Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient Studies, Art

 - 4 items found in your search
Ancient Studies, Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andre Emmerich; Illustrator-Lee Boltin Art Before Columbus Andre Emmerich Mexico Boltin [Hardcover] by Emmerich, Andre
Simon and Schuster 1963-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date of Publication: 1963
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Good/Good
Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs by: Lee Boltin, 256 pages. 150 black and white plates. Notes on the Illustrations. Glossary and Index. The monograph discusses Indian cultures, and interprets their influence of each tribe upon the others relative to their art. Spots on outside page edges. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn and creased. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Herbert Hoffmann Collecting Greek antiquities by Hoffmann, Herbert
C. N. Potter 1971 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc
Date of Publication: 1971
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good
Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.
445 pages, Illustrated with 200+ black and white pictures and 21 full-color plates. diagrams of pottery shapes, etc., index. bibliographies. Introduction by John D. Cooney, Cleveland Museum. Chapters on different areas of collecting, including Cycladic sculpture, jewelry, pottery and chapter on coins by Herbert A. Cahn. DJ is rubbed, discolored on flaps, and has a couple of chips. Some tear near spine. Inside pages clean. Binding is tight.
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kurt, et al Weitzmann A Treasury of Icons Sixth to Seventeenth Centuries 1st [Hardcover]
Harry N. Abrams 1966-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date of Publication: 1966
Binding: hard cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 220 pp photogravure & tipped-in color plates + 105 text pp, dj. 174 illustrations, including 58 in full color and gold, stout 4to. From the Sinai Peninsula, Greece, Bulgaria and Yugoslavia. Beautiful plates. DJ is price clipped. Yellowing on spine and edges of Dj. Light soiling, stains and a couple of chips. Book cover has yellowing on top and bottom of cloth edge. Yellowing on page edges. Some waves on plates. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vincent J. Bruno Hellenistic Painting Techniques: The Evidence of the Delos Fragments [Hardcover]
E.J. Brill 1985 Hardcover Collectible: Like New No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1985 Hard cover No dust jacket. Fine copy. Lettering sharp and clean. Columbia studies in the classical tradition; v. 11. Unknown printing. viii, 66 p. , [17] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [65]. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering on front cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com