Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Performing Arts

 - 14 items found in your search
Performing Arts
   -Dance
   -Film

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burk, Margaret Tante Are the Stars Out Tonight Famous Hollywood's Hotel
Round Table West Ambassador Hotel 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall 
Gold Leatherette Hardcover, 192 pages, 11 1/4" tall, This is the history of the famous Ambassador Hotel and the adjacent "Cocoanut Grove" until 1980. The hotel opened in 1921 and has been a significant part of the history of Los Angeles (including the assassination of Robert Kennedy). In happier times, the hotel has been host to movie stars, sports legends, world leaders, and other famous people, many of whom are discussed in the book. Included are numerous photographs and an index of photographs. The endpapers are full of fascimile signatures from many Hollywood greats. Fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Culshaw, John Reflections on Wagner's Ring John Culshaw First Edition
London Secker and Warburg 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first 4 chapters are based on a series of intermission features on the Texaco Metropolitan Opera radio network broadcasts of the RING cycle during the 1974-75 season. The last chapter is expanded from an article in "Opera News". Photographs by Frank Dunand. Contents: 1). Introduction. 2). Das Rheingold. 3). Die Walküre. 4). Siegfried. 5). Götterdämmerung. 6). Conclusion: The impossible vision. Very Good.DJ is good torn, rubbed and price clipped. Flap creased. Name and date written on endpaper. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DeMille, A B Three English Comedies De Mille
Allyn and Bacon 1924 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A B De Mille, Allyn and Bacon, 1924, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 479 pages, 6 3/4" tall, Plays include: She Stoops to Conquer, The Rivals, The School for Scandal. Illustrated with scenes from plays & photos of authors, etc. Illustrated by photographs. Condition: Good. Underlining and notes with pencil throughout the book.Book askew.Page 5 partially detached. Binding is tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dominic, Gilbert Frederick Ashton Choreographer His Ballets Dominic 1971
George G Harrap 1971 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Zoe Dominic and John Selwyn Gilbert, George G Harrap and Co., London, 1971, First Edition. Format: Hardcover with dustjacket, 256 pages, 11 1/4" tall, Commemorative volume presenting a many-sided portrait of the choreographer and his ballets. Packed with b/w photographs. As New. DJ has slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goldsmith, Oliver She Stoops to Conquer Oliver Goldsmith Illus Gordon
Barse and Hopkins 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1895, Green Cloth decorative Hardcover, 204 pages, The cast of the characters at Covent Garden in 1773 is named and the play is presented in its entirety with illustrations. Very Good. Book is askew. Light cover soiling. Light foxing on first pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoffmann, Professor Latest Magic Being Original Conjuring Tricks Hoffmann
Spon & Chamberlain 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Spon & Chamberlain,1918, stated first edition, Red Cloth Hardcover with decorative color and gilt titles, 222 pages plus ads, 8 1/4" tall, Frontis that is signed underneath, "Angelo Lewis, 'Professor Hoffmann". Numerous illustrations. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. War service library pastedown on inside front board. Back board has a part of a manila folder glued on it to make a pocket. Light foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ken Mandelbaum A Chorus Line and the Musicals of Michael Bennett by Mandelbaum, Ken
St Martins Pr 1989-07 0312030614 / 9780312030612 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Inside looks unread. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lamb, Charles and Mary Tales from Shakespeare Lamb Illustrated N M Price
Thomas Nelson and Sons Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Norman M Price 
No date, Green Cloth Hardcover with pastedwon, 324 pages, This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering and a color illustration on the front. A book of stories based on Shakespeare's plays. Includes A Midsummer Night's Dream, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, and many more Condition: Very Good. Small stain on the cover. Endpapers slightly discolored. Name written on endpaper. Inside pages clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lockwood, Robert Transformations Demons & Other Hidden Things Lockwood
Trilobite Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author 97 pages plus illustrations, 9" tall , 1975 stated First Edition, Limited # 55 of 200. Signed and inscribed by author on title page to a friend. Also, signed on limited edition page. The author translated Brecht's Threepenny Opera, believing the American adaptation to be severely bowdlerized. "Little boy and Fatman" has been produced by readers' theaters at North Texas State University and Trinity University. The Prelude to "The Frog Prince" was produced as an operatic interlude by composer Merrill Ellis. Contents include: The Frog Prince, Littleboy and Fatman, Arachne, simple Simon, Who goes there? Inside clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mel Shapiro An Actor Performs
Wadsworth Publishing 1996-08-02 0155029193 / 9780155029194 Paperback looks unread Paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 N/a Dante Sim-Sala-Bim 50 Tricks for Everyone Magic 1940
California Dante Institute of Magic 1940 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Original Wraps 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1940, very good condition, large oversize 8 7/8" by 11 3/8" graphic promotional brochure, with a full cover photograph of Dante, and the rear cover has a full cover photograph of Miss Moi-Yo Miller, with the usual self promotion material, a selection of magic tricks, and horoscopes, one page has photographs of these famous Magicians, Thurston in the center surrounded by Herrmann, Keller, Dante, and Tampa, there is also an article "The Truth About The Hindu Rope Trick" by Dante The Magician.This brochure was produced after Dante's successful full evening Magic show. Laid in an ad from a magazine about the Sim-Sala-Bim show coming to Cox theater. Scarce. Very Good. Edge and corner wear, including chipping. Cover has some dark splatter stains at the top that does not go through to the inside. Rubbing. Inside pages are clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Peters, Lloyd Lionhead Lodge Lloyd Peters Signed 1976 Silent Movies
Ye Galleon Press 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Brown Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 180 pages, 9" tall, The colorful story that Spokane, WA and Priest Lake, ID played in the Motion Picture Business in 1923, including the author's first hand account of life in the silent movies of the 1920's. Signed on frontis, under author's picture and inscribed and signed on first title page. Very Good. DJ has light rubbing, chipping, fading and tears. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Professor Hoffmann Later Magic Professor Hoffmann HB DJ
E.P. Dutton 1931 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Professor Hoffmann, E P Dutton & Co., 1931, new and enlarged edition, Maroon Cloth Hardcover with embossed magic trick pictures, dustjacket, 738 pages, 7 1/2" tall, New and enlarged edition, first printing, with numerous wood-engravings of sleight-of hand-tricks and other magical illusions. Professor Lewis Hoffmann was the pseudonym of barrister Angelo John Lewis. The author of many popular conjuring handbooks, such as Modern Magic (1876) and More Magic (1889), in this volume Professor Hoffmann tries to present a comprehensive compilation of magic tricks. With 266 in-text illustrations demonstrating conjuring techniques and equipment. This is the new and enlarged edition, which includes "New Miscellaneous Tricks" and "Recollections of Hartz the Wizard. Originally published in 1904. Very Good. DJ is good with rubbing, chips, and light soiling. Tanned endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stephen Rebello The Art of The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Rebello, Stephen
Disney Editions 1996-06-21 0786862084 / 9780786862085 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Unread copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com