Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medical

 - 7 items found in your search
Medical
   -Infectious Diseases
   -Nursing
   -Physiology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 International Union Against Cancer Manual of Clinical Oncology
Springer-Verlag 1982 0387117466 / 9780387117461 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pages, 1982, third edition fully revised. International Union Against Cancer Contents include: epidemiology, aetiology, pathology, natural history of cancer, mass screening and early detection, diagnosis, evaluation of the extent of disease, principles of treatment, psychosocial aspects, prognosis, Cancer of specific sites: skin excluding melanoma, malignant melanoma, head and nick, eye thorax, alimentary tract, etc...Basic science research of imminent impact on clinical oncology, carner diagnosis, therapy, supportive care and much more. Condition: Excellent. Slight cover rubbing and edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jeanne Guillemin Anthrax: The Investigation of a Deadly Outbreak [Hardcover] by Guillemin, Jeanne
University of California Press 1999-12-14 0520222040 / 9780520222045 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
like new, signed by author on title page without inscription, first edition 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lauralee Sherwood Human Physiology: From Cells to Systems (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac)
Brooks Cole 2003-06-02 0534395015 / 9780534395018 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Item is in near fine condition. Looks unused. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 N/a University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston 75 Years
University of Texas Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
University of Texas Press, 1967, Off White Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 435 pages, 11 1/2" tall, Profusely illustrated. First edition. The history of the University of Texas Medical School from frontier days to the modern teaching and research facility of today. 75 year history. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped and back of jacket is torn and taped. A couple of small stains on inside pages but overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Portlock, Carol S.; Goffinet, Donald R. Manual of Clinical Problems in Oncology Portlock
Little, Brown and Co. 1983 0316714240 / 9780316714242 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spiral softcover, 323 pages, 1983, stated First Edition, fourth prining. Contents include: Oncologic emergencies, diagnostic problems, primary or regional malignancy, relapsing or metastatic malignancy, lymphomas and hematologic malignancies, treatment, management problems, staging Condition: Excellent. Slight cover rubbing and edgewear. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sandy Fritz Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage
Mosby Publication 1999-08 0323006779 / 9780323006774 Paperback Cover rubbed and scratched,Insid Paperback 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thelma M Schorr; Maureen Shawn Kennedy 100 Years of American Nursing: Celebrating A Century of Caring [Hardcover]
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1999-06-15 0781718651 / 9780781718653 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Gift inscription on endpaper. Item is in very good condition. We ship fast! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HillCountryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com