|
|
Law, Government, Political | - 7 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Beer, Thomas The Mauve Decade Thomas Beer 1880-1890 Garden City Publishing Co. 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mauve hardcover. Presents the morals, politics, society and literature of the 1880's and 1890's in America and dramatizes them all. Theodore Roosevelt, Mark Hanna, Eleanora Duse, Joseph Conrad, Ambrose Bierce, Stephen Crane, Standfor White, Anna Held, J. Pierpont Morgan. Very Good. Split on toe of spine. Spine is darkened and stained. Sunfaded cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Daniels, Jonathan Frontier on the Potomac Jonathan Daniels 1946 The Macmillan Co. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jonathan Daniels, The Macmillan Co., 1946, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 262 pages , 8 1/2" tall, This book covers the entire Washington DC field: the executive, legislative, and judicial departments, the civil service, diplomatic corps, pressure groups, military and the press. This book goes beyond the individuals and strips away the gloss to reveal the bare bones of the governmental colossus itself, showing how it works and how it embodies the interests and aspirations of the American people. Very Good. Cover has rubbing. Corners and edges rubbed. Endpapers discolored. Note on edition written on copyright page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fischer, Ernest G Marxists & Utopias in Texas Fischer Signed First Ed Eakin Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library 1980, stated first edition, Brown Hardcover with dustjacket, 246 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Signed by author on title page. "The Lone Star State"s Pioneer Flirtation With Socialism-Communism". Very Good. Ex-library book with markings, bar code and label on spine. DJ in mylar cover. First few pages are slightly wavy where book was wet. Light water stain on page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James A and Leiden, Carl Bill The Middle East Politics and Power Signed First Ed [Hardcover] Allyn and Bacon 1974-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Date of Publication: 1974 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall James A Bill and Carl Leiden, Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1974, first edition, signed, Silver Cloth Hardcover, 287 pages, 9 1/2 tall, Map endpapers. Contents include: Political development and the challenge of modernization, The plasticity of islam, The politics of social stratification, The politics of patrimonial leadership, Leadership and the challenge of change, the burden of bureaucracy, The patterns of violence: the role of the military, the imprint of ideology, a concluding perspective. Very Good. Slight rubbing and bumped corners. Gouge on bottom edge of back board. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Morris, Robert Disarmament Weapon of Conquest Robert Morris Bookmailer 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1963, stated First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 148 pages, Highly critical of President Kennedy"s U.S. foreign policy relative to the Soviet Union in this period and the idea of disarming all nations and transferring military power to the United Nations. Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, and was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joseph McCarthy himself. Discusses Khrushchev"s duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
N/a Holmes Pollock Letters Correspondence of Justice Holmes Harvard University Press 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edited by: Mark DeWolfe Howe, Introduction by: John Gorham Palfrey, Red Cloth Hardcover, 359 pages, Harvard University Press, 1946, seventh printing, Two Volumes in one. Correspondence betwee Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. The earlier letters in this collection are almost wholly devoted to legal subjects and will therefore be of most significance to lawyers. It is, in fact, hard to overemphasize the richness and variety of these letters and their wealth of interest for the literate reader. Good. Ex-Libris stamp on endpaper and title page. Pen stains on outside page edges. Bent corner. Foxing on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|