Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's Book

 - 16 items found in your search
Children's Book

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cinderella Little Glass Slipper & Other Stories 1900
McLoughlin Bros. Inc Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
McLoughlin Brothers, New York, no date, circa 1900, Gray Cloth Hardcover with yellow pumpkin, 154 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Contents include Cinderella and approx. 65 other stories. Stories include: Beauty and Pepper, Christmas Stockings, The Caddis Worm and Fly, How the Donkeys Came Home, Fire Eating Tycho, How Natty Got the Cake, How Robbie saw the Grand Army, Little Man in the Moon, Little Goldilocks and the Three Bears, He could not see to Sleep, Marjorie's Doll, The Lost Lassie, A Pink Tea, Pip, Queer Friends, The Sleepy Giant, What Santa Claus Brought, When Lucy Lee and more. Good. Cover is rubbed, stained and has edge and corner wear. Name on inside front board, Light foxing on endpapers. Fingerprints, stains on outside page edges. A few small marks in the book and a couple of pages have 1" tears. Binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alcott, Louisa M Eight Cousins Louisa May Alcott Plumfield Edition
Grosset and Dunlap 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray Tweed Hardcover with Dustjacket, 284 Pages, 8 1/2" tall, A Plumfield Edition of the works of Louisa May Alcott. Very Good/Good DJ has chipping, rubbing and is price clipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blaine, John Rick Brant The Phantom Shark #6 John Blaine Red DJ
Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
John Blaine, Grosset and Dunlap, 1949, Red Hardcover with Dustjacket, 206 Pages, Rick Brant Electronic Adventure Story Series, Number 6, listed at bottom of dj spine. Blue map endpapers, zig zag spine. Back of dust jacket has Zane Grey stories list. DJ flap lists to Phantom Shark and titles on back of title page also list to The Phantom Shark. End of book ad for next volume is for Smugglers' Reef. VG DJ has chipping and rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blaine, John The Rocket's Shadow Rick Brant Electronic John Blaine
Grosset and Dunlap 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tweed Hardcover; 209 pages, 7 1/2" tall, Spindrift Island Map endpapers. Very Good. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burkert, Nancy Ekholm Valentine & Orson First Edition Medieval Children's
Farrar Straus and Giroux 1989 0374380783 / 9780374380786 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
Nancy Ekholm Burkert, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1989, stated First edition, Green Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Unpagiated, 9 1/4" tall, This beautifully illustrated classic story is about twin brothers separated at birth, set during Medieval times. On boy is raised in the royaly court of Pepin, King of France; the other in a forest by a bear. Valentine, the chivalric knight, and the Orson, the wildman of the forest meet as enemies, and become friends. Together they seek their true identities, aided by Pacolet, and his magic horse. An enchanting story of their quest, filled with mystery and adventure. Cast as a folk play, narrated by Pacolet and performed by itinerant players in the 16th century, Flanders. In rhythmic verse and paintings, Burkert re-creates the spirit and esseence of this epic romance. Near fine. Dj has slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clarke, Susanna Ladies of Grace Adieu Susanna Clarke Illust Vess
Bloomsbury 2006 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2006, stated First U.S. Edition, Grey Cloth Hardcover with Embossed Pink Flowers, 235 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Sometimes you find you have crossed an invisible line and must cope, as best you can. The heroines and heroes who face such problems in these fairytales include a conceited Regency clergyman, an 18th-century Jewish doctor and Mary Queen of Scots, as well as two characters from Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell: Strange himself and the Raven King. B&W illusrations by Charles Vess. 8 fairy stories for adults. Near fine. Corners bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clyne, Geraldine Jolly Jump Ups See the Circus 2924 Pop Up
Mass McLoughlin Bros. Inc 1944 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Original Wraps 
CLYNE POP-UP. THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS by Geraldine Clyne. Spring: McLoughlin 1944. Obl. 4to, pict. boards, slight edgewear and crease, Illus. with 6 fine double-page pop-ups from various scenes at a circus: Side show; Wild West; Menagerie, the Barker and the Parade. Lots of detail. Pop ups are in excellent condition. Includes zoo animals, cowboys and Indians, Side show and more. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Considine, Bob The Panama Canal Landmark Series
Random House 1951 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fritz Kredel 
1951, eighth printing, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 179 pages, 8 1/2" tall, Part of the Landmarks of American History book series.. Landmark Book #18. An account of the men who used their various talents in the building of the Panama Canal. Very Good. Cover has light soiling and edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crane and Wheeler Wheeler's Literary Readers Fourth Reader
W. H. Wheeler and Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Circa 1920, Blue Cloth Hardcover with black lettering and tree imprint, 320 pages, This book is part of a series done by Crane and Wheeler in the belief that reading was essential to being a learned person. Each level of reader has works that the compilers felt were appropraite for that age group. Each poem or reading comes with an exercise to help the young reader grasp the full meaning of the work. Sign language page in the back. Very Good. Title page and first two pages have been cut out of the book. A couple of pencil marks, name label filled in. Some fingerprints. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Enright, Maginel Wright Flower Fairies Clara Ingram Judson First Edition 1915
Rand McNally and Co. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1915, first edition, Gray Cloth Hardcover with pastedown, 93 pages, Long ago, the world was different. All the flowers in all the forests where all white, until the fairies gave them beautiful colors. Poor. Cover has some slight cloth deterioration and edgewear. Unfortunately this book has been used as a coloring book. Inside the pages have been colored with crayons and some have their own personal drawings and scribbles as well as, practice writing. Some stains on some of the pages and some small tears. Several places in the book, the pages are misnumbered. I first I thought pages were missing but the story continues to the next page. Inside is poor because of the coloring. A reading copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kenny, Kathryn Trixie Belden and the Mysterious Code Kenny 1966
Golden Press 1966 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Haris Petie 
Pink Pictorial Hardcover, Deluxe Edition, 252 Pages, 8 1/2" tall, Colored endpapers and have full-color and two-color illustrations scattered throughout the text. Good. Edgewear with corners worn to boards. Light cover soiling. Pages yellowing on page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lanier, Sidney The Boy's King Arthur Wyeth Illustrations DJ
Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 0684191113 / 9780684191119 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wyeth, N.C. 
Edited by: Sidney Lanier, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket; 321 Pages, 15 full page color plates. Sidney Lanier edited Thomas Malory's King Arthur history for younger readers in 1917 and it has since been popular with them. Paintings by N C Wyeth. DJ has rubbing, light stains, and small tears on the back of the dust jacket . There is a gouged area on the Dj that goes through the cloth on the back of the book. The tear is approx 1/4" in length. Inside pages clean and white. Binding tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake 1948
J B Lippincott 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red Cloth Hardcover; 366 pages, 8 1/4" tall, 1948, third impression, The Doctor"s voyage to a secret lake in Africa to rescue an ancient turtle, Mudface, who was born before the Flood of Noah. Much of the book consists of Mudface"s chronicles of Mesopotamia, and there are thus fewer stereotypes here. Wonderful tales! Good. Corners worn to the board. Stains on front and back cover. Name plate on endpaper. Front hinge cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mangum, James A and Spires, Sidney The Fairy and the Chupacabra & Those Marfa Lights
John M Hardy 2008 0979839157 / 9780979839153 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall James Mangum 
2008, stated first printing, Purple Cloth Hardcover with pastedown, 25 pages, 12" tall, The de Veras fairy clan lives in the Glass Mountains near the village of Marathon, Texas. Javier, a fairy prince, decides to travel to town by himself. He 'forgets' to tell his parents. Once in Marathon, Javi encounters a very lonely and misunderstood chupacabra. Cuidado, Javier! Now his brave sister, Princess Marisol, must rescue him. Deje la aventura comenzar! Let the adventure begin. Book one. Spanish-English glossary in the back of the book. Very Good. DJ has light edgewear and chipping. Top corner of dj are bent and chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 N/a Les Aventures De Mickey Mouse 1st HACHETTE DISNEY 1931
Paris Hachette 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney 
First edition. This is the first printing of any Disney title in French. It is also the first edition of any Mickey Mouse title in French. It reprints the Mickey Mouse daily comics strips from the US. Measures 8.5" x 10.5". Printed in color. CONDITION: Minor cover wear to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Front and back boards are smooth with vibrant colors. Spine is tight and square. Interior pages are white to off-white with sharp print. Pen mark on outside page edges and small cross mark on title page. Overall an exceptionally clean copy of a title that rarely appears above poor condition. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Winwar, Frances Cupid The God of Love Frances Winwar Legacy Series
Random House 1959 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eleanor Mill 
Legacy Books, Random House, 1959, stated First Printing, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 54 pages, Part of a series for young readers that are exciting versions of the great & enduring myths, legends & folk tales of long ago. Very Good. Cover has bleaching on top edges, leaving white areas. Slight corner wear. Inside clean and binding tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com