Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 10 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -General
   -Historical
   -Lawyers & Judges
   -Literary
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abraham Verghese The Tennis Partner by Verghese, Abraham
HarperCollins 1998 0060174056 / 9780060174057 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Item is in near fine condition. We ship fast! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 H. R. Haldeman; Introduction-Stephen E. Ambrose; Afterword-Stephen E. Ambrose The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House by H. R. Haldeman
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994-05-18 0399139621 / 9780399139628 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item is in very good condition. DJ has some creases at top. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. We ship fast! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James Ellroy My Dark Places by Ellroy, James
Knopf 1996-11-05 0679441859 / 9780679441854 Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback 
like new, signed by author on end paper, first edition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Cornwell Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII by Cornwell, John
Viking Adult 1999-10-01 0670886939 / 9780670886937 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item is in very good condition. We ship fast! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joseph Wambaugh Fire Lover: A True Story by Wambaugh, Joseph
William Morrow 2002-04 006009527X / 9780060095277 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Linda Greenlaw The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey [Hardcover] by Greenlaw, Linda
Hyperion 1999-05-12 0786864516 / 9780786864515 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item is in very good condition. DJ is rubbed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. A work which is complete with dangerous adventures, humour and characters so colourful they seem to have been ripped from the pages of "Moby Dick". 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Louise Ballerstedt Raggio; Contributor-Vivian Anderson Castleberry Texas Tornado: The Autobiography of a Crusader for Women's Rights and Family ...
Citadel 2003-02-01 0806524480 / 9780806524481 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: hard cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: As New/As New
Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louise Ballerstedt Raggio, Citadel Press, 2003, first edition, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 292 pages, 9 1/2" tall, "Louise Raggio was a trailblazer. If anything was done to promote women in Dallas, Louise was always in the forefront." -- Kay Bailey Hutchison, US Senator from Texas. As New. Original price sticker on the back of the jacket. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nick Bantock Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence [Illustrated] [Hardcover]
Chronicle Books 1991-09-01 0877017883 / 9780877017882 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Item is in good condition. Bottom of several pages have been bumped with light stain, crease and chipping. We ship fast! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Professor James A. Bill George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy [Hardcover]
Yale University Press 1997-03-27 0300069693 / 9780300069693 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item is in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ron Liebman Shark Tales: True (and Amazing) Stories from America's Lawyers [Hardcover]
Simon & Schuster 2000-09-01 0684857286 / 9780684857282 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item is in very good condition. We ship fast! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com