|
|
History | - 41 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Beer, Thomas The Mauve Decade Thomas Beer 1880-1890 Garden City Publishing Co. 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mauve hardcover. Presents the morals, politics, society and literature of the 1880's and 1890's in America and dramatizes them all. Theodore Roosevelt, Mark Hanna, Eleanora Duse, Joseph Conrad, Ambrose Bierce, Stephen Crane, Standfor White, Anna Held, J. Pierpont Morgan. Very Good. Split on toe of spine. Spine is darkened and stained. Sunfaded cover. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bishop, Curtis Lots of Land Curtis Bishop First Edition The Steck Co. 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 307 pages, 8 3/4" tall, A history of how Texans got their land, what they did with it, and what there is left of it. Very Good/Poor. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn and in pieces. Front endpaper is missing. several dog earred pages, a couple of pages show marks from an old paper clip and pencil notes. Overall inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boyd Cruise Signor Faranta's Iron Theatre by Cruise, Boyd Historic New Orleans Collection 1982 0917860136 / 9780917860133 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Oreleans Collection Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0917860136 First edition 1 of 1000 copies, Gray Cloth Hardcover with Dustjacket, 144 pages, 10 1/4" tall, Signor Faranta (the pseudonym of contortionist and showman Frederick William Stempel) began his career in New Orleans in 1883 with a borrowed tent, borrowed money, and much ingenuity; he became the owner of one of the most successful variety theaters in the city. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped. Library stamp on title page. No other markings. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brundage, Burr Cartwright Empire of the Inca Brundage American Indian Series 1st University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 395 pages, 1963, First Edition, Lists to this title on endpaper. Account of a classic Indian civilization tells the history of the Inca people. Illustrated with line drawings. This group of Inca, though small, succeeded in creating independently their own complex bureaucracy exceedingly rich in religious ceremonials. VG Outside page edges have small stains. Stains on edges of dustjacket.DJ is chipped. Name on endpaper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bullough, Donald The Age of Charlemagne Bullough History Europe Paul Elek Limited 1973 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Donald Bullough, Paul Elek Limited, 1973, second edition, White Softcover with Jacket, 212 pages, 11" tall, "An outstanding volume which gives depth & insight to this period of immense cultural importance in the history of Europe". Illustrated. Very Good. Cover of book is yellowed on top and bottom edge. Light yellowing on pages. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Charlie Plumb; Glen DeWerff I'm No Hero: A POW Story [Paperback] by Charlie Plumb; Glen DeWerff Captain J. Charles Plumb 1973-01-01 1881886026 / 9781881886020 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Publisher: Independence Press Date of Publication: 2008 Binding: soft cover Edition: Condition: Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-881886-02-6 Signed by Author Joseph Charlie Plumb and Glen H DeWerff, 2008, thirty first printing, Signed by author on First title page. This is the story of Charlie Plumb, but it is also the story of all the POWs who faced an isolated world of degradation, loneliness, tedium, hunger, and pain. It is no pretty story. It tells of the torture room with walls built to muffle human screams, of the "rope trick" and "fanbelt" techniques designed to make a man talk, of illness, of insanity. But it also tells of the ingenuity and creativity which allowed the men to outsmart their guards and to set up communication systems, classes, escape plans, and to maintain their chain of command. " Plumb was shot down in May 19, 1967, during a combat mission over North Vietnam and was held captive for almost six years. Illustrated by Alta A Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Daniel, Glyn The First Civilizations Archaeology of Origins Daniel Thomas Y Crowell 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Francis Bacon Alluded To Remnants Of History That Have Casually Escaped The Shipwreck Of Time. Glyn Daniel Has Analysed These Remnants To Describe The First Civilizations That Range From The Earliest Times Of Savagery To The Sumerians, Egyptians, Chinese And Ancient Americans From Around 4000 B.c. To 1500 A.d. : Illustrations, Maps, Diagrams Very good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn, and price clipped. Name on endpaper. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Daniels, Jonathan Frontier on the Potomac Jonathan Daniels 1946 The Macmillan Co. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jonathan Daniels, The Macmillan Co., 1946, Blue Cloth Hardcover, 262 pages , 8 1/2" tall, This book covers the entire Washington DC field: the executive, legislative, and judicial departments, the civil service, diplomatic corps, pressure groups, military and the press. This book goes beyond the individuals and strips away the gloss to reveal the bare bones of the governmental colossus itself, showing how it works and how it embodies the interests and aspirations of the American people. Very Good. Cover has rubbing. Corners and edges rubbed. Endpapers discolored. Note on edition written on copyright page. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Deiss, Joseph Jay Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure Mt Vesuvius Thomas Y Crowell 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 174 pages, Buried under 65 ft of lava, Herculaneum, unlike its sister city of Pompeii, was sealed and preserved as if in plastic after the fatal eruption of Mt. Vesuvius in 79 A.D. Only recently are archaeologists beginning to dig up her treasures. Very Good. DJ is price clipped, chipped and has small tears. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Don Woodard Black Diamonds! Black Gold!: The Saga of Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company Texas Tech University Press 1998-07 0896723798 / 9780896723795 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Publisher: Texas Tech University Press Date of Publication: 1998 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0896723798 Black Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket, 322 pages, 9 1/4" tall, The history of the Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company which started in West Texas town called Thurber. It was born in 1888 and its only customer was Texas Pacific Railroad. The latter part of the book offers a look into the post-World War II development of Fort Worth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Flammarion, Ernest Le Moyen Age La Gaule Romaine Dayot 1900 French History Paris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paris, Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, s.d. (avant 1900). Album richement illustré de documents d"époque. 35,5 x 28,5 cm de 236 pp. Reliure en percaline rouge avec filets or, premier plat frappé or, dos à nerfs orné, titre et tranche supérieure dorés. Petit accroc en bas du dos. Armand Dayot, Inspecteur General Des Beaux- Arts. Paris, Ernest Flammarion, Editor, s.d. (before 1900). 234 pages. Richly illustrated album of documents d"époque. 35,5 X 28,5 cm of 236 pp. Red percaline binding with nets gold, first dish struck gold, backs with nerves decorated, title and higher section gilded. La Gaul romaine, Les invasions, La France feodale, La Royaute. Fully illustrated with many engraved plates. Part of the leather on the front near the spine is missing. Toe and heel of the spine shows wear. Edge wear. Hinges broken. Creases on endpaper. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Written in French. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Harrigan, Stephen The Gates of the Alamo by Stephen Harrigan Peguin Books 2000 0141000023 / 9780141000022 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "A huge, riveting, deeply imagined novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo in 1836-an event that formed the consciousness of Texas and that resonates through American history-The Gates of the Alamo follows the lives of three people whose fates become bound to the now-fabled Texas fort: Edmund McGowan, a proud and gifted naturalist whose life's work is threatened by the war against Mexico; the resourceful, widowed innkeeper Mary Mott; and her sixteen-year-old son, Terrell, whose first shattering experience with love leads him instead to war, and into the crucible of the Alamo. The story unfolds with vivid immediacy and describes the pivotal battle from the perspective of the Mexican attackers as well as the American defenders. Filled with dramatic scenes, and abounding in fictional and historical personalities-among them James Bowie, David Crockett, William Travis, and General Santa Anna-The Gates of the Alamo enfolds us in history and, through its remarkable and passionate storytelling, allows us to participate at last in an American legend. Very Good. Light edgewear. Slight yellowing on page edges. Look unread. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
House, Boyce San Antonio City of Flaming Adventure Boyce House The Naylor Co. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1968, revised and enlarged edition, Tan Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 214 pages, 8 1/2" tall, This is the revised edition published for the Hemisfair in 1968 in San Antonio. Originally published in 1949. Illustrated by Melvin D. Jordan. Foreword by Marshall T. Steves, President of Hemisfair "68. History of San Antonio.Very Good. DJ has light rubbing and a tear that was originally taped near spine. Price clipped. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
James A and Leiden, Carl Bill The Middle East Politics and Power Signed First Ed [Hardcover] Allyn and Bacon 1974-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Date of Publication: 1974 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall James A Bill and Carl Leiden, Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1974, first edition, signed, Silver Cloth Hardcover, 287 pages, 9 1/2 tall, Map endpapers. Contents include: Political development and the challenge of modernization, The plasticity of islam, The politics of social stratification, The politics of patrimonial leadership, Leadership and the challenge of change, the burden of bureaucracy, The patterns of violence: the role of the military, the imprint of ideology, a concluding perspective. Very Good. Slight rubbing and bumped corners. Gouge on bottom edge of back board. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Katharyn Duff; Betty Kay Seibt Catclaw Country: An Informal History of Abilene in West Texas by Duff, Katharyn Eakin Pr 1980-12 0890152713 / 9780890152713 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Press Date of Publication: 1980 Binding: hard cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Fine/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0890152713 Katharyn Duff with Betty Kay Seibt, Eakin Press, 1980, stated First Edition, Brown Cloth Hardcover, 312 pages, 9" tall, History of Abilene in west Texas. Contents include: A land long neglected, some first families, a town on the prairie, wrestling with demond rum, clulture comes to Catclaw, Abilene's churches, schools, rolling stock, jazz age to depression, military influence, petroleum heritage, Abilene at century II, census of 1880, marriage licenses 1878-1886, business directory 1883, first Abilene high school graduating class, chartermembers for Abilene churches, oldest federatd study club in Texs, city directory 1905, presidents of the Abilene chamber of commerce, Company I 7th Regiment Texas National Guard World War I. Photographs. Fine. Inside pages clean and binding is tight. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lewis, D B Wyndham Ronsard His Life & Time Lewis 1944 First Edition Coward-McCann 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall D B Wyndham Lewis, Coward McCann , 1944, first edition, Black Cloth Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 340 pages, 8 3/4" tall, The Renaissance Ballet, a portrait-bust of Ronsard, portrait miniatures of Ronsard and Cassandre from the frontis of 'Les Amours' and two pages from that sonnet, deathmask of Mary, Queen of Scots. Very Good. DJ is rubbed, chipped, faded and price clipped Top corner of book is crushed causing pages to be bent. Name on endpaper. Overall pages are clean and binding is tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lillie May Hagner Alluring San Antonio Lillie Hagner Eyes of an Artist [Hardcover] Clemens Printing Co. 1947-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Missing Hardcover 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall Publisher: Clemens Printing Co. Date of Publication: 1947 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Very Good/No Jacket Description: 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall Privately Printed Lillie May Hagner, Published by author, Clemens Printing Co., San Antonio, 1947, third printing, Gray Cloth Hardcover, 142 pages, 9" tall, Author learned the story behind the buildings & scenes of San Antonio. Her discriptions - both of history & of human interest - give added value to the book. Black and white drawings of each place. Places include: The Chinese School, The Market House, Guenther Mill, Pioneer Four Mills, San Antonio National Bank Building, Polley Mansion, Pearl Brewery, Alamo Plaza Park and the Menger Hotel, St Paul's Church, Degen Home, Higginbotham's Antique Shop, The Alamo, Rose Window, and much more. Book is divided: Missions, La Villita, Water, Homes, Homes with Scroll work, Adobes, Education and Religion, Public and Government buildings, cosmopolitan San Antonio, Parks Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Lucy Hughes-Hallett Cleopatra: Histories, Dreams and Distortions by Hughes-Hallett, Lucy HarperCollins 1990-05 0060162163 / 9780060162160 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: hard cover Edition: Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First US Edition,Book Club Edition, 338 Pages, An examination and interpretation of the dreams and evocations that Cleopatra has inspired, including those created in her own life time. In the 2000 years since her death Cleopatra has been recreated over and over again, each time in a form that fits the prejudices and fantasies of the age that produced it. To Chaucer she was the model of a good wife, while to Cecil B.De Mille she was "the wickedest woman in history". These various Cleopatras can be read as mirror-images of the culture that produced them and this book is about them as well as the sexual, racial and constitutional politics of these cultures. Photo illustrations. DJ is has a couple of small chips. Inside pages clean and binding tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|