Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient Studies

 - 9 items found in your search
Ancient Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bonnard, Andre Greek Civilization Iliad to Parthenon Andre Bonnard 1st
George Allen and Unwin Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bonnard, Andre, 1957, first edition, Hardcover with dustjacket, 199 pages, With 32 superb b/w illustrations. Covering the period of growth from Homer to Pericles, including accounts of the Iliad, the Odyssey, the tragedies of Aeschylus, the work of the lyric poets, the status of Greek women, Greek religion, the formation of Athenian democracy under Pericles. Very Good. DJ is chipped, tanned and has a glassine cover. Name on endpaper. Pages yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brownrigg, Ronald Who's Who in the New Testament Brownrigg First Edition
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
448 pages. The characters of the authors and the varying versions of the Gospels are analysed in an interpretative way. There is an outstanding portrait of Jesus hmself. 450 black and white illustrations and maps and 16 full color illustrations. DJ is price clipped. Name on endpaper. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Daniel, Glyn The First Civilizations Archaeology of Origins Daniel
Thomas Y Crowell 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Francis Bacon Alluded To Remnants Of History That Have Casually Escaped The Shipwreck Of Time. Glyn Daniel Has Analysed These Remnants To Describe The First Civilizations That Range From The Earliest Times Of Savagery To The Sumerians, Egyptians, Chinese And Ancient Americans From Around 4000 B.c. To 1500 A.d. : Illustrations, Maps, Diagrams Very good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn, and price clipped. Name on endpaper. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Deiss, Joseph Jay Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure Mt Vesuvius
Thomas Y Crowell 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
174 pages, Buried under 65 ft of lava, Herculaneum, unlike its sister city of Pompeii, was sealed and preserved as if in plastic after the fatal eruption of Mt. Vesuvius in 79 A.D. Only recently are archaeologists beginning to dig up her treasures. Very Good. DJ is price clipped, chipped and has small tears. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Magoffin, RVD Romance of Archaeology Magoffin 1929
Garden City Publishing Co. 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
RVD Magoffin and Emily C Davis, Tan Cloth Hardcover, 348 pages, 10" tall, Formerly Magic Spades. Written soon after the discovery of King Tut's tomb, this book introduces the excitement and possibilities of archeology to a newly-interested audience of non-scientists. It discusses archaological digs and finds in Egypt, the British Isles, Scandinavia, South America and the Southwest and Northwest areas of North America. Illustrated in black and white. Very Good. Several small stains on cover and spine. Pages yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McDonald, William A Progress into the Past Mycenaean Civilization McDonald
Macmillan and Co. 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1967, stated First Printing, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 476 pages, This book is a fascinating examination of the archeological and historical materials of the Mycenaean Civilization. The Mycenaean Age was the milieu in which the Greeks developed many of the patterns of social and material culture which are reflected in the earliest European literature, Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. Very good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Moncrieff, A R Hope Classic Myth & Legend Moncrieff 1934
William H Wise & Co. 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall 
A R Hope Moncrieff, William H Wise & Co., 1934, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 443 pages, 8 3/4" tall. "This volume offers the reader a return to the Golden Age when heroes lived on the earth and fought with giants and demons, when gods and goddesses were not too aloof to associate familiarly with men and women, and all the world was young," Tantalus, Rhadamanthus, Bacchus, Hercules and many more. Illustrations in Colour & Monochrome from famous Paintings & Statuary 8 Colour and 40 Monochrome. Very Good. Edgewear on top of spine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 N/a Han and T'ang Murals Chinese Painters Exhibition 1976
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1976 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Type: Catalogue Han and T'ang Murals discovered in tombs in the people's Republic of china and copied by contemporary Chinese painters. Jan Fontein and Wu Tung. Laid in exhibition pamphlet from 1977. Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976 Exhibition Catalogue; Probable 1st Ed; 131pp; 4to; the reproduction of tomb paintings represent a small fraction of the actual finds, but "convey an excellent impression of the diversity in style and subject matter, as well as of the colorful and monumental qualities of the originals"; "The subject matter of the murals commemorates the everyday life of the person in the tomb"; illustrated with approximately 65 color & B&W photos; List of Illustrations of Original Wall Paintings & Measurements; 5pg Bibliog; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 N/a Hellenistic Bronze Poseidon Rupert Wace Ancient Art
Rupert Wace Ancient Art Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date, after 1997, Tan Cloth Hardcover with White Paper Dust Jacket, 8 pages plus 6 plates, 1979 Exhibition invitation laid in. "This remarkable sculpture is one of the very few large-scale bronzes to have survived antiquity." At this time, it was still in private ownership. The bronze represents Poseidon, the Greek God of the sea, but as no attribute has survived it is impossible to be absolutely sure. Zeus, Asclepius or Herakles have each been suggested as alternatives. It has been exhibited in the Royal Museum of Scotland and the Detroit Institure of Arts. NF. Dj has wet ring on it. 2 of the pages of plates were not cut at the top, so they have been torn apart causing a ragged edge. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com