loneliness, tedium, hunger, and pain. It is no pretty story. It tells of the torture room with walls built to muffle human screams, of the "rope trick" and "fanbelt" techniques designed to make a man talk, of illness, of insanity. But it also tells of the ingenuity and creativity which allowed the men to outsmart their guards and to set up communication systems, classes, escape plans, and to maintain their chain of command. " Plumb was shot down in May 19, 1967, during a combat mission over North Vietnam and was held captive for almost six years. Illustrated by Alta A Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|