|
|
Classics | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adrienne Cecile Rich The Diamond Cutters Poems Adrienne Cecile Rich 1955 1st [Hardcover] Harper and Brothers 1955-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Poor Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Adrienne Cecile Rich, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1955, First Edition, contains "H-E" on copyright page., Pale and Dark Blue Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 119 pages, 7 3/4" tall, Author's second book of poems written on a Guggenheim Fellowship about various subjects & life experiences. DJ is poor with rubbing, insect holes and chpping. It also has tanning on edges. Book is very good with a small area on the back cover edge that shows some wear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. This book has a gift card laid in to Punnie Denman (Zilker) from Mrs. Patrick Henry Swearingen. Both prominent families in San Antonio. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baum, Vicki Grand Hotel Vicki Baum 1931 First American ED Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1931 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1931, First American Edition. Blue Cloth Hardcover, 309 pages, 8 1/2" tall , Translated by Basil Creighton. Very Good. Spine is sunfaded and brownish coloring. Small stains on cover. Brown stain on edge of first two pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beckmann, J H In St Jurgen Storm 1904 German Language Study Ginn and Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ginn & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth hardcover. This antique volume is a reprint of Storm"s classic German-language work, annotated by Beckmann for the English-speaking student of German. Includes an extensive dictionary of vocabulary from the story. Very Good. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bonnard, Andre Greek Civilization Iliad to Parthenon Andre Bonnard 1st George Allen and Unwin Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bonnard, Andre, 1957, first edition, Hardcover with dustjacket, 199 pages, With 32 superb b/w illustrations. Covering the period of growth from Homer to Pericles, including accounts of the Iliad, the Odyssey, the tragedies of Aeschylus, the work of the lyric poets, the status of Greek women, Greek religion, the formation of Athenian democracy under Pericles. Very Good. DJ is chipped, tanned and has a glassine cover. Name on endpaper. Pages yellowing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Evans, Richard Paul The Christmas Box Richard Evans 1993 Simon and Schuster 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Richard Paul Evans, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 125 Pages, 7 1/4" tall, Simon and Schuster, 1993, Number line 13579108642, This short story is about a widow and the young family who moves in with her. Together they discover the first gift of Christmas and learn what Christmas is really all about. The author originally wrote this book for his daughters. He wrote it as an expression of love that he knew his children couldn"t feel until they had experienced the joy of having their own children, and hoped they would look back at this Christmas gift and feel their father"s love. Inside pages clean and binding tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Joad, C E M Thrasymachus Future of Morals Joad 1926 E.P. Dutton 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C.E.M Joad, E P Dutton & Co., 1926 , Red Cloth Hardcover with pastedown label, 88 pages, 6 3/4 tall, British philosopher, author, teacher, and radio personality, Joad wrote a number of popular philosophical works. Contents: Morality as the Interest of the Stronger; Herd Morality and the New Tyranny of Thought; The New Liberty of Action; and The Coming Clash. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Pages yellowing. Name on front endpaper. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kipling, Rudyard Soldiers Three Rudyard Kipling Cameo Classic Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul Chapman Rudyard Kipling, Grosset and Dunlap, Cameo Classics, no date, Red Cloth Hardcover, 242 pages, 8 1/4" tall, Cameo of Johann Gutenburg on front cover illustrations by Paul Chapman. Contents include: Soldiers Three, The God From the Machine, Private Learoyd's Story, The Big Drunk Draf', The Solid Muldoon, With the Main Guard, In the Matter of a Private, Black Jack, Only a Subaltern, Dray Wara Yow Dee, At Howli Thana, Gemini, In Flood Time, The Sending of Dana Da, On the City Wall. Very Good. Top right outside corner has water stain. A couple of pages have creases. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake 1948 J B Lippincott 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Hardcover; 366 pages, 8 1/4" tall, 1948, third impression, The Doctor"s voyage to a secret lake in Africa to rescue an ancient turtle, Mudface, who was born before the Flood of Noah. Much of the book consists of Mudface"s chronicles of Mesopotamia, and there are thus fewer stereotypes here. Wonderful tales! Good. Corners worn to the board. Stains on front and back cover. Name plate on endpaper. Front hinge cracked. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McDonald, William A Progress into the Past Mycenaean Civilization McDonald Macmillan and Co. 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1967, stated First Printing, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 476 pages, This book is a fascinating examination of the archeological and historical materials of the Mycenaean Civilization. The Mycenaean Age was the milieu in which the Greeks developed many of the patterns of social and material culture which are reflected in the earliest European literature, Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. Very good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Meredith, Owen Lucile by Owen Meredith Thomas Y Crowell Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Owen Meredith, Thomas Y Crowell & Co., date: circa 1904, Marroon Cloth Hardcover, 369 pages, 7 1/2" tall, Gold embossed title and decoration on spine, gilt page edges. Frontis of the Earl of Lytton. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Book slightly askew. Name on endpaper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Moncrieff, A R Hope Classic Myth & Legend Moncrieff 1934 William H Wise & Co. 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall A R Hope Moncrieff, William H Wise & Co., 1934, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 443 pages, 8 3/4" tall. "This volume offers the reader a return to the Golden Age when heroes lived on the earth and fought with giants and demons, when gods and goddesses were not too aloof to associate familiarly with men and women, and all the world was young," Tantalus, Rhadamanthus, Bacchus, Hercules and many more. Illustrations in Colour & Monochrome from famous Paintings & Statuary 8 Colour and 40 Monochrome. Very Good. Edgewear on top of spine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Moore, Robin The French Connection Robin Moore First Edition 1969 Little Brown and Co. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1969, stated First Edition, Red and Blue Quarter tone Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 309 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This book is the last book listed on page of Books by Robin Moore. Illustrated map endpapers. The French Connection is a gripping account of an extraordinary narcotics case told as it actually happened. Photographs. Very Good. DJ has light rubbing and chipping. Protective mylar cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
N/a Annotated Uncle Tom's Cabin Stern 1964 Bramhall House 1964 Hard Cover Good Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edited by Philip Van doren Stern. Bramhall House. 1964, Tan Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 591 pages, 9 1/2 tall, Here is the full original text of this world-famous novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe in an absorbingly annotated and illustrated edition that reveals the fascinating story behind its publication and reception. Edited by Philip Van doren Stern. Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and stained. DJ is fair and has insect damage, mainly on spine and flap edges.Foxing on endpapers. Small stains on outside page edges. Name plate on back inside board. Edge of boards have a couple of small places where cloth is missing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Noyes, Alfred The New Morning Alfred Noyes First Edition Frederick A Stokes Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1918, first edition, Green Cloth Hardcover, 172 pages, 7 1/2" tall, Includes a Dedication to the memory of Sir Cecil Spring-Rice, American Poems, 1912 - 1917, Songs of the Trawlers and Sea Poems, and miscellaneous others. Very Good. Light edgewear. Corners bumped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Untermeyer, Louis These Times Louis Untermeyer 1917 First Edition Henry Holt & Co. 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth Hardcover, 205 pages, Dedicated to Robert Frost. contents include: The Wave, Thirteen Portraits, Havens, Dick, Battle Cries, Youth Moralizes, Two Rebels, Reveille. Very Good. Name on endpaper. Page edges are very rough. Some pages were not cut so they were torn. Light foxing on endpapers.Front hinge cracked. Corners bent. Spine is split at top from pulling. Tanning on spine and outer edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|