Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Natural History Nature

 - 10 items found in your search
Natural History Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waterfowl Tomorrow
W. W. Norton and Co. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Editor: Joseph P Linduska, Green Cloth Hardcover, 770 pages, A book about the needs of the 48 species of ducks, geese and swans that live on the North American Continent and the lands and waters that sustain them. 103 authors from all sections of the US and Canada. Illustrated. Fold out map in the back. A few small stains on outside page edges. Inside clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Robert Porter On the Trail of Vanishing Birds Robert Allen Whooping
McGraw Hill 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan Tweed Cloth Hardcover; 251 Pages, 8" tall, 1957, The author was the research director of the Audubon Society. Illustrated. Contents include: The education of a Seton Indian, spoonbill comes into its own, a giant of beauty and grandeur(whooping cranes), whoopers still dance, on the migration battlefront, northern search, arctic adventures, the search continued, Rusty, learn of flamingos and hurricanes, Pearl of the antilles, trouble in paradise, flamingo quadrille, find Terra Incognita, long flight back. Very Good. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hazeltine, Cheryl and Filvaroff, Joan Central Texas Gardener Vegetables Flowers Trees Signed
Texas A & M University Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kate Bergquist Signed by Authors
Signed by Authors 1980, stated first edition, Signed by both authors, Hardcover with Dustjacket, 227 pages Noteworthy: What-to-do & how-to-do book designed uniquely for Central Texas. Contents include: Climate, soil and conditioning, plant propagation, selection of plants, lawns, alternatives to lawns, tree and shrub planting and maintenance, trees, shrubs, vines and climbers, flowers, vegetable primer, trouble in the garden, gardening calendar for Central Texas. Very Good. DJ is price clipped and rubbed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Idell, Albert E The Great Blizzard Idell 1948 East Coast
Henry Holt & Co. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Cloth Hardcover, 282 pages, 8 1/4" tall, A novel based on true events of the great blizzard on the East Coast in late1880"s. Very Good. Edgewear on spine and corners. Pages slightly yellowed. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Muench, David Louis L' Amour Frontier Photographs Muench
Bantam Books 1984 0553050788 / 9780553050783 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Photographs by: David Muench, rdcover with dustjacket, 210 pages, 12 1/4" tall, Louis Lamour has built his popularity through his ability to make the American frontier experience come alive in more than 200 novels. To provide an even richer sense and understanding of the many facets of the frontier, L"Amour has collaborated with landscape photographer David Muench. Very Good. Large gift inscription on endpaper and address label. DJ is price clipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 N/a P J Redoute Roses Miller Graphics
Miller Graphics 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
White Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Unpagiated, 11" tall, Biographical and rose data, with 58 full-page reproductions of color Redoute lithographs. Near fine. DJ has slight edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nesbitt, Wm. H. Records of North American Big Game Boone Crockett Club
Boone and Crockett Club 1981 0940864002 / 9780940864009 Hard Cover Near Fine Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edited by Wm. H. Nesbitt and Philip L. Wright, The Boone and Crockett Club, 1981, eighth edition, Blue Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 409 pages, 9 1/2" tall, B&W Illustrations The official records book for outstanding native North American big game trophies. Near fine/Fair. DJ is rubbed, chipped and torn. Previous owner's name stamped on back flap. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Robert Rosenblum The Dog in Art : From Rococo to Post-Modernism [Hardcover] by Rosenblum, Robert
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1988 Hardcover Used: Very Good Like New Hardcover 
Publisher: Harry Abrams
Date of Publication: 1988
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Robert Rosenblum, Harry N Abrams, 1988, Rust Cloth Hardcover, 119 pages, 9 3/4" tall Noteworthy: 35 color plates and 26 duotone illustrations - dogs as depicted by dozens of artists, from Courbet and Turner to Roy Lichstenstein and Keith Haring, described by American art historian Robert Rosenblum - index. Near fine. Cover has slight rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Turner, W.J. Nature in Britain 1946 Color Plates
Collins 1946 Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edted by: W J Turner, Collins, London, 1946, Tan Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 324 pages, 9" tall, Contents, One of the "Britain in Pictures" compilation volumes; Introduction by Geoffrey Grigson; Contains: Alexander L. Howard: "Trees in Britain", Geoffrey Grigson: "Wild Flowers in Britain", F. Fraser Darling: "Wild Life of Britain", James Fisher: "The Birds of Britain", C.M. Yonge: "British Marine Life" and Geoffrey Taylor: "Insect Life in Britain" With 48 plates in colour, and 132 b/w illustrations finely done. Good. DJ is rubbed and chipped. DJ flaps stained. Inscription on first title page. Endpapers foxing and name plate. Stains on outside page edges. Overall inside pages clean but some have some stains mainly on the edges. Binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tveten, John L Birds of Texas John Tveten Color Photographs
Fredericksburg, Texas Shearer Publishing 1993 0940672626 / 9780940672628 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red Cloth Hardcover, 384 pages, 10" tall, Outstanding color photographs and authoritative information on Texas birds. Includes Long legged wading birds, ducklike water birds, gull like water birds, shorebirds, birds of prey, upland ground birds, pigeons and dove, hummingbirds, tree climbing birds, and perching birds with a checklist of Texas birds. Very Good. DJ is price clipped. Large Gift inscription is written on inside front board. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com