|
|
Military, Aviation, War | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Joint Task Force Commander's Handbook Peace Operations Penguin Books 1997 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joint Warfighting Center, Opening letter from Major General Hal Hornburg explaining purpose of handbook. " ...designed for Senior Commmanders designated or about to become joint task force commanders for peace operations."Contents include: Mission, Civil-Military Relations, Joint Task Force Command Responsibilities, Negotiations and Responsibilities, Joint Commissions, Transition Planning, Logistics Support, Intelligence Support, Public Affairs and Media, Legal responsibilities, Force Protection, Training Requirements, Refugee, Displaced persons or Migrant Camp Operations. Includes CD in back pocket for Peace Operations. As New. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Coonts, Stephen Minotaur by Stephen Coonts Doubleday & Co. 1989 0385261470 / 9780385261470 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stephen Coonts, Doubleday , book club, 1989, Black Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 436 pages, 9 1/2 tall, Coonts's third novel is a clever and unlikely paradox--a techno-thriller with a low-tech bias, at its best when indicting "techno-junk." Here he brings back Navy Captain Jake Grafton from what seemed certain death in Final Flight to take charge of developing a new tactical aircraft, the Minotaur, that depends on a variant of Stealth technology. Not only must Grafton tackle a prevailing mind-set equating elaborate gadgetry with combat performance, he must also cope with an information leak at the highest levels of the Defense Department labyrinth. Coonts is most compelling when he focuses on the politics of design and procurement; his comparisons of Navy and Air Force procedures are admirably sharp-edged. No price on jacket. Near Fine. DJ slightly rubbed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Futrell, Robert F United States Air Force in Korea 1950-1953 Futrell Washington, DC Office of Air Force History Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert F. Futrell, Office of Air Force History, Washington D. C., 1983, second printing, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 823 pages, 9 3/4" tall, A scholarly and comprehensive history, illustrated with photographs and maps, revised edition. Very Good. Slight rubbing and pencil mark on cover. Some cloth deterioration on front cover. Some small stains on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gade, John A All My Born Days John Gade Navy Officer Europe Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John A Gade, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 408 pages, 9 1/4" tall, As a naval attache of the U. S. Government, the author was in close personal contact with famous personalities and on the scene of many great events from the outset of the first World War right down to the conquest of Belgium during World War II. Curious: the frontispiece is not of the author; it's of King Leopold, and it was inscribed/autographed to him. Fair. Cover cloth is deterioriated on spine and edges, some areas to the board. Probably from silverfish. Outside page edges also have insect damage. Tanning on endpapers. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Most damage is on the outside of the book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Getz, C W Bill Wild Blue Yoder Songs of Air Force Vol 1 First Edition The Redwood Press 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Editor: C W "Bill" Getz, 1981, stated first edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 11 1/4" tall, Sections individually paginated as to song title in alphabetical order. Frontis and Introduction by James "Jimmy" Doolittle. Most complete book of Air Force songs published, with over 660 songs in Vol. I. Illustrated with silhouettes of aircraft. Very Good/Fair. Dj is rubbed, chipped and missing small pieces along the edges. Tape on front cover, stains on back of cover and spine. Small black stain on first page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lande, Nathaniel Dispatches from the Front Accounts Amercian Wars Henry Holt & Co. 1995 0805036644 / 9780805036640 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1995, stated First Edition, Number line 13579 10 8642, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 416 pages, Accounts of American Wars, 1776-1991. Contents include: Invasion of Washington, Capture of Monterrey, Gettysburg Landmark Battle of the War, Death Comes to Mata Hari, Germans Use Blinding Gas to Aid Poison Fumes, Mix War Art and Dancing, and more. Authors include: Henry G Wales, Ernest Hemingway, Helen Kirkpatrick, Ernie Pyle, Sydney Schanberg and more. Black and white pictures. Near fine. Remainder mark on top edge. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mandelbaum, W. Adam Psychic Battlefield History of Military Occult Complex St. Martin's Press 2000 031220955X / 9780312209551 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W. Adam Mandelbaum, St. Martin's Press, 2000 stated First Edition, Black Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 303 pages, 9 1/2 tall, A former intelligence professional sheds new light on the obscure intersection of the military and the paranormal--the military-occult complex--and reveals the incredible story of psychic abilities turned into a weapon of war by the world's soldiers and spies. In the annals of military and espionage history, many strange tales have been told, but none can match the saga of psychic espionage-the history of the military-occult complex. With the flavor of fiction, yet with its foundation in fact, "The Psychic Battlefield is the complete history of the use of man's extrasensory powers in search of the information needed to win wars--hot and cold. "The Psychic Battlefield spans the five-thousand-year history of ESPionage, from the attempted overthrow of the Pharaoh Rameses by magic to the CIA's use of military-trained psychics during the Cold War. It is a story as true as it is incredible. Very Good. DJ edges slightly bent on edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mason, F Van Wyck Three Harbours F van Wyck Mason 1939 J B Lippincott 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 694 Pages, 1939 tenth printing, Historical account of battles both in Charles Town, MA [Boston, Charles River area] and the Bermudas in 1775. Written pre-WWII about the merchant ships during the Revolutionary War. Author's introduction mentions their courage and with foresight suggests that future generations of merchants could follow their example. Bound in red cloth with a navy band blind embossed all around over which is gilt embossed the titles on spine and front cover. The Charles Town map is depicted on the front endpapers, the Bermudas islands on the back endpapers. Very Good. A couple of small stains on the cover. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Morris, Robert Disarmament Weapon of Conquest Robert Morris Bookmailer 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1963, stated First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 148 pages, Highly critical of President Kennedy"s U.S. foreign policy relative to the Soviet Union in this period and the idea of disarming all nations and transferring military power to the United Nations. Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, and was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joseph McCarthy himself. Discusses Khrushchev"s duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
N/a Nutrition Dept of Army 1961 TM 8-501 Dept of the Army 1961 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Department of the Army, 1961 Wraps Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has rubbing and name written on it. 133 p. Contents include: essential nutrients, calories and body weight control, rations and food packets, survival nurtition and much more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Simpson, Col Harold B. Cry Comanche 2nd Cavalry Texas 1855-1861 Signed Hill Jr College Press 1979 0912172258 / 9780912172255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Red Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 186 pages, 9 1/2" tall, Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Cry Comanche is the story of one of the finest regiments in the United States Army- the original 2nd U. S. Cavalry. The Regiment had an activation span of only six years and five months, yet it provided 16 Civil War and two Spanish-American War generals. No other American regiment spawned so many generals in so short a period of time. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn. Small stains on outside page edges. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stokesbury, James L Short History of Air Power James Stokesbury William Morrow 1986 0688050611 / 9780688050610 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1986, stated First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 313 pages, The story of the military use of the airplane over lan and sea from Libya in 1911 to the Flaklands in 1982. The emphasis is on WWI and WWII but all the major conflicts are covered-Spain, Korea, Vietnam. As New. Light edge wear on DJ. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Buyer pays shipping at media rate. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|