|
|
Collectibles | - 7 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Casper, Geraldine J Glass Paperweights Art Institute of Chicago Casper The Art Institute of Chicago 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Softcover, 119 pages, 11 1/2" tall, Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. Contents: The Classic Period (Before Paperweights, The Debut, The Legacy, Baccarat, Clichy, Saint-Louis, American Variations); Thousand Flowers ( Swirls, Crowns, and Marbries, Silhouettes); Nature Magnified (Fauna, Silkworms, Pantin Lizard, Flora, Filigree, A Diverse Bouquet, Unknowns, Fruit); Uncommon Inventions (Mushrooms and Pedestals, Specialties and Oddities, Overlays, Related Objects) ; To Remember (Cameos, Pinchbecks); Collecting; Arthur Rubloff, 1902-1983; Catalogue; Glossary; Select Bibliography. Near fine. Slight rubbing and crease in front gutter. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chase, Ernest Dudley Romance of Greeting Cards Kate Greenaway Designs Signed Rust Craft Publishers 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kate Greenaway Signed by Author Signed by Author Ernest Dudley Chase, Edited by: James D. Chamberlain, Decorations adapted from Kate Greenaway Designs, Rust Craft Publishers, 1956, Gold Cloth Hardcover, 252 pages, 9 1/4" tall, Special edition published to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of Rust Craft Greeting Cards. SIGNED by the author on ffep. 48 plates displaying different types of greeting cards, including 24 in full color; additional b&w illustration by Kate Greenaway. An Historical Account of the Origin, Evolution, and Development of the Christmas Card, Valentine, and other Forms of Engraved or Printed Greetings from the Earliest Days to the Present Time (1956). First edition. Many illustrations. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and rubbing. Corners bent. A couple of small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kettell, Russell Hawes Pine Furniture of Early New England Kettell Dover Publications 1956 0486201457 / 9780486201450 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Type: Ex-Library Brown Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 22 9 pages plus 55 pages of drawings, 11" tall, This long-time classic depicts over 200 examples of the pine furniture of early New England. There is perhaps no better way to get a sense of the independence of mind, forthrightness, and practical bent of these hardy New World settlers. This is an indispensable guidebook for the antique collector and dealer and enthusiast. The text provide s convenient rules-of-thumb which will enable the reader to assess and classify almost any article of 17 and 18 century New England pine furniture. In addition, there are 55 working plans and drawings that make this a unique handicraft manual for amateur and professional woodworkers. With 284 illustrations. Very Good. Ex-library book with all the ususal markings and pocket on the front endpaper. DJ is price clipped. DJ protected by mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Leary, Timothy Psychedelic Prayers Timothy Leary Signed Kerhondson Poets Press 1966 First Edition Original Wraps Fine No Jacket Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Coral Paper Wraps, 8 3/4" tall, Signed by Leary without inscription on inside of front board. Psychedelic Prayers after the Tao Te Ching. Illustration to front by Michael Bowen. Printed on an attractive textured hand made paper. Fifty-six poems which Leary based on the thirty-seven chapters of Book I of the Tao Te Ching, translated from English to psychadelese while sitting on the slope of the Kumaon Hills overlooking the Himalayas. Fine. Date 1966 written on first title page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Louis Macneice Poems by Louis Macneice 1937 First Edition [Hardcover] by Macneice, Louis Random House 1937-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Publisher: Random House Date of Publication: 1937 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Louise Macneice, Random House, 1937, Black Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 115 pages, 9 1/4" tall, First edition of MacNeice poems to appear in America. The book is organized into 3 groupings: poems published in 1935, early poems and later poems. The publisher places MacNeice alongside contemporaries Auden, Stephen Spender and C. Day Lewis. Very Good. DJ is rubbed chipped, torn and tanned. Endpapers tanned and front endpaper has inscription. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
N/a Dante Sim-Sala-Bim 50 Tricks for Everyone Magic 1940 California Dante Institute of Magic 1940 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Original Wraps 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1940, very good condition, large oversize 8 7/8" by 11 3/8" graphic promotional brochure, with a full cover photograph of Dante, and the rear cover has a full cover photograph of Miss Moi-Yo Miller, with the usual self promotion material, a selection of magic tricks, and horoscopes, one page has photographs of these famous Magicians, Thurston in the center surrounded by Herrmann, Keller, Dante, and Tampa, there is also an article "The Truth About The Hindu Rope Trick" by Dante The Magician.This brochure was produced after Dante's successful full evening Magic show. Laid in an ad from a magazine about the Sim-Sala-Bim show coming to Cox theater. Scarce. Very Good. Edge and corner wear, including chipping. Cover has some dark splatter stains at the top that does not go through to the inside. Rubbing. Inside pages are clean. Binding is tight. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Professor Hoffmann Later Magic Professor Hoffmann HB DJ E.P. Dutton 1931 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Professor Hoffmann, E P Dutton & Co., 1931, new and enlarged edition, Maroon Cloth Hardcover with embossed magic trick pictures, dustjacket, 738 pages, 7 1/2" tall, New and enlarged edition, first printing, with numerous wood-engravings of sleight-of hand-tricks and other magical illusions. Professor Lewis Hoffmann was the pseudonym of barrister Angelo John Lewis. The author of many popular conjuring handbooks, such as Modern Magic (1876) and More Magic (1889), in this volume Professor Hoffmann tries to present a comprehensive compilation of magic tricks. With 266 in-text illustrations demonstrating conjuring techniques and equipment. This is the new and enlarged edition, which includes "New Miscellaneous Tricks" and "Recollections of Hartz the Wizard. Originally published in 1904. Very Good. DJ is good with rubbing, chips, and light soiling. Tanned endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|