|
|
Art | - 44 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Allred, Wiz Walt Gonske Paintings of High Desert Signed Desert Moon 2007 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" Oblong Signed by Artist Signed by Artist Type: Catalogue Layout & Design by: Wiz Allred, 2007, first edition, Beige Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 62 pages plus index, 12 1/2" oblong, Signed by artist, on title page. Cataglogue of Walt Gonske's works from art exhibit that was held in 2007 at the Taos Art Museum & Fechin House in New Mexico. Color plates. Last pages have resume and index of paintings with prices. Like new in like new dust jacket. Bottom edge of board is dented. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 50.00 g1-3 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ballantine, Betty An American Celebration Art of Charles Wysocki Greenwich Press Ltd 1985 0894809423 / 9780894809422 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1985, stated First Printing, Maroon Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 192 pages, 10" tall Noteworthy: 200 full-color works portraying the joy of Early America. Very Good. DJ has a couple of small chips. Small stain on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bessire, Mark H C Wenda Gu to Biological Millennium Chinese Artist The MIT Press 2003 0262025523 / 9780262025522 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mark H. C. Bessire, The MIT Press, 2003, Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 225 pages, 12" tall, Wenda Gu is one of the leading contemporary Chinese artists of his generation. Known by some as the hair artist. Near fine. DJ is slightly rubbed and has indentations from a ballpoint pen mark coming through. Inscription on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buehler, Alfred Art of the World South Sea Islands Australia NZ New York Crown Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall second printing, Burgundy Cloth Hardcover, 250 pages . With 63 color illustrations and over 90 black & white illustrations and maps. Color illustrations are tipped in. The three sections of the book cover the Pacific area from New Guinea to Easter Island; the Maori of New Zealand, and the art of the primitive peoples of Australia. A title in the Art of the World Library. ery Good. Name written on endpaper. Slight discoloration on endpapers. Binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bullough, Donald The Age of Charlemagne Bullough History Europe Paul Elek Limited 1973 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Donald Bullough, Paul Elek Limited, 1973, second edition, White Softcover with Jacket, 212 pages, 11" tall, "An outstanding volume which gives depth & insight to this period of immense cultural importance in the history of Europe". Illustrated. Very Good. Cover of book is yellowed on top and bottom edge. Light yellowing on pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burkhalter, Lois W San Antonio Wayward River TX Caroline Shelton Signed Trinity University Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Caroline Shelton Signed by Illustrator Signed by Illustrator 1979, stated First Edition, signed by artist, Caroline Shelton, Hardcover with dustjacket, Unpagiated One continuous fold-out page of watercolor panorama of San Antonio River. Areas included are: North St. Mary's Street Bridge, Martin Street Bridge, St Mary's Street Bridge, Navarro Street Bridge, Presa Street Bridge, Crockett Street Bridge, Market Street Bridge and more. Slight rubbing on top edge of dj. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Casper, Geraldine J Glass Paperweights Art Institute of Chicago Casper The Art Institute of Chicago 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Softcover, 119 pages, 11 1/2" tall, Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. Contents: The Classic Period (Before Paperweights, The Debut, The Legacy, Baccarat, Clichy, Saint-Louis, American Variations); Thousand Flowers ( Swirls, Crowns, and Marbries, Silhouettes); Nature Magnified (Fauna, Silkworms, Pantin Lizard, Flora, Filigree, A Diverse Bouquet, Unknowns, Fruit); Uncommon Inventions (Mushrooms and Pedestals, Specialties and Oddities, Overlays, Related Objects) ; To Remember (Cameos, Pinchbecks); Collecting; Arthur Rubloff, 1902-1983; Catalogue; Glossary; Select Bibliography. Near fine. Slight rubbing and crease in front gutter. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Chase, Ernest Dudley Romance of Greeting Cards Kate Greenaway Designs Signed Rust Craft Publishers 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kate Greenaway Signed by Author Signed by Author Ernest Dudley Chase, Edited by: James D. Chamberlain, Decorations adapted from Kate Greenaway Designs, Rust Craft Publishers, 1956, Gold Cloth Hardcover, 252 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Special edition published to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of Rust Craft Greeting Cards. SIGNED by the author on ffep. 48 plates displaying different types of greeting cards, including 24 in full color; additional b&w illustration by Kate Greenaway. An Historical Account of the Origin, Evolution, and Development of the Christmas Card, Valentine, and other Forms of Engraved or Printed Greetings from the Earliest Days to the Present Time (1956). First edition. Many illustrations. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and rubbing. Corners bent. A couple of small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dube, Wolf Dieter Expressionism Wolf Dieter Dube Art History Proeger Publishers 1972 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, 215 pages, 8 1/4" tall, Translated by Mary Whittall. Includes: Origins, Dresden, Munich, Berlin Vienna the Rhineland, after the War, List of illustrations. Color and black and white illustrations. Very Good. Foxing on endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Duty, Michael Under Western Skies Bob Pummill Cowboy Art Signed The National Center for American Western Art 2002 0972105611 / 9780972105613 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" Oblong Signed by Artist Signed by Artist Written by : Michael Duty, The National Center for Americn Western Art, Kerrville, Texas, Gray Tweed Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 176 pages, 14 1/4" oblong, Signed by artist, Bob Pummill on front endpaper. Bob Pummill's paintings capture the grand adventure of the American West - cattle drives, stage-coaches, wagon trains traveling over long stretches of the Western prairies-images that most people associate with the Old West. He has spent four decades refining his craft and today is counted among the nation's finest Western artists. He is a member of the prestigious Cowboy Artists of America and his paintings can be found in major collections throughout the country. Under Western Skies chronicles Pummill's entire career and offers a perspective on both Western history and the creative process of painting. The stories found in the book are the individual stories of the American West. Contemplating the paintings in this book gives one the sense of what it would have been like to have been there, to feel the chill in the early morning air, to smell the food cooking on the fire, and maybe even to feel the soreness after a long day in the saddle or on the wagon seat. Under Western Skies presents both the grand panorama of the West and the quieter moments of individuals wrestling a living from a hard, but beautiful land. Near fine. DJ has some indentations on back cover from a ball point pen. No ink stains. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. ISBN 0972105611 200.00 g1-3 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Icher, Francois Building Great Cathedrals Icher Illustrated Harry Abrams 1998 0810940175 / 9780810940178 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Francois Icher, Harry N Abrams, 1998, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 200 pages, 12 1/2" tall, The great European cathedrals are the most conspicuous legacy of medieval times. But how were they commissioned, designed, and built? In this extensively illustrated volume, which includes photographs, architectural drawings, and pages from illuminated manuscripts, historian François Icher offers a lively, detailed account of the process by which these wondrous structures were erected. approx 220 illustraions, mostly in color. Near fine.DJ slight rubbind and edge wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Extra postage required for this oversized book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Jonathan Miller On Reflection by Miller, Jonathan National Gallery London 1998-09-10 0300077130 / 9780300077131 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Publications Ltd Date of Publication: 1998 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 224 pages, 11 1/4" tall, Published to accompany an exhibition entitled Mirror Image, Jonathan Miller on Reflection at the National Gallery London. How can we tell the difference between a reflection and the real thing? Why is it that when we look at a mirror we can see either our reflection or the mirror but not both at the same time? How and when do we learn to recognise our own reflections? In this innovative book, Jonathan Miller discusses these puzzling questions and investigates the pictorial representation of reflection - sheen, shine, glimmer and gleam - through a wonderfully varied selection of paintings and photographs, covering nine centuries, drawn from the National Gallery and other international collections. This exciting and beautifully illustrated Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kimball, Fiske Great Paintings in America 1948 101 Illustrations Coward-McCann 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Selection by: Fiske Kimball and Lionello Venturi, 1948, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 217 pages, 101 color plates, commentary on the facing page: a selection from American museums and collections, heavily weighted in the Renaissance and classical periods, but few impressionists and even John Marin made the list. Color plates are of superior quality. Very Good. DJ is poor because it is in pieces. Laid in. Endpapers slightly discolored with a couple of small stains. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lee, Janie C Master Drawings 1520-1990 Exhibition Catalogue 1991 Janie C Lee Gallery 1991 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New York / London: Janie C. Lee Master Drawings / Kate Ganz Limited, 1991. Softbound Exhibition Catalog. 177 pages. Color and black and white drawings. some artist include: Angeli, Anikha, Baselitz, Boucher, Calvaert, cezanne, Degas, Fischl, Gainsborough, Homer, Luti, Matisse, Newman, Picasso, Pollock, Edon, Rembrandt, Seurat, Tiepolo, Titiam, Veronese, Winters, and Zuccaro. Plate on one side with painting explanation on back. and facing page. Very good. cover has sun fading and browning on edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McCormack, Ed Jim Buckels Metaphysical Landscapes McCormack Signed New York The International Archive of Art 1995 0940577062 / 9780940577060 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 96 pages, 12" tall, "Signed by Jim Buckels beneath the color photographic frontispiece. Introduction and Commentaries by Ed McCormack. Sixty-eight color illustrations. Color and black-and-white photographs. Near fine. DJ slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
N/a Adventure & Inspiration Art American 1988 Hirschl Hirschl and Adler Galleries 1988 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Type: Catalogue Essay by Meredith Ward, 241 pages, Lavishly illustrated essays are organized by geographical area. Chapters include "The American Academy": Americans In London; The Grand Tour: The American Victorians in England and on the Continent; Exploring the Americas; Orientalism and Exoticism; The Expatriates and Their Contemporaries; Modernism: The Lure of Paris; The American Experience Abroad. Lovely color plates, a wealth of information and ideas. Lists works by 83 artists. Split at top of spine on front and back cover. Slight edgewear, rubbing and cover creases. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
N/a Alaska Paintings of Fred Machetanz A Peacock Press 1977 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good Poor Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong Introduction by: Russ Riemann, A Peacock Press/Bantam Book, 1977 First US Edition Format: Pictorial Softcover, approx 66 pages, 11" oblong, Text tells the story about artist and each of the illustrations. Black and white as well as color plates. Very Good. Yellowing on page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
N/a Belles Heures of Jean duke of Berry Prince of France New York At the Cloisters, Metropolitan Museum of Art 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unpagiated. Noteworthy: 32 color plates of illuminated art with text. The English title is Book of Hours and was created in the 1420"s of which this is a facsimile. Rorimer has written the introduction. Very Good. Light foxing on endpapers Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
N/a Book of Hours of Catherine of Cleves Illuminations New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth, Noteworthy: Well illustrated study of this illuminated manuscript. 83 pp., plus 32 numbered black and white plates, color frontis. One of 1,750 copies. From the first known mention of the manuscript, published by the dealer Jacques Joseph Techener in 1856. Cloth has bleaching stains on front and edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|